1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Any good map scripts that work with VP?

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by code99, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. PapaRockett

    PapaRockett Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    Yeah sometimes PS is awesome but in a LOT of my games there's a LOT of desert without flood plains. Anyone who settles there is just crippled for life. Is that not the case with you?
     
  2. Blue Ghost

    Blue Ghost King

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    687
    There tends to be a lot of desert with Fractal as well.

    The few times I’ve tried Planet Simulator, it’s had a tendency to generate maps that were extremely difficult to navigate. Large mountain ranges, highly complex river systems, forests and hills everywhere. Very nice to look at, but quite tedious to play.

    I like Tectonic overall, but I find the ocean rifts too large. Is there a setting to reduce them?

    I still use Communitas most of the time.
     
    vyyt and PapaRockett like this.
  3. Magean

    Magean Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    If deserts are your only issue with PS, then it's very easy to solve. First, you can simply adjust adjust world temperature. The downside of doing is that it will also affect other variables, like the amount of snow/tundra. Making the world colder could replace some desert by more fertile tiles... while broadening the arctic range.

    The other way is to tinker with the script. It shouldn't be too complicated either. Open the map script with some text editor, then locate the following chunk of code:

    Code:
    -- MOD -- Slightly lowered amounts of desert, tundra, snow.
    --
    function GenerateTerrain()
        print("Generating Terrain (Lua Small Continents) ...");
       
        -- Get Temperature setting input by user.
        local temp = Map.GetCustomOption(2)
        if temp == 4 then
            temp = 1 + Map.Rand(3, "Random Temperature - Lua");
        end
    
        local args = {
            temperature = temp,  
            grain_amount = 3,              
            iDesertPercent = 32,          
            fSnowLatitude = 0.82,            -- MOD -- DEFAULT -- 0.75
            fTundraLatitude = 0.70,            -- MOD -- DEFAULT -- 0.6
            fDesertBottomLatitude =    0.2,  
            fDesertTopLatitude = 0.4        -- MOD -- DEFAULT -- 0.5
            };
        local terraingen = TerrainGenerator.Create(args);
    
        terrainTypes = terraingen:GenerateTerrain();
       
        SetTerrainTypes(terrainTypes);
    end
    Try adjusting the line iDesertPercent, I guess that it will affect the amount of desert you get under default settings, all the while leaving tundra and snow as is. You can also tighten the desert range with the fDesertBottomLatitude and fDesertTopLatitude settings.

    Yes, huge forests are a problem with PS. They look nice and are kinda realistic (most of non-Mediterranean Europe used to be just that) but are imbalanced methinks. Forest pantheons or uniques (looking at you, Hiawatha) are overpowered when someone start in one of those areas. They also create a huge defensive advantage.

    That said, I like complex mountain ranges and river systems. Not only do they look good, but they also make very interesting tactical locations.
     
    PapaRockett and vyyt like this.
  4. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Honestly, I do not remember, I haven't had a chance to play for a couple of months now (this will change next week, ha!!). But I do not mind a little imbalance = if 1 civ born in dessert is doing poorly from time to time. Anyway, I think it was not that bad, otherwise I would have remembered.
     
    PapaRockett likes this.
  5. Workerspam

    Workerspam Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    324
    I've found desert starts tend to be paired with fewer close neighbors so much of the time it balances out; less competition for fewer good city placements. I also like that it creates some no-mans land areas on the map; even the expansionist AIs have enough sense not to settle some areas.

    The oddity I've found with PS is how often it'll create areas that lack rivers. I've gotten a lot of mileage out of Goddess of Fertility because of it. On the other hand there was the game where after building some dozen plus cities I discovered I couldn't build Slater's Mill because not a one of them was on a river.
     
    vyyt and PapaRockett like this.
  6. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    I use Communitas, but I start all players on Terra (largest continent). So there's plenty of congestion in the early game, which presents challenges and opportunities.
     
  7. Magean

    Magean Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    For those who own the DLC, there's Continents Plus which is fairly good too. It looks much better (more archipelagos, bays, peninsulas...) than vanilla Continents while preserving the overall geographical balance. It also constrains city-states to spawn on islands, but you can remove that feature:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...acement-in-pangaea-and-continentsplus.453587/

    Speaking of vanilla maps, Frontier can look quite good too, although I find starting positions to be somewhat unbalanced. I've seen multiple civs starting too close to each other, while one of them had a fairly large backyard to expand into, unaccessible to the rest. That said, maybe I simply picked unbalance options.

    EDIT: what I particularly like with Frontiers is that it tends to create inner seas, quasi-landlocked seas (à la Mediterranean) or large lakes more often than continents-like maps such as Continents, Continents Plus, Communitas, Tectonics or PS.

    Indeed, my dream would be a map where I can force the script to spawn such features in the options menu...

    The downside is the lack of mountain ranges. A younger world would be more hilly, but mountains would still be scarce.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2017
  8. MorphBer

    MorphBer Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    I asked this in another thread, can someone provide the file for tectonic or send me a link to the thread? I onyl find tectonics in the subforum and from what I read it is something different!?
     
  9. PapaRockett

    PapaRockett Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    MorphBer likes this.
  10. DeadInTheWater

    DeadInTheWater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    So Magean... what are your preferred Tectonic settings again please?
     
  11. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,487
    Why hasn't anyone gotten around to improving Communitas for VP play? :)
     
    Infixo likes this.
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,848
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Be the change.

    G
     
  13. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,487
    I would be if I could, I just don't have any knowledge or experience with working on map scripts.
     
  14. Mad Madigan

    Mad Madigan Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    I've tried to dive into Communitas map script to adjust it for VP better, but I don't have the time anymore for extensive modding work. I was trying to first adjust the prevalence of resources, because I feel that Communitas provides a little too much strategic resources at Standard resource rate, and also adjust how much land it produces by default at various map size selections so it's not necessary to add additional AI Civs to create a proper density at default settings. As far as the actual terrain goes, I don't know what actually needs adjusting. There always seems to be a good balance of tundra, snow, desert, forests, and multi-hex islands on Communitas.
     
  15. Magean

    Magean Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Here they are..

    The tl;dr: no islands (there will be some anyway), more land and/or low sea level, more plates, snaky (sometimes standard) continents. In small/standard maps, standard continents has a very high change to yield a nice looking Pangaea, but still a Pangaea. Hence the choice of snaky.

     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2017
  16. DeadInTheWater

    DeadInTheWater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Most appreciated!!!
     
  17. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,611
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Well, since many people say that Communitas should be played with sparse resources, I’ve tried that setting. I am playing Japan and got an isolated start. Quite a big continent/island, like 1/5th of the entire map just for me. Well... not a single Iron. Bye, bye samurais. I hope I’ll get Oil at least, since there are deserts around. On one hand it’s totally annoying, but on the other - forces you to completely rethink your strategy. It was so unexpected that I decided to go on, to see what I can make of such awful situation.
     
  18. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,611
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Resources. Assuming standard size map Communitas or Continents and default resource level. Does anyone know what should be „optimal” or „ideal” distribution of strategic resources? I’m asking real numbers, doesn’t matter the location.
    Or to rephrase it, we have 8 civs, how many of each strat resource those civs would need to optimally grow and produce a reasonable amount of units of various types.
    [I repeat this question from Q&A because maybe here is better place]
     
  19. Animorganimate

    Animorganimate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    At some point, I installed the Communitas map script directly into my game, but I forget where I read how to do that.

    I was wondering if I can do the same thing with other map scripts, like Tectonic, so I don't have to run it as a mod – and if it's possible, how do I do it?
     
  20. Magean

    Magean Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Yes it's possible. All you have to do is locate the folder where the mod installed, for example "~\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Tectonic Map Script (v 4)". Then you copy the .lua file (only this file) and you paste it directly in "~\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps".

    The mod changes a few parameters, such as the default number of players for each map size in the case of Tectonics, otherwise there's no problem running the map script alone.
     

Share This Page