1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Any way to disable the AI in a multiplayer game?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by jonasBH200, May 31, 2020.

  1. jonasBH200

    jonasBH200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I want to make a multiplayer game, but I want only me and my friends to play without any AI player in the game.

    To my surprise, when I try to create a multiplayer game, the game requires me to leave at least one bot player, and I have no way to remove it.

    I realized that I could create a hot-seat game and where it was possible to play without AI (seemingly), but it didn't help me. I need an online game.

    I'm pretty sure the game's developers weren't that dumb to block this so basic possibility, but can anyone tell me how to do it?

    please! help!!
     
  2. Swissy

    Swissy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Chicago
    You can't close slots? I play at Civ Players League Discord and they have duels(1 v 1) going on regularly.
     
  3. jonasBH200

    jonasBH200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    That is exactly the point.
    I tried to close all the slots and leave one slot for me and another for a human player,
    But it turns out that once the game sees that there is no slot left in AI mode,
    the option of "open" mode is deleted in the last remaining slot (except the slot of the game creator), and I must leave it with AI.

    My only way to play with a human player in this situation is to add a new slot and change it to "open" so that there are two human players and at least one AI player.

    It doesn't change on any map (nor on 1V1 maps), and I can't change it in any way, even in the game settings.
    Also, surprisingly, Google search yielded no result that solved this problem.

    I haven't been able to solve it yet, AND I'M AWFULLY FREAKING OUT
     
  4. __jack__

    __jack__ Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Try Multiplayer Helper - I m using new lobby / logic files hopefully it would solve your issue. You need to subscribe and restart Civ before creating your game.
     
  5. Naokaukodem

    Naokaukodem Millenary King

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3,245
    Even if a player is marked "computer", a human can enter your game and occupy this slot.

    However it happens that you can "open" the last slot only when the other one are filled with humans.
     
  6. Fidelio67

    Fidelio67 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    i am looking to play multiplayer me to , my name is Fidelio67 in steam platform
     

Share This Page