1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Art Assets in Civilization 6: A Modding Guide

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Deliverator, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. raubak

    raubak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Thx a lot that helps ...i just don't know how editor work , thinking like modding rule first sep change existing one files after create , seem it not working with asseteditor lol
     
  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can just copy the existing Material .mtl file and edit in Notepad++ (or another text editor) but you need to make sure that the filename matches the Name field towards the bottom without the ".mtl" extension.
     
  3. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Furion, how did you fill it in the Modbuddy configuration for the Asset Editor to work properly. Appreciate your guidance and I am not able to open/launch the Asset Editor. Appreciate any guidance. Thank You
     

    Attached Files:

  4. pokiehl

    pokiehl Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,151
    Your mod has a file called Mod.Art.xml. Just rename it to NewUnitTest.Art.xml as the pop up is suggesting and AE will open.
     
  5. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Pokiehl, thank you for your respond and help. Will try that. Thanks again
     
  6. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Pokiehl, I re-named the file to NewUnitTest.Art.xml. However, now I am viewing this error.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try deleting the following cached folders:
    ../Users/<username>/AppData/Roaming/AssetCloud
    ../Users/<username>/AppData/Roaming/AssetEditor

    It's worth periodically doing this if you experience any issues with the Asset Editor.

    Also I've made a few updates to the sample project so that it should work again:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/example-modbuddy-project-for-3d-model-import-t-34.26004/
     
  8. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Deliverator, thank you for your response. I followed through your guide. Deleted the cache as well as downloaded the latest mod. Nevertheless, the Asset Editor does not work. Will try deleting and re-installing both SDK and Asset. Will update on the outcome. Thanks again for your guide.
     
  9. SongAdieu

    SongAdieu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey Leugi, I'm looking to design a simple skybox texture. I have the .DDS file and I'm just not quite sure how I can turn all this into a .blp file so the game can recognize it. Is there a more detailed guide to making just a skybox texture?
    I have all the required tools as well, and when I open modbuddy, I'm just not sure where I go from there. I don't want to use a template, or do I? If there's a step by step guide in making this skybox, I would really appreciate it. I play in 21:9 so the madmancams skyboxes aren't really working for me since they don't stretch that far.
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    1. Import your .dds texture into your Modbuddy project to generate the .tex metadata file with the class type "SkyboxTexture2D".
    2. Add your texture filename to an XLP file (XML Library Package) which defines what will be cooked into your BLP.
    3. Add your SkyBox.artdef pointing your XLP/BLP and texture name.
    4. Add the BLP file reference to your *.Art.xml - you can use the Mod Art Generator if you want.
    5. Create an UpdateArt action under InGameActions and set it to (Mod Art Dependency File).
    6. Build out the mod while should cook your texture into a .blp and create a .dep file from the Mod.Art.xml.
     
  11. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
    Ressurrecting an old post. Deliverator, were you ever able to get any CiV custom animations (like this dragon) into Civ 6?
     
  12. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi @Nomad or What, long time no see! Yeah there is no issue with getting custom animations into Civ VI. A couple of units in my Steel & Thunder mods feature customized animations e.g. Javelin throw animation for the Peltast and horseback javelin throw for Numidian Cavalry also horseback sword attack anims for the Hakkapeliitta.

    I never finished porting that dragon because there has never been any demand for it and I've focused on other things. It wouldn't take long to convert following the guide I made. Could even attack a fire attack like I did with the Steel & Thunder Trebuchet.
     
    Nomad or What likes this.
  13. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
    Perfect! Good to know - I just was a bit doubtful since I hadn't actually seen it in game after that post. Sad that there is no demand for fantasy genre units, though.... :(

    Thanks again for your tremendous and tireless efforts!
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Someone did convert the land idle dragons for a Game of Thrones mod but that's about it. The closest thing we have to a total conversion is Firaxis' own Red Death multiplayer mode.
     
  15. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
    Sooo...on the flip side, do you think it is possible to convert the Civ 6 animations and mesh back to CiV? That GDR would make a perfect troll/knuckledragger animation... ;)
     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, it's possible because you can export Civ 6 models and animations to Blender 2.49 via .nb2 and .na2 formats. If you really want to make sure the model and skeleton is OK you could use the .cn6 format and import to Blender 2.7* and then save with Legacy Mesh Format checked and open in Blender 2.49 before importing the .na2 animation.

    For something like the GDR this would work better as the human units are made up of separate attachment models.

     
    Nomad or What likes this.
  17. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
    Ohhhhh, that is both awesome and hilarious! I think I'll grab the Civ 6 GDR, reskin it as a troll in CiV, then import the troll back into Civ 6 :D

    Granted, I could just directly re-skin the Civ 6 GDR animation as a troll, but why? It'll only take 15 minutes to bring it back in once I am satisfied with the unit in CiV.

    Now, all I have to do is work on not being so lazy and actually get it done....
     
  18. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,343
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    No Demand :(, I'd love the dragon unit :)
     
  19. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681
    Location:
    London, UK
    Cleopatra's entire First Meet animation successfully loaded into Blender 2.79. Took 32 minutes on my laptop!

     
  20. Proclo

    Proclo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi guys! I'm trying to follow Leugi's tutorial to make custom units but I'm not able to put any attachments to the armor I select. They don't show up in the previewer. Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page