1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Asset Editor

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Lonecat Nekophrodite, May 22, 2019.

  1. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Short question. Where can I download this utility needed to make a new units out of existing pieces and bits in Civ6? Is it available as stand alone program or packed with other utilities and under which package name?

    Is it available in CivFanatics?
    and do I need other programs too?
     
  2. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You can download the Tools and the Assets for the Tools on Steam. Click on Library—>Tools and here you can find both.

    Asset Editor belongs to the Civilization6 Development Tools.

    Whether you need other programs too, depends on what you want to achieve. If you want to create new 3D models or edit existing Models and then integrate them to the game, you will need the Blender 3D Software, and Deliverator‘s CivNexus6 Tool, which is available here on Civfanatics Forums. If you only want to make new combinations of existing Armor pieces or just retexture some existing assets, then you should get away without CivNexus6 and Blender :)
     
  3. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    First I want to make a new unit out of existing pieces and bits. like either Pike&Shot for Vanilla and Axemen (intermedieate unit between Warrior and Swordsmen as seen in Civ4, though this also represented 'Bronze age swordfighter as well).

    to resize Bombard Barrel. Do i still need another program for that too?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  4. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you first want to make something new out of existing pieces, you should not need Blender and CivNexus6 for now.
     
  5. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Via steam. I can successfully downloaded and run TOOLS but when i downloaded and run ASSETS. it doesn't work AT ALL. I'm sure that the ASSET EDITOR tutorial refers to the use of ASSETS programs and not TOOLS. correct?

    What I have here is geniue though.


    This is what happens to me.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You cannot run the Assets directly. The Assets are just a pack of Assets and do not include any tools. you need to run the tools.

    Once you run the tools, you will need to download and install Visual Studio at the first time running. Do that and then you can successfully run ModBuddy ( thats the main program). From here you can create a new Project and then start the Asset Editor :)
     
  7. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a tutorial similar to this https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/leugis-civ-6-unit-asset-tutorials-level-1.26698/ but keep pace with newer version of the tools (exists in PDF File and i've downloaded all TWO PARTS, but since tutorial version was made much earlier and the tools were keep updating. i'm quite baffled to follow tutorials even in first part. Now I have BOTH Tools and Assets installed and so UNIT_TEST for tutorial.)

    I'm sure MOAR UNITS are initially made with this tool.
     
  8. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    there are more Tutorials in the Tutorials section, but I think the tutorial you mentioned is the best you can follow for what you trying to do, so i would start with that
     
  9. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    This is what I got for now, (Just figured out how to run ASSET EDITOR and follow the said tutorial PDF file)

    While in his file the result is shown with actual male. what I see now is a vendor machine with war sling rather than a man with sling and a dress. What's wrong with that. i think i put a correct asset folder in OPTIONS and removed that stinging antivirus program. DID i miss something?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 23, 2019
  10. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    a exclamation mark...this shows you that something is wrong. this have most of the time to do with mistakes made in the .ast file. the .ast file is where you setup and reference everything, the model files, the animations and textures.

    I cant tell you whats exactly the problem from far away unfortunately, but i for one would try to test other .ast files if they showing up correctly.
     
  11. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Missing .ast file?

    And where can I download individual files to make up these lost files? an exact copy.
     
  12. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Not missing .ast, i said MISTAKES in the .ast file...some entries in the .ast file are wrong, or the problem is with a file that is referenced in the .ast file.

    .fgx, .anm, .dds...there could be a problem with one of them although the entries in the .ast are correct, OR the files are correct but the .ast file itself have some wrong entries.
     
  13. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    In either case. what is a solution. reinstallations? (if so, to which extend)
     
  14. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    the solution is simple: find whats causing the problem and then change it so that there is not a problem anymore.

    a reinstallation is completely unnecessary in this case.
     
  15. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    I've viewed other assets through the same tool. ships, vehicles looked fine by me. these things looked by the way it should be. nothing bad
    but human body asset always shown in '!' regardless of race, gender, pleces (head or body, asians, black, whites, or whatever).. if you sadi if the asset works it must shown an actual unit as seen in game.

    IS there a patch to fix this or any solutions for this? since the game is bought through STEAM and so the tools.
     
  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,260
    Location:
    London, UK
    These tutorials are still relevant and the process hasn't changed. Really the only (in)significant thing that happened with the Tools was that the colour of Asset Editor changed from white to black.

    Be aware that some of the body part assets are broken by the recent Gathering Storm patch. Generally the body parts that end in letters e.g. A, B, C do not work but the ones that end in numbers do e.g. 1, 2, 3. Body parts ending in numbers should be used for any new mods.
     
  17. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Finally! An author of the tutorial and creator of Moar Units mod (something I want to make with my own image and historical knowledge I have.... i.e. Bombards should preceed Musketmen,)
    This baffled me though, and add more slope to the learning curve.

    ^ So this is tech glitch or more or less intentional (as a means to coerce (genuine) owners of the previous installments... particularly those who bought discounted Civ6Gold on steam ? (Similar to how 'combining two units into one Corps' didn't work without RF (but corps can still be trained anew as before).
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,260
    Location:
    London, UK
    No. It's just a side-effect of the art overhaul there did as part of Gathering Storm patch which was quite extensive and not only for owners of Gathering Storm in any case.
     
  19. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    This is more like the REAL units, yet there's no usable Middle Eastern body assets (with aforemented number suffix rather than alphabetical order)

    The next to do is what to rotate view.... CONTROLS to do so i can have frontal view on this unit rather than side view.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    to rotate the view, hold „alt“ on your keyboard and click left mouse to rotate ( if you are familiar with it, exactly as in Autodesk Maya)

    i dont know if there is a snap function to have a exact front view unfortunately.
     

Share This Page