1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Assistance needed for changing starting units

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Crossphazer, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. JediClemente

    JediClemente Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    The spawn date in that image comes from the XML, not the SDK, I think.

    The problem with classical civs is you can't have Egypt alive on the 600AD start, as Rhye put many checks through the code to know wether it is 3000BC or 600AD start based on that.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I'm dead sure it's the DLL. But it won't work properly without also modifying these anyway.
     
  3. Crossphazer

    Crossphazer King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    Montréal
    Oh, by the way, does anyone know how to make a post-600 AD playable civ (like the Dutch) spawn at a later date then their original spawn date? Because right now the game just stops when autoturn gets to the original spawn date.
     
  4. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    I thought up a way to do it without DLL changes. Spawn a unit for them at the south pole (Catapult) and, through Python, end their turn until it's their time to spawn. Then remove the catapult and give them the real units in their spawn spot. Not as pretty as the dll way, but it might work.
     
  5. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Then could you spawn them a unit in 610 AD? It's like that with respawns (But hundreds of years later).
     
  6. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    This is in fact what the respawn() PyScenario method does, and i can't see why it isn't working for Crossphazer.
     
  7. Crossphazer

    Crossphazer King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    Montréal
    I'm not having any trouble with the respawn() function, actually. I just can't make the civ playable to a human player. Besides that everything works fine.
     
  8. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    control-Z? ;)

    Ps: If you plan to switch to them make sure they are playable in the WBS. If not the game will default to the player with the lowest number when loading a save (Egypt by default.)
     

Share This Page