1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Azeroth

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Maze, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Scroll down a few posts for the large and better 128x80 version.

    The old Azeroth world map of World of Warcraft.
    Sadly the original map is filled with mountains everywhere seperating all the regions so I replaced the less important ones by hills.

    Included in the attachment are 2 versions, one with random starting positions and resources, and one with a 'scenario' for fixing the start position problem. For whatever reason without this scenario loaded the player would always start in Stormwind.

    Starting positions with scenario:
    England: Darkshore
    Rome: Tirisfal Glades
    India: Mulgore
    China: Feralas
    France: Wetlands
    Persia: Durotar
    Egypt: Elwynn Forest
    Japan: Hinterlands




    Kalimdor:

    Spoiler :




    Eastern Kingdoms:

    Spoiler :




    Move to:
    my documents - my games - sid meier's civilization 5 - maps
    and it should work.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PibbZ

    PibbZ Paladin

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    Simply awesome! I'd love a huge version of this :D

    10/10
     
  3. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you. I started working on a 128x80 version which allows more detail.
     
  4. Futumch

    Futumch Calm as a Coma

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    142 E 42 S
    Really good there. Have you thought about including the Draenei and Blood Elf start areas in your larger version of the map?

    Northrend would probably have enough variety to merit its' own separate map.
     
  5. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    This is the largest possible version, I am much more pleased with this one.

    Included in the attachment are 2 versions, one with random starting positions and resources, and one with a 'scenario' for fixing the starting position problem. For whatever reason without this scenario the player would always start in Booty Bay of Stranglethorn Vale.

    Starting positions with scenario:
    England: Rut'Theran, Teldrassil
    Iroquois: Booty Bay, Stranglethorn Vale
    India: Thunder Bluff, Mulgore
    Aztec: Orgrimmar, Durotar
    China: Western Feralas
    Greece: Stormwind, Elwynn Forest
    Persia: Theramore Isle, Dustwallow Marsh
    Arabia: Gadgetzan, Tanaris (not recommended)
    France: Menethil Harbor, Wetlands
    Egypt: Southshore, Hillsbrad
    Russia: Ironforge, Dun Morogh (not recommended)
    Rome: Undercity, Tirisfal Glades

    Worldbuilder overview: (BIG image)
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/4179/azeroth12880worldbuilde.jpg


    Kalimdor:

    Spoiler :





    Eastern Kingdoms:

    Spoiler :




    Updated october 13.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. IRID1UM

    IRID1UM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Haha, way cool! ;D
    I'm not going to play on them but still thanks for the effort :D Nicely made and themed!
     
  7. dishiwujian

    dishiwujian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Great work!
    BTW, is 128x80 the biggest map size in Civ5?
     
  8. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    this map is brilliant!
     
  9. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Last time I checked it is the biggest possible size. I don't need it to be bigger because turn processing can take 15-30 seconds in the modern era.

    Also whenever I play the map I always start at the south of Stranglethorn Vale even when I check "disable start bias", does anyone know how to make the starts random?
     
  10. Mango Elephant

    Mango Elephant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,136
    This looks so pretty I love it thanks! :)
     
  11. kajunnas

    kajunnas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    This is really cool, I just was thinking to star over with Wow (due bugs a AI weakness at Civ) but I will play this map. Its like being at same time in both games!

    Thanks again!
     
  12. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    is there anyway I can start somewhere else besides stranglethorn vale?
     
  13. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    As soon as I find out how I'll let you know / modify the map, I have no idea what the cause of this is. I made 12 starting points and yet it always chooses Stranglethorn Vale for the player.
     
  14. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Looking good!!! Keep it up!

    All we need now is Warcraft Civilizations :p

    I'd pay $1,000 for that game :king:
     
  15. Caius Marcius

    Caius Marcius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Great basis for a World of CivCraft mod to rival Fall From Heaven 2.
     
  16. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I have updated both the normal and large maps, so that with a 'scenario' loaded the player starting position will no longer be locked to Stormwind in the normal map and Stranglethorn Vale in the large map. Also added a random starts and resources version for both sizes.
    Hopefully everything will now work well for players.
     
  17. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    sweet man. if everyone you are playing with has the map can you do multiplayer?
     
  18. oChuckles

    oChuckles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    That big map is gorgeous.

    Seems to me like it could be a bit more generous to some of the less hospital places though, and of course the expansion areas would be really cool as well...

    Great work! :D

    Wish I had time to play it... :mischief:
     
  19. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Screenshots of something other than just the worldbuilder hexes <3 <3
    Really lets you appreciate the map without loading it up first, great job!
     
  20. Derekhan2

    Derekhan2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Hi,

    Being a WOW & CIV fan, I could not not try your map !!
    I love it !!

    I'm using your 128*80 map but tried to twist it a little bit to avoid having mem failures in late eras due to number of civs. So what I did was removing 6 civilizations out of 12 to lighten the game and give every one more space. Using the starting positions you give, I kept only 3 civs in Kalimdor (India, which I play, England & Aztec) and 3 in the Eastern Kingdoms (Iroquois, Greece & France). So far so good using the World Builder it is easy to remove these civs. Strangely no CS appears in the according list in the CS tab in the Scenario Editor. For now it is OK as I don't plan to remove any, but i'd like to know how you can do so in case I would change my mind. And more importantly, I noticed sth weird : France does not start in the Westlands (Menethil if I recall well) but somewhere else in Kalimdor (I think it was Dustwallow marsh). My conclusion was that removing civs from the scenario editor caused it to mess things up regarding starting positions (although other civs popped up at the correct place - Aztec actually). So my question (at last !) was how & where do you edit the starting positions ? I could not find anything related to this in the Worldbuilder though I looked for it with deep concentration ;) If somewhere else, like in a txt file, could you tell me where please ?
    Thanks ! I'm eager to win a cultural game with India & rule Azeroth with my mind rather than my sword, which will be a "premiere" in this Warcraft world :lol:
     

Share This Page