1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Azeroth

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Maze, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Scroll down a few posts for the large and better 128x80 version.

    The old Azeroth world map of World of Warcraft.
    Sadly the original map is filled with mountains everywhere seperating all the regions so I replaced the less important ones by hills.

    Included in the attachment are 2 versions, one with random starting positions and resources, and one with a 'scenario' for fixing the start position problem. For whatever reason without this scenario loaded the player would always start in Stormwind.

    Starting positions with scenario:
    England: Darkshore
    Rome: Tirisfal Glades
    India: Mulgore
    China: Feralas
    France: Wetlands
    Persia: Durotar
    Egypt: Elwynn Forest
    Japan: Hinterlands




    Kalimdor:

    Spoiler :




    Eastern Kingdoms:

    Spoiler :




    Move to:
    my documents - my games - sid meier's civilization 5 - maps
    and it should work.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PibbZ

    PibbZ Paladin

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    Simply awesome! I'd love a huge version of this :D

    10/10
     
  3. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you. I started working on a 128x80 version which allows more detail.
     
  4. Futumch

    Futumch Calm as a Coma

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    142 E 42 S
    Really good there. Have you thought about including the Draenei and Blood Elf start areas in your larger version of the map?

    Northrend would probably have enough variety to merit its' own separate map.
     
  5. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    This is the largest possible version, I am much more pleased with this one.

    Included in the attachment are 2 versions, one with random starting positions and resources, and one with a 'scenario' for fixing the starting position problem. For whatever reason without this scenario the player would always start in Booty Bay of Stranglethorn Vale.

    Starting positions with scenario:
    England: Rut'Theran, Teldrassil
    Iroquois: Booty Bay, Stranglethorn Vale
    India: Thunder Bluff, Mulgore
    Aztec: Orgrimmar, Durotar
    China: Western Feralas
    Greece: Stormwind, Elwynn Forest
    Persia: Theramore Isle, Dustwallow Marsh
    Arabia: Gadgetzan, Tanaris (not recommended)
    France: Menethil Harbor, Wetlands
    Egypt: Southshore, Hillsbrad
    Russia: Ironforge, Dun Morogh (not recommended)
    Rome: Undercity, Tirisfal Glades

    Worldbuilder overview: (BIG image)
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/4179/azeroth12880worldbuilde.jpg


    Kalimdor:

    Spoiler :





    Eastern Kingdoms:

    Spoiler :




    Updated october 13.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. IRID1UM

    IRID1UM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Haha, way cool! ;D
    I'm not going to play on them but still thanks for the effort :D Nicely made and themed!
     
  7. dishiwujian

    dishiwujian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Great work!
    BTW, is 128x80 the biggest map size in Civ5?
     
  8. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    this map is brilliant!
     
  9. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Last time I checked it is the biggest possible size. I don't need it to be bigger because turn processing can take 15-30 seconds in the modern era.

    Also whenever I play the map I always start at the south of Stranglethorn Vale even when I check "disable start bias", does anyone know how to make the starts random?
     
  10. Mango Elephant

    Mango Elephant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130
    This looks so pretty I love it thanks! :)
     
  11. kajunnas

    kajunnas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    This is really cool, I just was thinking to star over with Wow (due bugs a AI weakness at Civ) but I will play this map. Its like being at same time in both games!

    Thanks again!
     
  12. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    is there anyway I can start somewhere else besides stranglethorn vale?
     
  13. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    As soon as I find out how I'll let you know / modify the map, I have no idea what the cause of this is. I made 12 starting points and yet it always chooses Stranglethorn Vale for the player.
     
  14. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Looking good!!! Keep it up!

    All we need now is Warcraft Civilizations :p

    I'd pay $1,000 for that game :king:
     
  15. Caius Marcius

    Caius Marcius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Great basis for a World of CivCraft mod to rival Fall From Heaven 2.
     
  16. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I have updated both the normal and large maps, so that with a 'scenario' loaded the player starting position will no longer be locked to Stormwind in the normal map and Stranglethorn Vale in the large map. Also added a random starts and resources version for both sizes.
    Hopefully everything will now work well for players.
     
  17. Kroot2000

    Kroot2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    sweet man. if everyone you are playing with has the map can you do multiplayer?
     
  18. oChuckles

    oChuckles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    That big map is gorgeous.

    Seems to me like it could be a bit more generous to some of the less hospital places though, and of course the expansion areas would be really cool as well...

    Great work! :D

    Wish I had time to play it... :mischief:
     
  19. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Screenshots of something other than just the worldbuilder hexes <3 <3
    Really lets you appreciate the map without loading it up first, great job!
     
  20. Derekhan2

    Derekhan2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Hi,

    Being a WOW & CIV fan, I could not not try your map !!
    I love it !!

    I'm using your 128*80 map but tried to twist it a little bit to avoid having mem failures in late eras due to number of civs. So what I did was removing 6 civilizations out of 12 to lighten the game and give every one more space. Using the starting positions you give, I kept only 3 civs in Kalimdor (India, which I play, England & Aztec) and 3 in the Eastern Kingdoms (Iroquois, Greece & France). So far so good using the World Builder it is easy to remove these civs. Strangely no CS appears in the according list in the CS tab in the Scenario Editor. For now it is OK as I don't plan to remove any, but i'd like to know how you can do so in case I would change my mind. And more importantly, I noticed sth weird : France does not start in the Westlands (Menethil if I recall well) but somewhere else in Kalimdor (I think it was Dustwallow marsh). My conclusion was that removing civs from the scenario editor caused it to mess things up regarding starting positions (although other civs popped up at the correct place - Aztec actually). So my question (at last !) was how & where do you edit the starting positions ? I could not find anything related to this in the Worldbuilder though I looked for it with deep concentration ;) If somewhere else, like in a txt file, could you tell me where please ?
    Thanks ! I'm eager to win a cultural game with India & rule Azeroth with my mind rather than my sword, which will be a "premiere" in this Warcraft world :lol:
     
  21. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I'm glad you and others like my map.

    To answer your question: When you go to the scenario editor in the worldbuilder you can add and remove the civilizations which you want to be in the map. After that you can edit the starting position circles in the map and they will have the added option of selecting a start for a specific civilization instead of just "random civ" and "random city state".

    I'm not sure what you mean with "Strangely no CS appears in the according list in the CS tab in the Scenario Editor." I didn't actually make a custom scenario as in Kalimdor VS Eastern Kingdoms or something, I just added the civilizations and gave them their starting spots.
     
  22. Derekhan2

    Derekhan2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Maze, following your description I found it ! I now know why France didn't show up at the right place, it's because I removed it from the list of civilizations by mistake, had it back when finding out, but in the meantime the starting location of the tile was obviously gone, so it affected a random one to France.

    Not sure I was clear, but the most important thing is that I can now play your aMAZing map the way I like it ! Thanks. :goodjob:
     
  23. SalmonSoil

    SalmonSoil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    I really like the map, although I havn't had a chance to try it yet, but I have 3 problems:
    In the pictures the lack of resources makes it look rather barren.
    The flat 'zone' terrain colours also adds to this a bit.
    I would rather citie-states and civs were placed in areas appropriate to Warcraft lore.
    But that said it's a great map and I will probably just make whatever changes I desire myself.
     
  24. Aurorasflame

    Aurorasflame Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi Maze
    I was just writing to say that you have done a great jobe on this map. :goodjob:
    There are some things that could be looked into if you were thinking of making another.

    Including, Quel'Thalas, the Draenei Inlands and more detail in the bay were Gilneas is, there are some Island in there that could be used.

    Some of the Civilizations could be placed in areas that mirror their WOW counterparts. For instance, Native Americans should be at Thunder Bluff as their culture and life style is more like that of the Tauren.
    France - Silvermoon
    England - Theramore Isle or Lady Jaina Proudmoore original home Kul Tiras
    Germany - Undercity
    Russia - Ironforge
    Aztec - Any old Troll city location, such as the one in Stranglethorn Vale
    USA - Orgrimmar
    These are only some that I can think of that match in one way or another.

    Great Job again
     
  25. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I used the 'reveal all cheat' to show the whole map and for some reason the resources do not show until I actually send a unit there. The actual map has plenty of resources.
    Not sure what you mean with flat zone terrain colours, do you want more diversity?
    I placed the city states and civs in the places I thought were logical for both lore and balance, not sure how well I did on that.

    Your suggestions make sense.
    I used the old Azeroth map since I've never been to the places of the expansions. I've also never heard of Gilneas so maybe I missed that or it's an expansion area.
    You are probably also right about the empire locations.

    Anyone is obviously free to modify the map how they like it and upload it.
     
  26. Rammones

    Rammones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Amazing! Thanx!
     
  27. SalmonSoil

    SalmonSoil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Most of the zones use only one terrain type (snow, grass, desert), which is understandable given WoWs zone colouring, but it looks kind of bland in some areas (which is also attributed to the lack of resources, and possibly the lack of cities and improvements).
    Also I just noticed silverpine has no trees.
    Your city / civ placement is fine but I probably would have considered placing cities in:
    Zul Gurub
    Black Rock Mountain
    A proper civ in Ironforge
    Stromguard
    City-State at Dalaran
    City-State at Aerie peak
    City-State in Gilneas
    A Civ at mount Hyjal
    City-State at Dire Maul
    Something at Ahn Quiraj

    But those are my personal tastes, which are tailored more to representing the whole history of Warcraft and not just WoW.

    And don't get the idea I hate this map, I love this map.
     
  28. Maze

    Maze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Ah, well I don't think I would change the terrain much even if it does look boring in some areas.
    Oops, looks like I forgot to place trees in Silverpine in the smaller version of the map...
    In the larger version I don't think it's a good idea to place a civ at Hyjal since that area is far too defensive and has only 2 exits. And in the smaller version the civ might quickly get cornered by the civ right next to it.
    Everything else you say makes sense I think. When I am no longer bored with Civ V (shame, already bored) I will probably update the maps some more.
     
  29. Thander

    Thander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Good job on this. Is this a map for the old "World" or the new one after the cataclysm?
     
  30. Shichiaikan

    Shichiaikan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Reno
    Revealed Pre-Cataclysm Version, basically.

    I mean, we don't really have 100% of the information for Cata yet, so it'd be hard to make an accurate Cata Map. :p

    Worth noting, btw... another sort of "secondary" use for the World builder...

    I have an old world I created for D&D (pencil and paper version) years ago that I've been putting into World Builder with the intention of then copying it over to GiMP and creating a full-world hex map that I can print out and use for highly accurate world mapping in my game campaign.

    Funny how that works out.
     

Share This Page