1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS Total Mod] Thomas' War

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by tsentom1, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. Edward The Big

    Edward The Big Bob Crane's Tripod

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    DP,

    If you can't get it to work via the leader menu screen...Try the custom game menu screen.
     
  2. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    I unziped the download again and it works fine thanks for your advice
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    :goodjob: Beautifully done with meticulous attention to detail. I'd rate it A+ (which it already has), save for the unit bug and some other minor stuff.;)

    BTW, not experiencing any problems, as opposed to the previous posters.

    PS: I'll get back to you on making a scenario for this one, but currently I'm rather busy. (I hadn't forgotten!)
     
  4. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey dont pick on me lol. Ito rate a A+ Hey Jeelen could you make a world map for this mod It would be appreciated
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    Funny you should ask: I was just thinking about that. (If I want to do a scenario edition for Thomas' War, I might need one anyway, so it's a good way to get started. Only problem I see is locations of the Opium resource... Anyway, I'll get back to you guys on this.);)
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thomas' War 2.8 Huge Earthmap with 18 civs
    ===============================================

    Civs present:

    Egypt
    India
    China
    Greece
    Rome
    Persia
    Japan
    Germany
    Mongolia
    France
    Arabia
    Spain
    England
    Russia
    Mali
    Inca
    Aztec
    America

    Version: 1.0

    Link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=10638

    Credits
    -------
    Rhye (original map), Tsentom1 (for making an excellent mod).
     
  7. Erunestaron

    Erunestaron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    As in the 2.1 version I dont have a Interface... i cant see something like: Singleplayer, Multiplayer, Zivilopedia and sth else... btw im using german version, does this matter?
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    Hi there, Erunestaron!

    That might be it, as I downloaded, played and created my map using the standard version with no problems whatsoever.;)
     
  9. tsentom1

    tsentom1 Bubble Dragon

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,000
    Location:
    New York
    I added version 2.8

    A bunch of new stuff, see the thread. No new leaders or civs as this is more all the stuff I wanted to include when I first released it but just didn’t have time. I probably won’t release the next major update (which will have new traits, leaders, civs) till a little while after Colonization comes out and I see what I can steal from that. I may release a smaller update in the coming weeks if I see something working wonky in this so if there’s a problem don’t fret I’ll fix it soon.

    One thing, if anyone wants and has some free time. I’d really like a unique title screen for my mod. I always just use one from one of the official scenarios. I’m really bad at art so I can’t make one on my own but if someone who enjoys this mod can and has the time please message me.

    Anyway, enjoy!
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    I've started two testgames on my recently added Huge Earthmap, but there seems to be missing something that is present when trying the Herodotosmap. (Civpedia texts for Religions, for instance, seem to be standard, not Thomas' War's. I just edited the standard 18 civ map, nothing else.) Any thoughts on this, tsentom1?
     
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    BTW, just uploaded last night, Thomas' War 2.8 Huge Earth 18 civs already received an A+ rating.:D
     
  12. Vince_2000

    Vince_2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    a very nice Mod ! keep on working on it....
     
  13. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    I have been enjoying yur mod and love the new features you added
     
  14. fgsfds

    fgsfds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I just downloaded version 2.8, and I have a question. I'm new to the whole mod thing, so maybe this is a stupid question, but I'm going to ask anyway:

    When I started a game with this mod, the bottom menu where all of the buttons for unit actions are isn't there. At all. Because of that, I can't do anything. At all. I looked through the options and there doesn't seem to be an option for this. How do I get the buttons back?
     
  15. Pilotis

    Pilotis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Civ4ScreenShot0003.JPG

    View attachment Thomas AD-1882.CivBeyondSwordSave

    Hi Tsentom,

    I'm a Keldath fan, but I've been away a while and decided to give your mod a try when I got back. It plays really well. And very robust until I got the eternal spinning globe at the end of this GT. I turned on python exceptions and get this screen. You can keep OK'ing the dialogue box and they just keep coming. Weird. Anyway previous GT and screen shot attached. I hope you can help as I'm just about to invade Mexico....

    Keep up the great work !
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    Welcome, fgsfds. That sometimes happens (I've had it after making a scenario). Did you try just clicking on any unit? (The buttons should reappear.)
     
  17. Pilotis

    Pilotis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Sorry. Wromng thread !!
     
  18. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,077
    Location:
    In orbit
    Forgot to announce:

    Thomas' War 2.8 Huge Earthmap with 18 civs

    ===============================================

    Huge Earthmap with 18 civs for Thomas' War 2.8

    Civs present:

    Egypt
    India
    China
    Greece
    Rome
    Persia
    Japan
    Germany
    Mongolia
    France
    Arabia
    Spain
    England
    Russia
    Mali
    Inca
    Aztec
    America

    Version: 1.0

    Link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downlo...=file&id=10638

    Rating: A+
    Currently at: 100+ downloads.

    Credits
    -------
    Rhye (original map), tsentom1 (for making an excellent mod).
     
  19. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    cool a world map just what I have been waiting for
     
  20. ScottyB

    ScottyB Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    I was wondering if I could get some help with this Mod. First of all I would like to say that I have enjoyed it up until the unit buttons disappear. Also I get some weird visual kaleidoscope effect in the modern era and sometimes during the wonder movies. My games also slowdown, I am thinking the computer has built too many units and I play on a huge map but I wouldn’t think that should not matter, my machine is pretty fast. I have been Control, Alt, Deleting my way to Windows Task Manager and this repairs the damaged temporarily but sooner or later the game locks up tight. When it does this it seems as though something is wrong with the audio. I have had the same problem with the earlier versions of Thomas' War. I downloaded and installed the 3.17 BTS patch last night. Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance!

    Scott
     

Share This Page