1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS Total Mod] Thomas' War

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by tsentom1, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    have you thought about the assimilation mod by Kael that would be a great addition to this mod
     
  2. Brave Sir Robin

    Brave Sir Robin he bravely ran away

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Ft. Worth TX USA
    Tsensom1
    playing the mod love it ,esp the new textures ,BUT & there is always one
    I get a hard crash on attached save
     

    Attached Files:

  3. trotty

    trotty Cabarettista ghei

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    nice mod but i got a crash every 8-10 turns. No particular situation, if i reload it works for another handful of turns......


    edit:it happens with wolfshanze too.
     
  4. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I was playing this mod as Ehtiopia and when I got Cuirassers there were no buttons, so I couldn't promote them at all, or give them any type of orders. I tried pairing them with a unit (Oromo Warrior) that allowed me to use the buttons but whenever I tried grouping them only the Oromo would be selected, and obviously I couldn't use the Cuirasser as the main unit to group-select both of them (because there are no action buttons).

    Anyone know why this happened? It didn't happen for the Minoan Cuirassers, I am going to try and see if it has anythin to do with the African art used, so I'll play as the Mali and see how that works out.

    But for now if anyone has any suggestions that would be helpful.
     
  5. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Biggest problem Ive run across is AI not upgrading its troops, Im close to 1800s in my game (prince level) and even the ais up with me on research are still guarding cities with longbowman and attacking with macemen though they do build cannons and some calv., I think they dont have enough gold to upgrade.
     
  6. kainmoore

    kainmoore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Haven't made it past the missing UI. I've tried swapping out the CvPath file, no luck.
     
  7. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I've customized the hell out of it (because I like the mod, it isn't too big and never lags for me). Here are some of the things I've done and if you'd like I can send you my work on it so far, I will tell you that I am not that good at doing this so its pretty "messy" (file/folderwise);

    I changed the flags and colors alot, I used some of Rhye's flags and buttons, I changed the leaderhead buttons so they match the people. I changed Franco to Franco (instead of Castro's LH), I changed Gyges, Muwa, Taharqa, Solomon, the Inuit guy (I didn't like the purple), Deganwida, Caligula (I used Constantine because I am going to change him to Constantine), I changed Lorenzo, Lajos Kossuth, and Satur. I changed the Polynesian flag, the Lydian flag/color scheme (I used blue and yellow, and the flag now has a lion, which was Croesus' emblem), and the Sumerian flag (the one you used was for Aksum).

    One thing I noticed was that the Marine unit for Spain (and whatever other countries share this unit type) had a blue beret, like a UN soldier. Is there a way to change the beret color to match the color of the the country? For Spain I used dark yellow and red, so the beret would show up as yellow, for Rome I used Dark Red and Dark Yellow so the beret would show up as red. Is this an easy thing to do or would I need someone with some graphic skills to help me do it?

    I also changed the Mexican flag from the Austrian logo to the real Mexican logo (Eagle eating a serpent), but I don't have a button for it, so I still use the Austria button.

    Thought you'd like to hear about those changes though, and like I said I can send you a zip file of what I have done if you want.
     
  8. shaunmnoo

    shaunmnoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Is there any way to play a bigger than huge map on this mod?
     
  9. ScottyB

    ScottyB Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Been having problems with the game. I play on noble as America with Roosevelt as the leader. I noticed around 1600 AD that Washington, New York and Boston all had populations of 1 with the other person in revolt. I am not sure how this is possible, I have built the Sistine Chapel, Hanging Gardens-just about every "happy" wonder the game has, have temples and theaters in all of the cities and have Parlamentry government with Free Relegion and State property. The only problem I see might be a lack of luxeries but have traded to some of those, I have gems and opium. All of those cites were up in population, say 5 to 7 and bam! down to one or two. I had to turn the game off when in the span of 100 years I went from number one to six. I fell 3 places alone when I lost a city to another CIV. I am not sure what is going on with the game.

    Scott

    PS The game is stable as a rock and I play on the largest map possible.
     
  10. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I haven't had any problems that dramatic, but I noticed that there were a few units (a Cuirasser as Ethiopia, and a Galley as the Aztecs and Inca) that didn't give action buttons. I couldn't promote them or give them any orders.
     
  11. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Professional Killjoy Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,230
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Hey guys.
    Has anyone been able to use the BUG mod with this one (2.1)? I have BUG set to load no matter what mod gets loaded, but this mod seems to disable it, or at least it won't work. Any ideas?
     
  12. The Profleth

    The Profleth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    I was wondering if someone could do something about not being able to use some of the best things, just because I don't have space race on?
    I can't use arcology or commercial satellites or couple other things that have a major impact on the game. I don't play with space race because I believe it makes the game too easy to win, it is like (if any of you have play Masters of orion 2 at least) the antaran victory where as long as you are the first there with a big enough army you don't have to hunt down and kill the rest of the other people off, making it very easy to defeat someone who outplayed you the entire game, as long as you have the tech. But I am getting off topic I just want some way to use those things without space race enabled.
     
  13. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    Profleth, have you built the industrial parks ? They are required to build archology . Also you need Composites and another tech.

    Just a note to say I played as Joao through 800 turns on Epic with no glitch, crash or problem. Smooth mod, and a great game.
     
  14. The Profleth

    The Profleth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Yes I have but in this mod space race is required, because you need to appolo project to build arcology.
     
  15. Madfox

    Madfox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Europe
    Like the mod very much. But the game crashes a lot (after 1500). Strange video memory errors that I don't have with any other mod (or game). Has someone else came upon this problem.

    Greetings, Madfox
     
  16. Civ Person

    Civ Person BEAST

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    i need to try this out, but please put in revolutionDCM
     
  17. tsentom1

    tsentom1 Bubble Dragon

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,000
    Location:
    New York
    Okay, the next version is done. I'm just playing a game or two to make sure theres no obvious crashes I missed. I'll post it probably by Monday
     
  18. mice

    mice Moose

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    tundra
    tsentom1 , what does the new version have ?
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    New version is up: check out the DL Page (post #1). Better update that post!;) BTW, sorry about the unit Civpedia bug...:(
     
  20. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    well I am having ctd problems when I get leader menu and go to decide which leader I want to be after about a minute or so I get a flicker and the screen goes black and boom ctd. I tried to get around it by quickly seclecting a leader to see if I could get around no good didnt work . I am going to redownload it to see if that might fix it
     

Share This Page