1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bugs/Error reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - MOO2Civ' started by Agent327, May 18, 2009.

  1. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Ok fixed the problem by upgrading the graphic driver. Sorry for the bother
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    No bother - just glad you got it fixed. ;)
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    Copied from the main MOO2Civ thread:

    I know there's a solution to it, I just can't think of it now... :(
     
  4. sojourner96

    sojourner96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Not sure if this has been mentioned but I believe the technology "Hyper-advanced Construction" has a tech cost of 10 times what it should be. I am playing on normal speed and it has a cost of 450000 tech points but most of the final techs have a cost of 45000 tech points.
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    No, hasn't been mentioned - thx. ;)
     
  6. Magnifficus

    Magnifficus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I just installed MOO2CIV 5.0 for the first time.
    (It's the first time I've tried MOO2CIV anyway)

    But right at the start of the game, I am receiving several python errors.
    These errors were like this:

    "can't find type enum for type tag TECH_MILITARY_0"
    "can't find type enum for type tag TECH_MILITARY_1"
    "can't find type enum for type tag TECH_INDUSTRY_0"

    After entering the cityscreen of my homesystem, I am receiving some different pyhton errors which are repeating in an infinite loop. :(
    Therefore it's impossible to continue the game after entering my homesystem.

    These error messages are as follows:
    Message 1: "can't find type enum for type tag BUILDING_MANUFACTURING_PLANT"
    After pressing the "OK" button I'am receiving this message:
    Message 2: "cant find type enum for type tag BUILDING_FACTORY"
    By pressing the "OK" button once again, it returnes to (Message 1) and so on and
    so on and so on.

    I've set up the game via "Play Now" and chose the human Civilization.


    Are I'am doing anything wrong or is this an error?

    Technical information:
    MOO2 Version 5.0
    CIV Version 3.19
    Vista 32 bit
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    Do you perhaps have python exceptions turned on? If so, turn that off.
     
  8. Mizral Star

    Mizral Star Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I get an XML error when i start my game is it because i use steam?


    Thank you for your time.
     
  9. Mizral Star

    Mizral Star Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Ok i did an integrity check and the game ran, i was able to load the mod. I heard the custom music but once i got in the game it was still like a regular game... :confused:
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    If by "it" you mean the music, that's because it's optional in 5.0 (it doesn't display automatically). Instructions on how to to display custom music in-game are mentioned on the download page (http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=14464). I've noticed however that custom music then still only displays after you load a savegame (or the original autosave from turn 1).
     
  11. Mizral Star

    Mizral Star Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    By it i meant the graphics/gameplay. The music was the only thing i was able to get from your Mod.
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
    Ah, that was not clear to me from your posts... Have you tried reinstalling?
     
  13. Rambo919

    Rambo919 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    If it matters im running the CIV4 Complete Pack
    I did put the needed INSTALLDIR's into the registry though
     
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,080
    Location:
    In orbit
  15. Dionysis

    Dionysis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I just downloaded and installed 5.1. I first just installed it over top of the 5.0 folder but when I attempted to start the MOD, BTS crashed as it was loading MOO2Civ.
    I then deleted the "MOOCiv 5.0" folder and reinstalled 5.1 using the default path that the installer supplied me with i.e. "C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\MOO2Civ 5.1" (I am running Win 7 64-bit).
    Once again, when I start the MOD, it crashes as it is loading.
    I tried 5.0 again but I get the same crash. Previous versions of your MOD worked, however.
    Are there problems if the MOD is run from "Programs (x86) as opposed to "Programs"? I am running the "original" Civ4/BTS i.e. not the 'Complete' version of Civ 4.
    Thanks for the great MOD and for you help.
     
  16. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    The mod needs to be installed to whichever folder you installed Civilization 4 to.

    So if you installed to Program Files (x86), which is the default for Civ 4 on 64-bit systems, you need to install the mod to Program Files (x86).

    Have you installed the BTS 3.19 patch? If you have, have you installed it from the in-game installer or from CFC? If you installed it from the in-game installer, download it from here instead.
     
  17. Rambo919

    Rambo919 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Nope same crash
     
  18. Dionysis

    Dionysis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes the installer picked up that Civ 4 was under the "Programs (x86)" folder and that is where I placed the MOD (C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\MOO2Civ 5.1).

    And yes, I have patched my Civ right up to 3.19. I also installed it via the "MOO2Civ 5.1.exe" that I downloaded from the link on the first page and not through the in-game installer.

    Looking at the directory stucture of the 'MOOCiv 5.1' folder, everything looks OK i.e. there are an Assets, CvGameCoreDLL, Documents, EwI Source Code, PrivateMaps, PublicMaps and Resources subfolders as well as the MOOCiv 5.1.ini file.

    Thanks for you help.

     
  19. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    That's not what I meant- I meant BTS Patch 3.19, not MOO2Civ (you can't install the mod from inside the game...). Did you install the 3.19 patch from CFC's download database or from the in-game updater?
     
  20. Dionysis

    Dionysis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Yup, my BTS is patched to 3.19. ;) I installed the patch when it first came out as an EXE.

     

Share This Page