1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C - UEM - Ultimate Earth Map 100% MOD and SVN update compatible by Pit2015

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Pit2015, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    I'd rather go for West African and Central Asian, lol - better Culture adoption that way (aka geographically related more than just random).
    And I can't await this happening!!!
    Like, a million times MORE than even Multi-Maps (that one seems way too off GAME-wise, sadly enough, it's a dream that WON'T come true).
     
  2. miccal2000

    miccal2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Hello!

    Trying to load v4.2 of the map on the new SVN 11042, getting the error message on the below image.

    Any ideas, please? I have it in the PrivateMaps folder.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    Open it with a text editor and change version to 12.
     
  4. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    First posting:

    Installation and usage:

    Get and download the Caveman2Cosmos mod, then:

    1. Unzip or copy the file C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 to
    ...\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\Saves\WorldBuilder

    2. RECOMMEND: If you use steam, use Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword Beta "Original release" in Betas in steam.

    3. Start Beyond the Sword select "Advanced" then "Load a Mod"

    Load the Caveman2Cosmos mod.

    Select Single Player then select "Play a Scenario", choose the scenario C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 and start it.

    Play this scenario in eternity speed, otherwise you will get technologys to fast in later game when you manage to grow big.

    Highest difficulty level recommended for this scenario/map.

    Make sure to play on Deity and Eternity game speed, otherwise you get techs to fast.

    Please clear the cache folder before you start a new game. This removes the old cached data from your previously played C2C version and will help eliminate conflicts and oddities.

    This is the Path to the proper cache folder to clear (delete contents) for Win 10 users:
    C:\Users\"Username"\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache

    Also turn off damaging terrain in BUG on new games.

    Game on, have fun.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2020
  5. miccal2000

    miccal2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    I did the above, and I'm still getting the same error.

    Did I do something wrong?
     
  6. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    No, the only problem is it needs to be [Version = 12].
    Which means YOU should edit (and re-upload) it to begin with, and I wonder why you still didn't.
    Please, do it now, okay?
     
  7. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    You have custom scenario screen or something in background in your screenshot, just select play scenario.

    3. Start Beyond the Sword select "Advanced" then "Load a Mod"

    Load the Caveman2Cosmos mod.

    Select Single Player then select scenario, choose the scenario C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 and start it.
     
  8. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    Which ABOVE?
    Mine or his?
    Also, when exactly the error pops up - when you choose the scenario in-game or when else?
     
  9. miccal2000

    miccal2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    N/M, got it
     
  10. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    Was *I* right?
     
  11. miccal2000

    miccal2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    This fixed it.
     
  12. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    This may cause problems with scenario setup, start new game this way:

    First posting:

    Installation and usage:

    Get and download the Caveman2Cosmos mod, then:

    1. Unzip or copy the file C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 to
    ...\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\Saves\WorldBuilder

    2. RECOMMEND: If you use steam, use Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword Beta "Original release" in Betas in steam.

    3. Start Beyond the Sword select "Advanced" then "Load a Mod"

    Load the Caveman2Cosmos mod.

    Select Single Player then select "Play a Scenario", choose the scenario C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 and start it.

    Play this scenario in eternity speed, otherwise you will get technologys to fast in later game when you manage to grow big.

    Highest difficulty level recommended for this scenario/map.

    Make sure to play on Deity and Eternity game speed, otherwise you get techs to fast.

    Please clear the cache folder before you start a new game. This removes the old cached data from your previously played C2C version and will help eliminate conflicts and oddities.

    This is the Path to the proper cache folder to clear (delete contents) for Win 10 users:
    C:\Users\"Username"\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache

    Also turn off damaging terrain in BUG on new games.

    Game on, have fun.
     
  13. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    I just asked Pit to re-upload it with the fixed line.
    It's a very small thing, but it's crucial AND easily overlooked.
     
  14. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    DUDE!
    Just edit the stupid LINE and THAT'S IT.
    I don't get why do you react in this way.
     
  15. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    Why should it be edited? What will it change? :thumbsup:

    New game should be startet as i told. At least if you want a working game.

    He clicked "Play a Scenario" now, not custom scenario, thats why his game starts now. :thumbsup:
     
  16. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    What part of "it was MODDED so that you NEED it to be [Version = 12], and it's Raxo who said it" you failed to understand (or READ somewhere yourself)?
    Like, dude, what the hell is going on with you?
     
  17. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    Why it is woking for everyone with version=11 ? :thumbsup:
     
  18. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    Are you so sure about it?
    Also, the guy above just CONFIRMED that it DOESN'T.
     
  19. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Germany
    Well if you start it correctly as i told you then it works for me and all others that downloaded the scenario. Let me check if it works with latest svn also... one sec.
     
  20. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    429
    Gender:
    Male
    I tested - and it doesn't even OPEN it.
    I got the EXACT same error like miccal did.
    The end - now go and edit it, PLEASE.
     

Share This Page