C2C - UEM - Ultimate-Earth-Map 100% MOD and SVN update compatible by Pit2015

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,716
Location
Germany
ULTIMATE-GALAXY V4.2 RELEASED: WORKING LONG GAME! FINISH YOUR SAVEGAMES! ULTIMATE-GALAXY - 4000 STAR SYSTEMS! WORKING LONG GAME ON MASSIVE SCALE! - IMPROVED AI + BUGFIXES + HARDER CHALLENGING DIFFICULTY + SAVEGAME COMPATIBLE UPDATES! (Read the mod description: HOW TO INSTALL FOR A WORKING LONG GAME")

-Improved the AI further.
-Made the AI to use a bit larger fleets and some large breakthrough fleets.
-Fixed the dominion AI to be able to use all its clone facilities, so they can produce more Jem'Hadar and there economy will run even more better now. -Made the Borg able to build more crew recruiting buildings, so they will not run out of crew.
-Did some AI tweakings and fixed more AI bugs.
-And a lot more small fixes and improvements, as always savegame compatible.

The AI is hard now and can destroy you! Try to survive! Check it out!
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,716
Location
Germany
:goodjob:

 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,716
Location
Germany

Pitbuletti

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
On that topic, I recall a very strange bug, too.
I edited the map's civ roster by eliminating Native Indians and adding Israel, as the same NUMBER of the civ.
And I specifically hunted and removed all that civ's culture in the map file.
Yet, SOMEHOW, when I start the game, it still doesn't center on Israel, but instead centers on (hidden) Atlantic, as if I had territory both in Israel (revealed) AND in America (hidden).
I have no idea how to fix it or what caused it, but I think I hunted down all the plot culture successfully, so that shouldn't be the issue.
This was done in the actual map file, NOT in the World Builder, so there shouldn't be any "residual culture" whatsoever.
I'm utterly confused by this, lol.
Wow, you managed to add Israel to the map!!! Well done dude!) I've been messing around with this for so long......words cannot convey.Can you add a few more Civilizations? I will be grateful. Netherlands x-113 y-96.Celts x-108 y-100.And also from a MegaCivPack, well, if it works out. Accadian-x-155 y-92,Vietnam x-183 y-70,Canada x-59 y-100. And to remove-Iroquois, Maori, Polynesia, Jivaro, Tupi.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
Wow, you managed to add Israel to the map!!! Well done dude!) I've been messing around with this for so long......words cannot convey.Can you add a few more Civilizations? I will be grateful. Netherlands x-113 y-96.Celts x-108 y-100.And also from a MegaCivPack, well, if it works out. Accadian-x-155 y-92,Vietnam x-183 y-70,Canada x-59 y-100. And to remove-Iroquois, Maori, Polynesia, Jivaro, Tupi.
Not ADD, REPLACE.
The total number of civs stayed the same - 40.
I removed Native Indians (glaringly redundant with all those Sioux and Incas also present), while in the first attempt I removed Egypt instead (too close and too similar).

That said, I've been modmoding C2C in the past to allow for more simultaneous civs in-game, and I managed to make a playable (well, loadable) version for 100 (!!! HUNDRED !!!) civs, lol.
https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/beyond-40-civs.675404/#post-16234615
 

Pitbuletti

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
Not ADD, REPLACE.
The total number of civs stayed the same - 40.
I removed Native Indians (glaringly redundant with all those Sioux and Incas also present), while in the first attempt I removed Egypt instead (too close and too similar).

That said, I've been modmoding C2C in the past to allow for more simultaneous civs in-game, and I managed to make a playable (well, loadable) version for 100 (!!! HUNDRED !!!) civs, lol.
https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/beyond-40-civs.675404/#post-16234615
Yes,replace,sorry.
 

Pitbuletti

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
It's just that you sounded as if happy for me being able to expand the actual total number of civs, which isn't the case in the direct sense, though I could do it in another way and even suggested it.
So I meant to remove Iroquois, Maori, Polynesia, Jivaro, Tupi. And instead add the Netherlands, Celts, Akkadians, Canada, Vietnam) If this is technically not possible, then OK)))
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
So I meant to remove Iroquois, Maori, Polynesia, Jivaro, Tupi. And instead add the Netherlands, Celts, Akkadians, Canada, Vietnam) If this is technically not possible, then OK)))
100% possible, but kinda arbitrary.
I also have asked Pit himself whether he'd be willing to produce several versions of his map that would be focused on various eras and thus having different civ rosters.
Like, it's quite dumb to have USA and Incas at the same time, loool.
So we could really make separate maps for each in-game era and force the start to be in that era, lol.
We have plenty of civs (150+) in the Mega Archive (to the total of 200+ civs overall, and that's already, while new ones can also be added), and some would still overlap anyways.
I bet it'd be an interesting improvement, what do you think?
 

Pitbuletti

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
5
100% possible, but kinda arbitrary.
I also have asked Pit himself whether he'd be willing to produce several versions of his map that would be focused on various eras and thus having different civ rosters.
Like, it's quite dumb to have USA and Incas at the same time, loool.
So we could really make separate maps for each in-game era and force the start to be in that era, lol.
We have plenty of civs (150+) in the Mega Archive (to the total of 200+ civs overall, and that's already, while new ones can also be added), and some would still overlap anyways.
I bet it'd be an interesting improvement, what do you think?
I think yes,interesting)
 

Maltazard

Prince
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
372
If I knew how to actually go about doing it, I'd love to attempt a handful of historically accurate scenarios based on this map (and with Pit's permission of course!). Quite the task at this size, but all the more rewarding then. However, the world editor is so much different now, and there are a lot of finesses involved in scenario editing, such as adjusting the starting date and those properties stuff, I basically have no idea... but, do we have some kind of guide on using C2C's world builder and making a scenario?
 

Toffer90

C2C Modder
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
8,161
Location
Norway
If I knew how to actually go about doing it, I'd love to attempt a handful of historically accurate scenarios based on this map (and with Pit's permission of course!). Quite the task at this size, but all the more rewarding then. However, the world editor is so much different now, and there are a lot of finesses involved in scenario editing, such as adjusting the starting date and those properties stuff, I basically have no idea... but, do we have some kind of guide on using C2C's world builder and making a scenario?
Not really, got this, but it's very rough and technical: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/the-scenario-file-a-dissection.659823/
There's also some bugs in WB the worst one having something to do with saving a map with units on it when size matter option is ON, somehow messes with unit strengths when one tries to play it.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
If I knew how to actually go about doing it, I'd love to attempt a handful of historically accurate scenarios based on this map (and with Pit's permission of course!). Quite the task at this size, but all the more rewarding then. However, the world editor is so much different now, and there are a lot of finesses involved in scenario editing, such as adjusting the starting date and those properties stuff, I basically have no idea... but, do we have some kind of guide on using C2C's world builder and making a scenario?
I'm still dreaming of RiseAndFallOfCavemenInCosmos modmod, lol.
Namely, we already have a near-perfect Earth map this huge, the next step is to split it into civilization zones, place those civilizations onto it... and create all those GOALS.
And DLLs, yeah.
This is a gold mine for combining RFC's goodness with C2C's complexity, dammit.
We could diversify and complicate the tasks SO MUCH MORE than in the basic RFC, hehehe.
Cultures, animals, revolutions - all of that and more could be used as GOALS and SOLUTIONS.
That's a SALIVATING DREAM... that doesn't look like ever coming true - and that's just SAD.
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,716
Location
Germany
Yeah, i will make several historic scenarios later or you guys can help and pre*edit and i look into then. But first i will update the map when i am finished with my other stuff currently, then we can think about with the newest version of UEM. Already planned a colonization scenario and other stuff. (Work on the map update is already started)

100 civs, damn can that be added to C2C? Would be cool to have more civs. Or create an option to activate 100 civs maybe.
 
Last edited:

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
Yeah, i will make several historic scenarios later or you guys can help and pre*edit and i look into then. But first i will update the map when i am finished with my other stuff currently, then we can think about with the newest version of UEM. Already planned a colonization scenario and other stuff. (Work on the map update is already started)

100 civs, damn can that be added to C2C? Would be cool to have more civs. Or create an option to activate 100 civs maybe.
Creating an option is much harder than simply editing one number, mind you.
Sure, as of now, that number has to be changed in the Git version, and then the entire mod rebuilt from scratch, but it's literally a small change.
The reason why it's also a problem, is that it'd kill the memory proportionally faster as well, especially since the game always loads "blank civs" to ALL slots even when they are inactive.
But like I keep dreaming of, when we finally solve the memory problem - we CAN have as many civs on the map as we want.
Not just 100, but even 200 - the problem is purely with memory consumption, everything else works fine.
Ah, me and my dreams, loool.
 

Maltazard

Prince
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
372
Not just 100, but even 200

I still think that too many civs is a nightmare for diplomacy and simply managing all the AI's interacting with each other... it's already pretty bad at 40 civs, I get an average of 2 AIs per turn asking me to stop trading with their enemy or to join their petty war on the other side of the world. Sometimes it really feels like a kindergarten recess. With a 100 of these petty muppets together, I'd likely just put everyone on ignore and go berserk... just not to deal with their squabbling and quacking. After all vanilla civ had what, 18 AIs top? It definitely feels like it was balanced around that number.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
I still think that too many civs is a nightmare for diplomacy and simply managing all the AI's interacting with each other... it's already pretty bad at 40 civs, I get an average of 2 AIs per turn asking me to stop trading with their enemy or to join their petty war on the other side of the world. Sometimes it really feels like a kindergarten recess. With a 100 of these petty muppets together, I'd likely just put everyone on ignore and go berserk... just not to deal with their squabbling and quacking. After all vanilla civ had what, 18 AIs top? It definitely feels like it was balanced around that number.
That's strictly an AI improvement question, since this behavior is dumb in the first place.
Alternatively, it hopefully might be possible to simply remove several of the DUMBER "AI messages" altogether, seeing how it's useless in 101% of the games I've ever played.
Asking me for help in a war is one thing, asking me to stop trading with someone else is not your effing business, lol.
Also, the UN-type events could (and should) be vastly expanded, because the current Vanilla options are... lackluster, to say it mildly.
And annoying as well, when you are being asked to... lemme guess - STOP TRADING WITH SOMEONE.
MY business decisions are not YOUR effing business whatsoever, DON'T YOU GET IT ALREADY?
(Shouting at AI being Annoying Idiots, loool.)
To sum up the post:
The AI improvements are needed regardless of how many civs there are in-game, and when it will be eventually done - no amount of civs will be too much of a hassle.
Or not as bad as it is now even with 40 civs, like I said.
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,716
Location
Germany
@Malzazard 100 Civs for a world scenario will be cool, well you dont need to use them all but you can. If you like you can choose less civs. There will be wars and some will get destroyed.

Hey @Toffer90 if that is possible build it in. Expand to 100 civs. :goodjob: So a new challenge.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,657
Top Bottom