1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can relics spawn under gp improvements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Magma_Dragoon, Aug 30, 2013.

  1. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    If I settle a great person, there there a change an antiquity will be placed on that tile and I'll have to choose between leaving it buried or getting a landmark?
     
  2. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    I've also wondered this and would like an answer.

    (PS. Not seen it happen myself yet)
     
  3. Xyuta

    Xyuta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    brittany
    Yes they can spawn under GP improvements, The worst part is that you'll have to keep a unit on top of it to stop AI from digging it.
     
  4. Rathelon

    Rathelon Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Yes. I've had it happen.
     
  5. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    USA
    hopefully devs can fix this somehow zzzz
     
  6. FeiLing

    FeiLing Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,076
    Instead of destroying an improvement the tile should just become unworkable until the dig is finished. I don't see any real balance issue though if nothing at all happens with a tile that is excavated... the current situation is just unpleasing/demotivating without a real reason for it.
     
  7. sendos

    sendos Immortal

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,387
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    On the bright side, you could turn it into a landmark to generate lots of culture. Unless the said great tile improvement is a citadel.
     
  8. zukenft

    zukenft Xx420NoWondeRHon0rStaRtxX

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    I had a site spawn under my citadel, though. fortunately the war where I put the citadel for is won and I don't need it anymore.
    on the other hand, I've never had antiquity sites spawn in working distance of the capital. So planting a great person in the capital should be safe, I guess?
     
  9. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    I always kill a few barbs near my cap in the early game, so it could happen. They still have the tooltip stating that a road will connect a lux to my trade network, so I don't have much hope they will change this feature. :cringe:
     
  10. HeraldtheGreat

    HeraldtheGreat King

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I once uprooted an Egyptian manufactory. :mwaha:
     
  11. Arachnofiend

    Arachnofiend Perturbed Pugilist

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,950
    Indeed. If I recall correctly, it used to be that Great Person improvements did not connect strategics; they changed that in response to how generally terrible it was to discover that your oil is currently sitting under an Academy. The same logic should have been applied here.
     
  12. georgie

    georgie Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    What an interesting emoticon :lol:
     
  13. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    Yes i once had a ruin spawn under my manufactory, I just declared eternal garrison for that hex for all eternity until the world blows up. 1-2 archeologists came knocking by and I refused to let them in.
     
  14. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    For my it was a site under my only settled Great Scientist. And as Xyuta said, I had to station a unit on it for the rest of the game.
     
  15. flying_dug0ng

    flying_dug0ng Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    A most appropriate emoticon.
     

Share This Page