1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Cannot get Past the Splash Screen!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by protista, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. protista

    protista Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    We try to launch the program, but and we get the initial splash screen, with the "loading" in about 4 languages, but then we get booted back to the "cannot locate the program CD" window??

    Any assistance greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Schella

    Schella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Hey Protista, Iam having the same problem.

    I get a insert proper disk error


    Win XP Sp2
    Athelon 2400+
    Radeon 9800XT 256mb
    1GB DDRAM

    I've tried both CD's but no go.
     
  3. Schella

    Schella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Okay I got it working. I had to disable all "virtual CD drives"

    Seems as though they were interferring. I went through device manager to do it.

    Hope that helps.
     
  4. Schisgall

    Schisgall Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    manhattan
    I have the same problem... new windows user. Can you walk me through how to use the device manager and do this?
     
  5. Schella

    Schella Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Okay,

    Virtual CD drives are common, but you should know if you have one or more installed on your computer, unless there is a more computer savay person also using the computer. Anyhow.

    Go to Start menu(bottomleftcorner), then >> control panel, then >> System

    In the system window click on the Tab at the top that says "Hardware" and device manager should be there. click it.


    in there is a list of all hardware that is installed or detected on your computer.
    Look for your CD or DVD drives. If there is more than one there then you have one or two CD drives, then disable all the other ones not in use. DO this by rightclicking and selecting disable, you may have to reboot, disable all before you reboot, but leave the CD drive you are going to run the game on..

    PS.

    the install disk for the northamerican release is the play disk ive heard too.


    Hope this helps, the game rocks so far, I cant wait for my first nuclear war!

    ~Schella~
     

Share This Page