1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't move units! Help!!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Scam, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. Scam

    Scam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I patched Civ on my desktop (windows 7) and played and it worked 100%. I just moved, and I don't have internet set up fully yet and I can only connect via wireless on my laptop for now.

    SO, patched Civ on my laptop and it loads a new game up fine and I can found my first city, Great!

    After founding the city, I realize that I can't move any units, including the original settler (reloaded several times).

    SO far I've tried the EnableCoreThreading = 0 trick and it changed nothing. I have no idea what could be causing this problem. Please help.
     
  2. Scam

    Scam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I know this needs to go in the support forum, but I need help now. Moderator Action: Then it still needs to go to the support forum. -> moved.

    Basically the problem is I can't move units at all after patching. I can found my first city and click everything else, but I can't move units (via right clicking and via the move command from the unit actions menu). Anyone have this problem? Very annoying.
     
  3. Scam

    Scam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Tried some things... No solution yet. Units ordered to explore automatically move fine.. But I cant order them to move.
     
  4. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
  5. oldbear38

    oldbear38 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Central Washington
    I crashed twice on custom maps. something it NEVER did before the latest patch. Anyone else?
     
  6. The A.K.T

    The A.K.T Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    game crashed before i was winning. Very anoying
     
  7. Scam

    Scam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I've tried this with no success. Everything else in the game runs fine. It's very strange though. If I use the move command (M) it shows the movement path, but only to the hex in which my mouse was on when I pressed it and I cannot move it or click.

    At first I thought maybe it was the game somehow not interacting with my mouse correctly, but I can utilize every other UI element perfectly. I have no idea what could be wrong.
     
  8. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I should say that I also re-installed :( and also deleted the leftover directories (that usually exist). I don't know if that was what did it or if it was a combination.
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,665
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to tech support and merged with a similar thread.

    Other possible things to do:
    a) verify the integriy of the cache (via Steam)
    b) disable all mods (if any are active)
     

Share This Page