1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

cant open building panel

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by murray1993, Sep 15, 2013.

  1. murray1993

    murray1993 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    I've been having this issue since the 3.5 and after patch...
    When you click 'choose building' button nothing happens. when you open city view, there's still nothing at the bottom corner on the left...

    it used to be fine so I'm pretty sure there's no other problems with my CIV.
    Also i haven't been using other MODs.
    I downloaded the 353 patch and problem still exists... sad....
    really love this MOD~
     
  2. WileyNg

    WileyNg Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I had this problem once.
    Try restarting the game and it'll just be fixed itself
     
  3. gdwitt

    gdwitt Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    That's usually a game ender.
    It's usually a lua runtime error.
    Reloading from main menu may help half the time.
    It may also help to take a different path.
    For ex. it's very common to get the bug with Wonders, new policies or techs.
    They are hard to fix.
    I haven't see this bug after turn 160 so it maybe part of your setup with other mods.
     
  4. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    murray1993, could you attach your log files?
     
  5. murray1993

    murray1993 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    sorry but i dont know how to do that...

    Sent from my GT-I9308 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
  7. murray1993

    murray1993 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    got that~ will do.
     
  8. zoommooz11

    zoommooz11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    I am getting the problems too (3.53). I played the older version 3.34 for 3000 turns, without a hitch. Also, reloading does not fix the problem. (Not running any other mod besides the ai-tools thing).
     
  9. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    A possibly related issue from this thread: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=12807641#post12807641

    To check I downloaded and booted the latest build, v3.6.1 and started the game as multiple leaders and experienced the same turn 0 building panel error as the linked post.


    Shoshone error:
    Code:
    [27424.086] ProductionPopup: WARN   Turn 0   GetHelpTextForPromotion: stat data is nil for PROMOTION_GOODY_HUT_PICKER!
    [27424.086] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Owner\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:135: attempt to index local 'section' (a nil value)
    Netherlands/Morocco error:
    Code:
    [28147.790] ProductionPopup: WARN   Turn 0   GetHelpTextForPromotion: stat data is nil for PROMOTION_IGNORE_TERRAIN_COST_NOUPGRADE!
    [28147.790] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Owner\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:135: attempt to index local 'section' (a nil value)
    
    Maya error:
    Code:
    [29029.321] ProductionPopup: WARN   Turn 0   GetHelpTextForPromotion: stat data is nil for PROMOTION_WOODSMAN!
    [29029.321] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Owner\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:135: attempt to index local 'section' (a nil value)
    It looks like the game is hanging on the first promotion it can.
     
  10. gdwitt

    gdwitt Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I just installed and tried a start as Indonesia and Spain.
    Same error where I cannot make a production choice.
    Each game was started from scratch with a new cache and log file.

    109189.015] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Witt\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\TW_Init.lua:645: return cepObjectInfo.NotFeature and Locale.ConvertTextKey(GameInfo.Features[cepObjectInfo.NotFeature].Description or (cepObjectInfo.NotFeature .. “_DESCRIPTION”)):1: unexpected symbol near '“'
    stack traceback:
    =[C]: in function 'assert'
    C:\Users\Witt\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\TW_Init.lua:645: in main chunk
    =[C]: ?
    [109189.015] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Witt\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools (v 3)\Tools\TooltipWriter\TW_Init.lua.
    [109189.671] CEA_Events: CEA_Events.lua
     
  11. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    @gdwitt

    Although the end result is the same as before the error you are experiencing is unfortunately another minor bug resulting from some minor changes in the Tooltip writer code.

    A fix is on the way.
     
  12. jacktannery

    jacktannery Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Dublin
    I tried to start a new game and had the same problem. Does this mean that the latest 3.6.1 version of the mod is totally unplayable for everyone? Or is it possible to play?
     
  13. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I'm afraid yes (though I'd like to be proven wrong).
     
  14. jacktannery

    jacktannery Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Dublin
    Well on the positive side it is good periodically to go back to vanilla. A vanilla game it will be!
     
  15. bokaj

    bokaj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Dornbirn, Austria
    It would be cool to have older versions (in this case the 3.6 that came before 3.6.1) available for download. But I guess that would be too complicated and miss the point for the developers.
     
  16. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    This error is probably unrelated to the building panel error. It seems like in TW_BuildingStats.sql line 164, the quotation marks used were incorrect but it has already been fixed in the latest version.
     
  17. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks for bringing this up. I posted a hotfix which solved the issue in my test game. :)
     
  18. EricB

    EricB Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Michigan
    The building panel not opening error is coming from the TW_Init.lua file in the ToolTipWriter folder. In version 3.6 of CAT I found it producing this error every time I start a game. When I changed this file back to a previous version (such as 3.5), then the problem went away. The code causing the issue is:

    There are some end comments end there (the --]]). In the older version of the file, those lines are commented out entirely.

    In the latest version that I retrieved from Github, this file is much different. When I use that file, then the game doesn't crash at all. I wanted to make that change and upload it so people could play, but it appears that other changes are being made. The version from Github will probably shortly be available on the wikia.com download page.

    In the meantime, there are 2 ways to get your game to stop crashing.


    1. Go to Github and download the zip file. Retrieve the TW_Init.lua file. Copy it over the corresponding file in on your system in the MODS folder.

    2. Edit the file yourself. Find those lines of code. They are around line 400 in the file. Comment out the code in question.
     
  19. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Thal has released v3.6.2 that fixes this problem
     
  20. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Just to be sure: 3.6.2 is CAT-only? (CEG and CIN are still at 3.6.1.)
     

Share This Page