1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Viemzee

    Viemzee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Just started playing this mod yesterday and so far it looks amazing. Just the thing I wanted. Thanks to you AND all those you credited for their work.

    :goodjob:
     
  2. DionyKH

    DionyKH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    I downloaded this mod by suggestion, and worked through my initial problem of being unable to see the interface, thanks to your FAQ post. I was able to play for a while with no problems whatsoever, but then I saved my game and exited for a while.

    When I returned to my game, I noticed a fairly major issue, one that I've been unable to find the answer to. I can't see my units. Interface shows up just fine, but the units are missing from the map. There are no dots, but when I hover over them, they show up in the tile info popup. Is there any way I can fix this?

    My apologies if this has been answered in the previous 12 pages.. but tl;dr. If it has been fixed, perhaps an addition to the FAQ is in order? =D

    Love the mod thus far!

    Edit: Running Vista, by the way.

    Edit Edit: Ahaha. Ignore this issue. It appears that I hit the toggle for show/hide units. Now I feel stupid. xD
     
  3. Athelard

    Athelard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I keep having a lot of crashes changing turns that doesn't solve reloading the game. Even if i detect a unit being built that causes the crash, i don't know how to delete that unit while it is in production with the World Builder, and i couldn't find how to do it in any tutorial. The edit city mode doen't have an option to delete the current production :(

    Could you tell me how? thx
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK just uploaded Version 2, eff: 22 Oct 2:40 pm

    Added 6 new religions, 5 new civs, events with some animations, and Chuggi's new improved graphics. And some other stuff.
     
  5. turingmachine

    turingmachine Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,434
    Most of the new religions don't show up correctly on the world map

    That city only has the religions.

    Hellenism shows up as Zorastrianism
    Zor as Hellenism
    Shinto as Egyptian
    Norse as Cereal Co
    Egyptian as Sushi Co
    Voodoo as Ethanol
    Stick Man as Creative Contructions
    and Face Dude as Mining Inc

    Most of the corporations don't even show up (I assume because the religions are using their icons).

    It's really confusing to play like this. Makes new religions and corporations practically useless cause you can't see where to spread them.

    EDIT:

    Oh Face dude is Caananism. Why is that founded at feudalism? Caananism is the religion that Judaism developed from. It should be much earlier than almost any religion. maybe at Masonry. Looking up Tengriism in wiki it seems to be a nomadic religion... defiantly doesn't fit at city planning. something like horseback riding would work.

    Also, when swamp is next to dessert it doesn't display correctly:
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Dang, i put the wrong res with the wrong mod, my bad. Been working on three things at the same time.

    Heres the right res, just place it completely with this one.
    http://files.filefront.com/resrar/;12133480;/fileinfo.html

    And i just noticed that marsh problem also, but i wanted to get a copy of what i had out.
    Will be fixed in next update or version, i hope.

    As far as the religions are, i put them in a more separated area, that way the AI would not just go immediately to that religion and you had no chance of getting it.

    And thx, turingmachine, for pointing this out.

    EDIT: OK, see attached, religions and missionaries.
     
  7. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    I downloaded the mod while unziping the mod I getting multiple header corrupt errors is there any other place Ican DL the mod
     
  8. Athelard

    Athelard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks for answering me dude
     
  9. rwglaub

    rwglaub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Where does the file go??? What directory???

     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Next War Advanced/res

    just delete the res file there, and replace with new one.
     
  11. ozwald

    ozwald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    First up I love the mod. Since getting version 1 I've almost forgotten what outdoors looks like :lol:

    I seem to have run across a problem with version 2 though. Every game I start all bases immediately jump to legendary culture status the turn they are founded and as soon as someone gets three bases they win if culture victory is on.

    Any ideas what the problem is?
     
  12. extox

    extox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    ya there is to much stuff giving culture.

    turn of that victory condition.




    (are marshes suppose to be upgradable? (not the pink looking one but the terrain that says marsh only)




    Ultimately while i respect what your doing at this point more is just more.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I never play on culture victory, so really have not checked that area yet, if you dont like certain areas, let me know what you DONT like and how to fix, then maybe we can start fixing some of this stuff, and thx for writing.

    No, marshes are not supposed to be upgradeable. I think in the next version i have the marsh/swamp thing solved but cant get any good info on the square looking terrain??
    Well the more is even going to be MORE, cause well you see more, if your from a certain country like Brazil, wont you like to see the best units available for YOUR country. And if you want more try FfH2, that game now confuses the heck out of me. But it has less, but with my more, it shouldnt confuse anyone.
    Course this is just MY opinion, and you know what they say about that.:p
     
  14. extox

    extox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    well i agree that sometimes more is better but ive come across quite a few errors atm, and i dont know how to mod so im pretty much useless in fixing them.

    As far as the marshes thing you have the ability to drain the pink looking marsh but the base terrain marsh doesnt allow any mods to it other then road. I would suggest just getting rid of bas marshes and only having the pink marsh thing.

    That big-ass shield thing towards then end created not only the small shields around the cities but a giant one around the first city to build it. I mean comically large i wish i had a pic of it.

    Workers act ******ed because there are so many modification possible. Pretty much means u cant put them on auto. And even on the higher difficulties it isnt to much of a challenge because the computer seems boggled by all the stuff going on.

    I dont get the crashes anymore as i only play with a small number of ai's and on small maps.

    And unfortunelty it isnt even remotly mp capable.

    But again i know your only one guy, and honestly i do love this mod. Just kinda unplayable atm, so if your gonna add more i would suggest attempting to fix what is already there first.

    Is no other modder willing to assist you?
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just put them here as you encounter them.

    I am trying to fix this in the next version??

    If your talking about the Arcol shield, yes i know the problem, and has been raised in the other mod area, but it all depends on which building causes it, from what i could find if, you fix one building, then another one causes it, then fix that one, and then you get rid of ten different buildings, and makes this less fun then.


    Yes i know. Crashes, yes same for me, smaller is better. And your right this is NOT MP at all, sorry.

    NO

    Info:
    Well the base is RoM and 90% of the stuff here is his, and things keep getting fixed, but he is only one guy, and i fix only XML stuff so i am only one with my mod, and i have asked for TWO years now for help, and i maybe get one person(he was python for a different mod) for a little while then they leave, so in all i might have had some help for a total of one month, in 2 years.

    He now has taken his mod in a different direction, and i dont like anything with dll, so now i am mainly on my own.

    Right now i am starting completely over from scratch and only keeping the techs, civics and buildings, then building from there. So any input is much needed.;)

    Now if you want the best available game you got to play on either Epic or Marathon, anything lower just dont work correctly.
     
  16. ozwald

    ozwald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    It's just playing on a standard or custom games that's the problem not on any of the scenarios. Every base founded jumps to legendary culture right from the first turn and as soon as someone gets three bases they win. Even with culture victory turned off it still happens and is a real pain on the smaller maps as 3 or more players spawning close to each other all getting legendary cities right from the start sees some major problems as the last player in the turn sequence knocks territory off all the others.

    Oh and I noticed a small problem with the albanian faction. Every time you try to do anything with them you get an error message saying unable to select order. They still do the things you asked them to, you just get a message saying that they can't.

    The only other issue I have is with trained dogs. I know it's been mentioned before in this thread but they are seriously overpowered and need nerfing. They totally destroy some of the early biased civs advantages making them pretty much unplayable if you want a balanced game. I'm a big fan of the babylonians and their bowmen have their strengths all but wiped out by the dogs that can be flooded out earlier and faster.
    I'd suggest dropping their strength to 2, knocking off their bonuses against regular troops and giving them a 200% bonus against animals if that's possible. That way they stay as specialist animal hunters without being able crucify real troops so easily. Either that or give archers a big bonus against recon units so they can't be used en mass as a kind of early cheap siege weapon to knock off bases.

    Other than that it's pretty sweet as far as I can see, keep up the good work :)
     
  17. MusicalRabbi2k

    MusicalRabbi2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    I have a simple question.

    I played a regular game with BtS and the regular interface with the menu and civpedia buttons were in the upper right corner.

    I then tried to play a game with this mod and the interface disappeared and I could not open the city menu. How do I start the game game with the regular interface that I'm accustumed to playing with.

    Thanks

    MusicalRabbi2k
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Pls read post # 8 and let me know what happend, thx.
     
  19. MusicalRabbi2k

    MusicalRabbi2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    It didn't apply to me, because that "Installdir" which you talked about manually installing, was already in my Beyond the Sword registry file
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    But did you try ALL of the stuff mentioned there?
     

Share This Page