1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

change game language

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Astat, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. Astat

    Astat Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    169
    this seems like a rather obvious question, but neither google nor bord search could help me: is there an easy way, like with some xml entry, to change my game language from stupid german translation to english?

    i've just failed a quest because the moronic german translater mixed up the words triere and trireme. :rolleyes:
     
  2. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    In the main menu, go to advanced, then options, and change the language. The european versions are shipped with 5 languages, so you should find english.
     
  3. Astat

    Astat Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    169
    :blush:

    actually, i now rememer raising the exact same question back when i was playing Civ IV vanilla.
    apparently, i just can't believe the whole thing being that easy. :)
    it's a pain in the a** for most other games, as you can't even buy the originals over here, only translated crap.. and imports from amazon.com are not possible, trade restrictions or whatever.

    anyway, thanks again.
     
  4. Riker

    Riker True Metal of Steel

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Genoa
    The language of the quotes from the tech tree will stay German though. I miss Leonard Nimoy, since I installed in Spanish and then changed to English
     
  5. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Do people know how to install the Japanese? I can not find, Please =[
     
  6. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    help please? :confused:
     
  7. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    very unhelpful community. I am new and I already don't like. I will find place another where I can find help.
     
  8. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    The problem is that most people can't help you with this. Since we are on a (mainly) English speaking forum nearly all of us have the EFIGS version (English, French, Italian, German, and Spanish) of the game. There is no Japanese install on that version at all.
     
  9. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your response :) Even if no one here is interested in Japanese language for the game it still would have been nice if someone like you to say what you just said. There has to be Japanese version. I bought my version in America during a cruise in Hawaii. But I've seen videos on www.nicovideo.com that have Japanese text in game. If no one can figure it out I thank you for responding to my question anyway.
     
  10. mushutoku

    mushutoku hidalgo

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Spain
    To Magatori: I bought my version in Spain, some 3 years ago, and yes, there is Japanese available. Altough I never tried to install it in that language, I can recogniz the kana characters.
    Welcome to the forum, by the way!
     
  11. SheaD

    SheaD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Yeah he seems real friendly...
     
  12. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you :)
     
  13. SheaD

    SheaD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    150

    Yeah that would be sarcasm...
     
  14. Magatori

    Magatori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I know, but then doesn't that make you the "nice" guy? :)
     
  15. theycallmebruce

    theycallmebruce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I would like to change language to Japanese too! I'm a native English speaker, but I'm learning Japanese and I've found in the past that playing strategy games in another language is a great way to improve vocab (did this with Transport Tycoon in German back in the day).

    Any tips much appreciated.
     
  16. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! ROCKETS GONNA GETCHA

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    In the Land where
    I'm trying, with awful results, to get through games in German. The icons save me.
     
  17. mohsen1912

    mohsen1912 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    guys may you help me?

    i installed the game but the language is russian...
    i search about it and found sime suggested solutions

    changing the steam lang. didn't work
    edit config.ini didn;t work

    what should i do???!
     
  18. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,828
  19. mohsen1912

    mohsen1912 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    it seems a posted in a wrong page! my problem is about Civ 5!!!
    excuse me!
     

Share This Page