1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing civ start date

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by blackbanner, Dec 24, 2014.

  1. blackbanner

    blackbanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    I'm having a few problems with changing civ start dates, I've been trying to mod the game so the US starts in the middle ages instead of 1775 and I've been largely successful but now the US is getting every single tech for free (they cost one beaker) and I've been unable to figure out why. I've searched around in the python files for a bit but I can't find the culprit. Could anyone help me out?
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,628
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Maybe that's because of their tech modifier. In general, the later the civ spawns, the higher the modifier and therefore the cheaper the techs.

    America is designed to have the late game tech pretty cheap, so they can catch up with the rest. A result of this is that all earlier techs are much cheaper to. And as techcost increases, earlier techs are much cheaper by default than late game techs, which increases the effect of cheaper techs.

    If you want to modify the tech modifier, you can find it in CvRhyess.cpp. But you have to recompile the DLL after that.
     
  3. blackbanner

    blackbanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    I checked CvRhyess.cpp and all I found was the stability map data and a few other things but not the tech modifiers.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,115
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    merijn is probably speaking from experience from DoC where I made the effort of concentrating all modifiers in CvRhyes.cpp (inspired by edead).

    In regular RFC you'll have to edit the method responsible for tech costs itself, I think it's something in CvHandicapInfos, like calculateResearchCostsByID() or similar.
     
  5. blackbanner

    blackbanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    I've found the CvHandicapInfos file and I edited the research rates for America but I still get the same 1 beaker research rates.
     

Share This Page