1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Chrashing in loading screen

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by TheDodo1001, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. TheDodo1001

    TheDodo1001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Zagreb Croatia
    Hi. I am experiencing a new bug where it chrashes the game in the loading screen (i never pass the first loading screen on the euro map 39-45) . I didnt have that bug before v 38.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.rar
      File size:
      4.3 KB
      Views:
      79
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,135
    Location:
    France
    How much memory (RAM) do you have ?

    Can you try without IGE to test ? (it shouldn't be the cause of the crash, but just to be sure)

    And were you able to load the game with v.39-42 or is v.43 the first one you test since v.38 ?

    TIA :)
     
  3. TheDodo1001

    TheDodo1001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Zagreb Croatia
    I have 4 gb of ram.
    Removing ige didn't help.
    I tried v39 and i got the same chrash(for v40 also).
    I don't know why i cant play new version when i played the old one just fine.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,135
    Location:
    France
    the log says "Memory Allocation Error: not enough memory", can you try to close as many programs as possible before launching civ5 ?

    Do you let windows manage your virtual memory or have you set a custom pagefile size ?
     
  5. TheDodo1001

    TheDodo1001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Zagreb Croatia
    Tried and still didn't work.
    Windows is managing my virtual memory
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,135
    Location:
    France
    Which version of windows are you using ?
     

Share This Page