1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 4 Map Editor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Beni, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    "Civ 4 - D Map Editor" is an open source project for yet another Civ 4 map editor.

    Requirements: Java 1.6. Only tested with BYTS.

    Download from: civ4me.javaforge.com (if the server is down - just wait a few hours :rolleyes:).

    The project is inspired by the Civ 4 Map Maker. While I liked Map Maker I thought that some things could be made more intuitive. The editor does not (yet) have the many features of Map Maker but it is growing. In other projects I learned that users often give valuable input, so I'd like to present the tool even in its unfinished state and hope for many answers and suggestions of what feature you'd like to see.

    Features are:
    • Zoom the map (with the mouse wheel)
    • Selection: copy&paste, move, rotate or mirror
    • Supports world wrapping: i.e. if a selection is moved over one side of the map it enters again on the other side.
    • Undo/Redo for the last 50 actions
    • Rivers are placed directly on the edges of tiles, as a result it is very clear where a river will be in the game. It is possible to tell the editor where wells and sinks of rivers are. An algorithm tries to set the flow of the rivers in a way that no contradictions arise (i.e. no junction where water flows only out but not in).
    • New resources can be added by editing a configuration file
    • Starting position of players can be set
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GFO_Anubis

    GFO_Anubis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Denmark (Brørup)
    sounds fantastic.. could have used that when i was making my extra huge eath map for my mod.. dont have any maps planned right now.. but always nice to have a good editor...
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Sounds intrigueing.;)

    (If only there were a proper FF editor...)
     
  4. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    What is FF?
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Sorry: Final Frontier. (Worldbuilder is next to useless for it.)
     
  6. Thorn

    Thorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    I just tried this and have to say it's an excellent mod! Much better than using Worldbuilder to create maps. Do you have any plans to add other options to this? (ie, the other Worldbuilder tools) :bowdown:
     
  7. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I just started in a new job, that will keep me occupied... I would like to allow city creation and unit placement (even unit upgrading), but the data structures of the tool are not yet fit for these things. I'm really not yet sure whether I ever do these things, propably not in the next few weeks.
     
  8. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    world builder is nearly useless for everything.
     
  9. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Looks really great dude! Thumbs up!
    I'm really jealous about the undo/redo stuff.

    P.S: If you have hosting problems, write me a pm, i could host your application for you if you want to.
     
  10. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks. The servers are stable again. I have no clue what the admins do with them, once every second month the servers go down and come up again...
     
  11. Sifaus

    Sifaus Adramelech

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Beni, can you add FFH2's improvements (ect..)?
     
  12. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    In theory: yes BUT... in reality: first city and unit placement has to be implemented, and this is not going to happen in the remainder of this year.
     
  13. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Any update on this?
     
  14. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Nop, no update.
     
  15. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Oh. Are there any plans to update, then, or is this a one-hit wonder? ;)
     
  16. Kaxen

    Kaxen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Wy does it not let me put more then 16 start locations? I need 34!

    There is always some silly catch with these map editors, When will someone make a REAL editor like the one that comes with civ3 conquests?! :cry:
     
  17. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Open the "config.xml" (in a texteditor), scroll to the end. You'll find entries that look like this one (since there are no icons for additional players, just ignore them):
    Code:
    			<property name="p16">
    				<icon>player/p16.png</icon>
    				<paint><image>player/p16_small.png</image></paint>
    				<verifier class="civ4.mapEditor.map.verifiers.NewestLocationOnly"/>
    				<wbs>
    					<player number="15" name="StartingX, StartingY" value="${x}, ${y}"/>
    				</wbs>
    				<description>Player 16</description>
    			</property>
    Now copy the last entry, count up the name, the player number and the player description to get the startposition for player 17:
    Code:
    			<property name="p17">
    				<icon>player/p16.png</icon>
    				<paint><image>player/p16_small.png</image></paint>
    				<verifier class="civ4.mapEditor.map.verifiers.NewestLocationOnly"/>
    				<wbs>
    					<player number="16" name="StartingX, StartingY" value="${x}, ${y}"/>
    				</wbs>
    				<description>Player 17</description>
    			</property>
    If you do this often enough, you get 34 startpositions.
     
  18. Mikeyham

    Mikeyham Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I've downloaded the map editor and made a map of my own, but after playing around for awhile, I can't actually figure out how to play that map. Any tips? Also, I apologize for bumping this dead thread.

    ~Thanks
     
  19. Beni

    Beni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    1. Select "Export" in the "File" menu.
    2. Choose the format, Civ 4, Warlords or Beyond the Sword
    3.a. You can store the map anywhere, double clicking the map will open Civ 4 automatically.
    3.b Or store the map in the public-maps folder to access it from the "custom scenario" widget. For example on Vista the public-maps folder of BTS is located at "C:\Users\<Your Name>\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\PublicMaps"
     
  20. tjenie

    tjenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    hi this is my first time to post :)
    is there any special setting to create map for RoM?
    i have downloaded Indonesian map and i want to use it in RoM, can somebody help me?

    thanks a lot
     

Share This Page