1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CIV 4 runs great on your comp? What are you specs?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by AG713, Nov 25, 2005.

  1. KingJim

    KingJim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Runs well on this laptop, not on my home PC that has better hardware. Very frustating!

    Here is the laptop specs that Civ 4 runs very well on:

    System Model: Gateway M680
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.86GHz
    Memory: 1022MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    Display Card name: ATI MOBILITY RADEON X700
    Display Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6512 (English)
    Sound Device: Conexant AMC Audio
    Sound Driver Version: 6.13.0010.8340 (English)
     
  2. Raven236

    Raven236 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    p4 2.8Ghz HT

    1 gig Ram (Kingston DDR)

    Geforce 7500 LE wiith 256mb graphics ram

    Interegrated audio.

    Win XP HOme

    Works fine, lags on huge maps sometimes (in Global view) SO far i have online experienced one crash to the desktop.
     
  3. CivDav

    CivDav Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    My computer: Windows XP pro SP2, AMD Barton 2500, Inno3D GeForce FX 5200 128MB, 512MB RAM. I have problems with civ4 using this configuration. You know, it's slow, very big loadings. So, can anyone tell me what should i buy new into my computer to make civ faster, please?
    P.S.: i have installed directx9.0c with the latest nvidia drivers, so it can't be the problem.
     
  4. civ4at3am

    civ4at3am Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm guessing that you play large/huge maps, right? When running on a huge map, the game STARTS needing 450MB of RAM to itself, and that grows throughout the game as the world gets more units, cities, tile improvements, etc. (It's not a memory leak--it just needs more progressively more memory to keep track of all the "stuff" on the map.) That isn't counting the 128MB of RAM that Windows XP itself wants all to itself to run well.

    The trick is that you want enough RAM so that you never hit the Windows swap file. The first thing I'd do is upgrade to 1GB (or more) of RAM. That will probably help with the really slow load times. Your video card is probably adequate if you don't mind playing with some of the graphics quality settings at medium/low.
     
  5. CivDav

    CivDav Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
  6. bpops

    bpops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    AMD Athlon 2100+
    1GB Ram
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    Very old, outdated Soundblaster Live! card
    Win XP Pro

    the game runs completely fine on my computer except I have the Wonder movie flickering problem. But I can get past that ;)
     
  7. anjinsan1966

    anjinsan1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Sweden
    CIV runs smooth llike a babys butt,see sig for specs :)
     
  8. Alfred Hansen

    Alfred Hansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    My PC spec is AGP ATI Radeon 9600PRO 256MB AGP graf card
    athlon 64 3000

    2GB ram

    I tried with 1 GB ram but when I played huge world the pc became unstable.
    The second GB was worth all the money.

    Civilization is a very time consuming game, so 125 USD extra for ram is peanuts when you compare to the value of time you spend.
     
  9. spider_hip

    spider_hip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Turkey
    p4 2.8 HT
    256mb ati radeon 9600 pro
    1gb ram 400 mhz ddr (2*512)

    I always play with the biggest maps,,(huge).. And It works fine.. Never crashed after patch...

    I bought 512 ram yesterday.. And now I have 1gb ram.. with 512 ram It was like a nightmare 1800 AD years and after..just a turn was taking 5 mins..

    But now with 1 gb ram game is so relax.and faster...I just came to 2006 year, and going on with 18civ earth map (I downloaded the map from here)(thanks for the producter of map ) :)

    Anyway I'd like to buy one more 512 ram too.. I guess with 1,5gb ram It will be best...
     
  10. Stemil

    Stemil Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    Well, I have two comps:

    My desktop computer runs the game flawlessly. Currently playing large map with 18 civs, AD 1700 or something and the game isn't even slowing down. Specs:

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+
    1 Gig Ram (400mHz)
    Radeon x800Pro
    nForce 3 chipset mobo.. (Epox if I'm not mistaken)

    I can run the same game on my laptop aswell, though I've had to tweak it for best performance, and it does lag a bit. I've found the 4.12(?) Catalysts to work best. I've also lowered all graphics to minimum, except the resolution, which I've set to maximum. The laptop has a widescreen display, and it seems it's harder for the graphics card to produce an image that does not have the native resolution of the screen (1280 * 800 I think it is..) Anyway, the specs for the laptop:

    Acer Aspire 3022WLMi
    Mobile AMD Sempron 2800+
    512 RAM
    Mobility Radeon x600
     
  11. Anima Croatorum

    Anima Croatorum Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Vukojebina, Croatia
    AMD 1800+
    MSI K7N2G-L MoBo
    1GB DDR400 RAM
    ATI FireGL-X1 128MB Card(equivalent to a beefed up 9700PRO)
    4GB Virtual RAM

    Performance set to maximum in all categories, playing at 1024x768x32, 100Hz refresh.

    Works like a charm, although I never played on a world bigger than standard(never seen the need to. Too much map, too much micromanagement and less fun).

    Crash probability: max one CTD per game very late in the game and only after very long game session(IE. playing from 4000BC to 1900AD), most probably due to memory leak and running out of virtual RAM. Easily fixed with a simple autosave reload(I set autosave frequency to each turn). I'd estimate the chance of this one CTD to happen to 30% per game. Perhaps if I increased virtual RAM even further I could avoid it, but there really is no need to, since I dont really lose anything.
     
  12. ellie

    ellie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    uk
    Sempron 2600+
    512MB ram
    Radeon 9200 Card

    Unplayable.


    Will test in a few days on

    X2 4800+
    2GB ram
    X800 card

    if it doesnt work when new machine comes back i want a refund.
     
  13. chalky68

    chalky68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Intel pentium IV
    RAM 512
    Geforce 6600


    Runs great on high settings.not tried large maps yet
     
  14. Zevus

    Zevus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    I had a P4 3.2ghz, nvidia geforce 6800gt 256mb, 1gb ram, SATA WD raptor hard drive (defragged and all) w/ 1.5 gb pagefile. Game became somewhat sluggish in standard size maps near the end, was great in duel/tiny/small maps. Large and huge maps started to slow down much earlier and became just about unbearably slow at the end. This is with "medium" graphics settings on 1280x1024 resmode.

    I recently decided to cannibalize my 2nd computer and put two more 512mb mem sticks in this computer, to give myself 2 GB and see if that'd solve the issue. It did - no more slow/choppy behavior (no more stuttering wonder movies either)... Didn't change anything else. In fact, I boosted my graphics settings back to high and the resolution to 1600x1200. The total hangup was memory, nothing else.
     
  15. Bloody Diamonds

    Bloody Diamonds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto
    AMD Althlon 1700+
    1.5GB RAM (400MHz)
    ATI Radeon 9550 256MB

    Had to run out and get some extra RAM coz of huge swapfile problems. Now, it's quite fast, even on huge maps. Have not upgraded to 1.09 yet. Not sure when I will.
     
  16. narrative

    narrative Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Dell Optiplex GX 620: 3.4GHz P4 with 1 GB of RAM

    Runs great until I install the 1.09 patch. Then it claims I don't meet the minimum hardware requirements and runs with poor graphics and glitches in the video.
     
  17. Maquis

    Maquis King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    806
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    It's been running great on my PC... here's my specs:

    ABIT Nforce2 MB w/ Athlon XP 2500+ (Barton)
    1GB RAM (Dual-channel)
    Geforce 6800 OC - 128MB RAM
    SB Audigy 2 Platinum

    Also, I can run it on my laptop, although it is below the minimum specs. 2.8ghz celeron, 768 ram, Imtel extreme 2 graphics.
     
  18. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
  19. Riothamus

    Riothamus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    P4 - 3.0 GHZ
    1GB RAM
    ATI Radeon - 256mb DDR RAM

    Single player works fine, only start to get a slowdown on huge maps c.1900

    The only instability I find is with Hotseat games past c.2000 on anything larger than standard, that's pretty much the only time that I get random crashes.
     
  20. sgarg

    sgarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Pentium M 1.5Ghz (Banias)
    1024MB (Micron) +256MB (Hyundai) (PC2700)
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9200 32Mb
     

Share This Page