1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 freezes at the initial loading screen

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Charuas, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. WildeComputers

    WildeComputers Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Gender:
    Male
    This work-around allows you to keep Windows Defender running for those who do not know how to end it. I chose this route myself.
     
  2. King_Course

    King_Course Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    I am playing on Win 7, and have encountered this problem too. I'm running Microsoft Security Essentials, and so Win Defender is turned off.
     
  3. Vesslan

    Vesslan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    +1

    Experienced the same problem issue. Fine weekand and tonight sloow start and freeze... But after several reboots and actually letting it wait out it's back to normal! Did not make any changes in any windows settings.
     
  4. King_Course

    King_Course Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Solved problem by deleting MSE and installing Avira.
     
  5. Beam

    Beam Beat 'm up Scotty! Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,571
    Location:
    At 51º35'N 4º46'E
    I use Win 7 and changed settings for Allowed programs in Windows Firewall and allowed Sid Meier's Civilization VI to the Public network. Same settings as for Sid Meier's Civilization V.

    Control Panel | Windows Firewall | Allow a program or feature etc.,,,, Scroll down until you see the entry for Sid Meier's Civilization VI, click it, press Change settings, check all boxes and press OK. Hopefully this perma solves it.
     
  6. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    The solution i seen is make steam/civ 6 as exempted in windows defender/microsoft security essentials.
     
  7. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    Just had this problem during my third game. Added the Civ VI folder to Windows Defender exclusions and it now works fine. This info should be pinned at the top somehow.
     
  8. Arapinha

    Arapinha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Everyday it's something different:

    Sometimes it works fine;
    Sometimes it freezes at the loading screen;
    Sometimes it freezes at the continue screen;
    Sometimes it freezes when loading the savegame...

    Today it was something new. I launched the game, a window "Preparing to launch Sid Meier's Civ VI" appears, and then disappears, and then appears, and then disappears, and so on...

    Hope there's a patch or something official soon
     
  9. Arapinha

    Arapinha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    please, which directory should I add?
     
  10. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI
     
  11. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    i did the entire steam directory not just civ 6
     
  12. rubble

    rubble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    50
    Suddenly now having same issue (game worked all weekend). For me the only thing that has changes is Nvidia released new drivers today, so now after updating my game wont start?
     
  13. purringcat

    purringcat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    The game ran fine for several days but now won't load. It stops working correctly on the disclaimer screen where we choose 'continue'. None of the graphics show...they just flicker in the background. My PC is up to date on the video and sounds drivers but the graphics have flickered since I got the game. NVidia GTX 680 (2).
     
  14. Sic

    Sic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    I would check AA settings. The game really dislikes anything but the default 8x MSAA. Causes all sorts of flickering.

    Check that GeForce Experience doesn't set up some silly config for it (and please uninstall it if you have it, it's atrocious), and check for the same in the nVIDIA control panel, if you have it. Then add an exception to Windows Defender (or any other anti-virus software) that includes both the CIV6 directory and the executable.
     
  15. purringcat

    purringcat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Sic... I don't use Windows Defender and nVidia AA is off. The game ran fine until late this afternoon. Now the disclaimer page won't show the graphics - the Civilization at the top and two companies below. It just shows ' continue' and when I click on that, the game crashes. Waiting doesn't work. I did see a post claiming that Civ folks made changes to the game today. And have never seen the GeForce Experience - just use the nVidia control panel.

    Edit: Got the game to run and Sic was right .... wait much longer than you think it should take at each step. It took almost five minutes after clicking on 'continue' for the game to load the next screen. Then when I chose to 'resume' my game ... it took over five minutes to do so. This is way longer than it had been taking.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  16. frog_gamer

    frog_gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Montréal
    Disable Defender real time protection, and all works perfectly. This is a temporary fix only!!!!
     
  17. pookie wocket

    pookie wocket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    FWIW this problem seems to have magically cleared up on its own... for now. Load times are back to being very quick, and there is no hanging during the load screen with Sean Bean's narration.

    I don't know what changed since it doesn't appear there has been a patch.

    FWIW I have the game installed on an SSD. Anyone else?
     
  18. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Ever since Windows vista, the 'program files' directory is a special protected directory that is not allowed to be accessed without special permissions. If a game uses that for storing saved game files it can cause problems. This is why most games these days store save data in the users data folders.
     
  19. rubble

    rubble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    50
    I actually had to reinstall my game after my graphic card updated, and this time I installed it on my SSD (I accidentally installed it on my standard drive the first time) and so far so good.
     
  20. Arapinha

    Arapinha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Game has been working fine for the last two days. Changed a few settings in the nVIDIA Control Panel and added both the Steam and Civ6 folders to the exclusions of Windows Defender. So far...
     

Share This Page