1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 - Gathering Storm

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by jpinoniemi, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. Plaidman

    Plaidman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Holy crap that's great news. Hoooo-leeee crap.
     
  2. technome

    technome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    Post #2014 in the Steam thread has confirmed a simultaneous release for Windows, Mac and Linux!
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  3. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    This is what Aspyr-Balir said:

    "Good news Team Mac.

    Gathering Storm is launching simultaneous with Windows and Linux tomorrow AND it will be in sync allowing for full cross platform play :)"
     
  4. Drudy

    Drudy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Fantastic news and thanks for posting!!!

    Next stop GMG:)
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  5. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Is anyone having problems with leaders showing up on the drop down menus? I don't see them and I have zero Mods enabled both in-game and manually. The funny thing is that on Multiplayer they show up. I have already submitted a ticket to Aspyr.
     
  6. jpinoniemi

    jpinoniemi Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    I'm in the US (EST) and my update is downloading now. 3GB
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  7. Plaidman

    Plaidman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Aspyr managed a simultaneous release, I'm downloading the game now, and I'm STUCK AT WORK WAITING UNTIL TONIGHT TO PLAY. D:
     
    Ondolindë and jpinoniemi like this.
  8. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    What dropdown menus do you mean? Do you mean the left side of the diplomacy screen? I see them there. I'm having trouble thinking of any other dropdown-like menus at the moment.

    edit: This was mentioned in the first impressions thread. Is that what you mean?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
  9. Drudy

    Drudy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem seeing the leaders on my end. They are (as others have reported) listed in order of expansion (GS above R&F above Vanilla).

    Only played a few minutes but I’ve noticed a huge improvement in performance. Faster turn times and the fan stays quite (which it did not before).
     
    Ondolindë and iamliberal like this.
  10. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    First, thanks for responding.

    I actually mean these:

    Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 3.46.50 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 3.47.09 AM.png

    The issue is with something conflicting with being able to choose leaders when you want to create a game either in Simple or Advanced Setup. My hypothesis is that there is a conflict with a Mod because something similar usually happens when you have two mods that are not compatible, but the contradicting part is that no community mod is enabled, just the official mods from Firaxis. I even checked the Mod Folder in the game files to make sure I didn't have any inserted manually. I have submitted a ticket to Aspyr and they are looking into it. They told me to do all these troubleshooting steps and I did all of them, but nothing happened. I even reinstalled the whole game including DLC's and Expansions (by the way they are 9GB) and nothing.

    I have used NVIDIA GeForce One to play the expansion (glad for it) but I hope I get this resolved. One thing that I find interesting is that on NVIDIA I saved my game to the cloud and then Loaded the game on my iMac. It runs well, but I cannot create games. So the issue is just something causing the civs and options to set up a game not to appear.

    Any help or suggestion is welcomed.

    Edit: I am able to start a Multiplayer game though. Well, I have only tried with Hot Seat. I am also able to start a Pay Now game from the Main Menu.
     
  11. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Also, can someone share what their Launch Window looks like it? Did it change? Because mine still shows the old one showing v.1.20. So it didn't change as it did when Rise and Fall came out. I am guessing it should say v.1.3
     
  12. Roderick Zijlstra

    Roderick Zijlstra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Tilburg, The Netherlands
    upload_2019-2-15_17-10-46.png

    Thought that would change too I also still have v.1.2.0. I cant even use the new DLC because the game crashes everytime I try to launch :-(
     
  13. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Ok, I guess they didn't update that.

    I am sorry to hear about your game crashing. Have you told Aspyr about it?
     
  14. Roderick Zijlstra

    Roderick Zijlstra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Tilburg, The Netherlands
    Yeah I have got their standard reply mail of course. Will probably be fixed overtime I'll just need to be patient
     
  15. oakdragon

    oakdragon Stagnating amongst the Siliconians Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    That is odd I have no idea what's going on there.

    Mine still says 1.2.0 also.
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  16. jpinoniemi

    jpinoniemi Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Here are mine, running Steam version:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2019
  17. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
  18. Thomas Fisher

    Thomas Fisher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hello I have exactly the same problem as Roderick. I managed to play for a little bit on the evening it came our and the next day it crashed every time I tried to launch. I bought in the Mac App Store and have notified Aspyr. Frustrating.
     
  19. Roderick Zijlstra

    Roderick Zijlstra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Tilburg, The Netherlands
    Yeah we're not alone. I've asked around and lots of people are experiencing this, so I'm sure Aspyr will put out an update sooner or later fixing this, hoping sooner.
     
    Thomas Fisher likes this.
  20. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    I find it interesting that with the recent Antarctic patch, the version on the launch window says 1.2.1. Why change now and to that? They didn't change it when GS came out. I believe they changed it from 1.1.x to 1.2.0 when Rise & Fall came out. Why not a 1.3.0 when GS came out? It should be 1.3.1 with this patch. It is really not a big deal, of course, but just wondering.
     

Share This Page