1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ Assist issue

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by bbrady413, Aug 5, 2017.

  1. bbrady413

    bbrady413 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I haven't played in a few months, and am diving back in! Anyways, I installed Civ Assist II, but it isn't automatically updating with each turn. The only way it updates the info is if I manually load a save game file into Civ Assist II. Any ideas???
     
  2. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    For me too,because I have 2 versions,Steam and dvd,CivAssist will select saves from Steam version,no matter if I choose a save from dvd version,next turn too need to select manually.You have 2 versions in PC like me?
     
  3. bbrady413

    bbrady413 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Yes, I have a DVD version and Steam. It seems to work on Steam, but not the DVD version. I uninstalled Steam, and it still doesn't auto-load for the DVD version.
     
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Mega P. Terror

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    Not a comp-expert here, but could this be some kind of registry problem? AFAIK, CAII monitors the list of running processes, but checks the registry to find out where Civ3 is being run from.

    Assuming you installed the Steam-version first, and that the DVD-based installer would have left existing registry entries for Civ3 in place (I think it would have*), then possibly the current (Steam-install) registry entries are 'confusing' CAII -- it will 'know' that the game is running, but not that the DVD-install is running instead of the Steam-version. If so, then the only way to fix that (that I know of) would be to uninstall the DVD-version as well, then clear out the Steam-Civ3 registry entries (not sure exactly how to do this myself -- be careful!), then re-install the DVD-version (if that is the one you want to continue to use) to ensure that the Civ3 registry entries are rewritten to match the DVD-install location instead.

    And for best results, the DVD-based version should not be installed to the default C:\ProgramFiles(x86)\...\Civilization3\ location, but to a non-sensitive location, not subject to VirtualStorage, e.g. C:\Games\Civilization3\. This should help with CAII as well.

    *
    Spoiler My dual-installation experience :
    I already had Civ3InComplete from GamersGate, but bought the GoG-version as part of a special offer, and installed it in a separate location on the same HDD to test it (I primarily wanted to know whether GOG had supplied a working PtW .exe -- turned out that they hadn't :sad: ). However, when I started a test-game under the new installation, CAII failed to update automatically -- suggesting that pre-existing reg-entries don't get overwritten by a new installation -- although I could still load saves manually. But when I tried to 'force' CAII to look in the right place for the test-game autosaves, by specifying a File Path, it gave me error-messages.

    CAII also appears to 'remember' the location from which a game was started. I applied no graphical mods to the GoG-install before starting the test-game. Later on, I transferred a test-game .sav file across to my GG-install, which uses sn00py's terrain graphics instead of the default Firaxis terrain: though CAII did now start updating itself automatically, and even though the game itself was now displaying the sn00py graphics (as expected), the CAII Map-screen continued to import the default terrain from the GoG-install.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017
  5. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,352
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Moderator Action: Moved to the "Creation & Customization --> Utility Programs" section.

    And also adding my two cents: it could also be an authorization problem: did you try setting the "Run as Administrator" flag for the CivAssist executable? On newer Windows versions this is definitely necessary.
     
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Not really. I run this just fine on Win10 w/o "Run as Administrator".
     

Share This Page