1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ Chronicles ToT Problem

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by SimUmp-SGC, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. SimUmp-SGC

    SimUmp-SGC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I was wondering if anyone could help me. I am trying to apply the v1.1 patch to ToT, but when I start the patch, it says that I need to have ToT installed. I do, but I cannot get it to work. Any suggestions? :mad:
     
  2. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Download the following zipped registry file:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=147869&d=1185233370

    Open the civ2tot10.reg file in NotePad and replace all 4 occurrences of D:\\Games\\Test of Time with the path of Test of Time on your computer (use double backslashes!). Then import the file into your registry.

    You should now be able to apply the patch.


    Actually, if you know your way around the registry, could you tell me which of the values in that .reg file you're missing before you import it?
     
  3. SimUmp-SGC

    SimUmp-SGC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have tried that, but it still won't work. I followed your instructions to the letter and still nothing. Should I untinstall it and reinstall?
     
  4. SimUmp-SGC

    SimUmp-SGC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Nevermind, I did not save the values correctly before I insterted them. I got it updated. Thanks, Mercator.
     
  5. SimUmp-SGC

    SimUmp-SGC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    :mad: New problem. After patching ToT it now crashes constantly after I end my turn. Any ideas?
     
  6. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Hmmm... Do you get any error message? If so, what is it?
     
  7. Malta

    Malta Mediterranean Knight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Thanks! Worked for me on Windows XP Home Edition.
     
  8. Malta

    Malta Mediterranean Knight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Well at first it seemed like it worked. But if I load the game, goody huts still disappear, and civilizations - including my own - are changed (I went from Americans to neutrals). Also, the cost for the ordinary buildings in cities seem to be reduced to half the correct cost. Weird game. I'll search to see if anyone else has found a solution to these problems.
     
  9. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    You applied the v1.1 patch after running my registry file? Are you seeing the problems in an existing game you were playing or in a new game you started after you installed the patch?
     

Share This Page