1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ III Diplomacy Editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by pesoloco, Jun 28, 2002.

  1. pesoloco

    pesoloco Civ-aholic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    United States
    I assume you mean in my editor, not the game.
    You mean instead of "CIV1", "CIV2" etc?

    No, I'm sorry, I don't have where you can change those names.
     
  2. aeldrik

    aeldrik from CIV1 to infinity

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    Hy pescolo, this utility seems great, but I got kind of lost in this long thread, could you Edit your first post and put an actual list of features of your tools, that way I could see what it can do know, with all the things you have added
     
  3. pesoloco

    pesoloco Civ-aholic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    United States
  4. aracuan

    aracuan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    greece
    hi pesoloco,i want to ask you a question.of course if someone else has the will or the knowledge i would be very happy to hear it.
    does your editor,(or utility)can change the rules in such a way that you can trade cities?in a' world war,a lot of diplomatic games have taken place in order to convince some nations to join in their alliances.unefortunately,although the civ3(i own a c3c)has the ability to trade cities,i have never seen trading cities.can u assisting in finding a solution?
     
  5. subbss

    subbss "The Animal Guy!"

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Chicago
    aracuan, pesoloco's editor does not change the rules, only the text that appears in the game. The rules of the game don't need to be changed in order to trade cities, it is in the regular rules of the game but the AI's in the game will never trade cities unless they are badly losing a war :). Does that answer your question, aracuan?
     
  6. aracuan

    aracuan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    greece
    hi!first of all i would like to thank you for beeing so kind.thanks for your reply as well.it was something i expected,that this(about trading cities)can not changed.thats very bad,because it would be very nice,to trade others civilizations cities,as gains or profits as a result of a victorious war(like first world war).another negative part,is the alliances,in which very weak civilizations convince very strong ones to make alliances and declare war at me!so,i disable the military alliances option and turn it to allow mutual pacts from the discovery of writing.at this at least,i achieved true military alliances. ;)
     
  7. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    This might be a little late....but is this Conquest compatible?
     
  8. pesoloco

    pesoloco Civ-aholic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    United States
    yes. all you have to do is go into the options and set the number of civs. then exit (Without saving) and start it back up.

    If you save, it will only save text for the first 8 civs and you'll lose all the others so DO NOT SAVE when you exit.

    When you come back in it should read the file for how ever many civs you put in.
     
  9. Rufus T. Firefly

    Rufus T. Firefly Rufus is coming in town!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    Freedonian North pole base
    Why not insert new civs labels?
     
  10. QFred

    QFred Home Made Comments

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    do you mind if I post in my site a link to this thread?????
     
  11. pesoloco

    pesoloco Civ-aholic

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    United States
    I don't mind if you link to it.

    The reason you can't add new labels is because I lost the source code in a hard drive crash. If I wanted to add that ability, I'd have to recreate the entire program.
     
  12. Rufus T. Firefly

    Rufus T. Firefly Rufus is coming in town!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,905
    Location:
    Freedonian North pole base
    Why not? ;)
     
  13. subbss

    subbss "The Animal Guy!"

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Chicago
    That's horrible, I feel sorry for you. That isn't even supposed to happen anymore, hard drives aren't supposed to crash becasue they make them better nowadays I was told.
     
  14. DanIsNanou

    DanIsNanou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi pesoloco,

    Thanks so much for this fantastic little utility.
    I'm in the process of translating the text files into Spanish and this is making life much easier. I didn't quite understand how the diplomacy.txt file worked with the randoms and sort-bys etc, so this has made life much easier.
    Thanks so much. I don't suppose you've made anything life this for the the script.txt or labels.txt files lol.

    DanIsNanou
     
  15. Vinniemack84

    Vinniemack84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Can someone help me figure this out a bit. It seems to work fine, but for some reason it doesn't recognize two of my civs dialogue. I have 20 civs in my mod and 18 of them work fine. It seems that two of them, (the same two every time) no matter what position I have them in or even if I delete a few others and move these two into the deleted two's spots refuse to work. At first contact it simply says...AIATFIRSTCONTACT or something like that in the game. Is there something I should be aware of to make these two civs work. Other than that this program seems to be flawless and makes editing the dialogue easy, but unfortunately the two civs I really want to make work don't seem to be recognized by the program. They are funny civs laced with inside jokes for my buddy and me so of course it has to be them giving me the hard time.
     
  16. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,452
    Location:
    Northern Equestria
    Vinniemack84, while questions are encouraged, for future reference, thread necromacy (especially a 4 year one!) is generally discouraged, unless there is a technical problem about the download, like the download not working. :)
     
  17. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,349
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Nah, that was a good bump.

    I'm afraid I don't know what's wrong here... All I can think is the "Diplomacy Text Index" in the civilizations' tab is wrong...
     
  18. Micaelus

    Micaelus aspiring scholar

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    USA
    ...a technical problem...like the program giving him difficulties with two of the civs he's trying to use?

    @Vinniemack84 - testing this has been on my list of things to do for a bit here. I'll get to it either this weekend or the beginning of next week and let you know if I have similar issues, etc. By looking through this thread, I'm wondering if perhaps the program isn't fully C3C compatible, or somehow is limited to a smaller number of civs. But again, I'm planning to take a look!

    EDIT: Cross-post with Virote.
     
  19. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,452
    Location:
    Northern Equestria
    A complaint: I was using this editor for the mod I was making. I was going to check to see if there were any changes to the diplomacy text, to make sure. And you know what? All the text files except for the diplomacy text were deleted!
     

Share This Page