1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3 for Linux -- Anyone?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by WOPR, Jan 4, 2002.

  1. WOPR

    WOPR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    I for one would *LOVE* to see a Linux port of Civ3. At this point, the only reason I still use Windows is for the "video game factor" -- I love video games and they're all made for Windows platforms.

    Does anyone think there's currently enough of a Linux market to make OS ports profitable?

    Also: Has anyone tried running Civ3 on Linux under WINE?
     
  2. SlightlyMadman

    SlightlyMadman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Baltimore
    With Loki in the state they're in, and the sales record of linux CTP what it was, I wouldn't get your hopes up.

    I've yet to hear any wine success stories, and have yet to attemp it myself.
    I agree, tho, civ3 is currently the only thing I boot into windows for at home. I'd actually be a bit afraid of a linux port, as I'd be really tempted to put it on my pc at work, which could only be a bad, bad thing ;)
     
  3. OneInTen

    OneInTen Darkness bound

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    brisbane.qld.au
    Well, lets put it this way - id port their games to linux anyway, but after the sales of the linux version Quake 3, there isn't even enough of a linux market to justify them putting the linux version of doom 3 in a box and trying to sell it.

    So there certainly isn't enough of a market for Firaxis to bother porting Civ 3 to linux.
     
  4. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    Id doesn't port their games to Linux.. They develop their games on Linux then port to windows.

    I wouldn't try running civ3 under wine ;) Wine may be getting better, but it's probably nowhere near what's needed to run civ3.
     
  5. OneInTen

    OneInTen Darkness bound

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    brisbane.qld.au
    Untrue. Doom and Quake 1 were developed on NeXT systems. Quake 2 and Quake 3 were developed under windows using Visual Studio. If you read Carmack's plan files he's not exactly a fan of Linux as a development environment.
     
  6. SvenSlayer

    SvenSlayer Berserkr

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    184
    Gender:
    Male
    There is a game called Freeciv for Linux. Unfortunately, it's based more on Civ 2 than Civ 3. :(

    You can download it here!
     
  7. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    oh? I must've come from a parallel universe then....
     
  8. KloePoek

    KloePoek Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    116
    you could always try wine.. on a lanparty me and 2 mates got Counterstrike (mod) Red alert 2, and a few other games to work under linux
     
  9. Brocky

    Brocky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    When the multiplayer patch comes out there could be a server-side program to host a game on Linux-much like HLDS-but I doubt that a client-side Civ3 would be made.

    On the other hand, if the Mac gets it, there's always hope!!!!!:lol:
     
  10. Ripley

    Ripley Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    The dark side of the moon.
  11. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    That's ok. We know it is cold up there and you forgot to put your toque on, eh?

    As to Linux. I tried so hard to run linux but the Mandrake version just doesn't want to work with my video card (Matrox G400). I get graphics during the install of the OS but Xfree just won't work. I am going to try FreeBSD next, another UNIX clone. Maybe I should just change my video card. I am not too happy with Matrox's support of XP either.
     
  12. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    LOL. No, rather it's a seriously bad case of a strain of the gurlfriend virus that's starting to develop...

    Hm, Matrox.. dunno... I never really had probs setting up X :)
     

Share This Page