1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivAssist II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by ainwood, May 10, 2005.

  1. Kulko

    Kulko Innocent Bystander

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Vienna
    YES YES YES!!!!!!!!!

    I was never able to run CAII under windows 7, but this works fine for me. Needs Admin rights, but thats no prolem for me.
     
  2. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    OK - found a bug in that one with the worked tiles count, and also made an update so that it shouldn't require admin privileges (they were only used for setting the file association - I now use the Current User key, but I think that doesn't actually set the association, just sets it as a recommended program when the user tries to double-click on a save file, but the user can then confirm "always use this program").

    I have now re-added to the downloads database >>HERE<<
     
  3. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy ainwood,

    thanks for doing this! [*grin*]

    one request, tho - would you please consider versioning the file? even a simple date such as "2013-12-01" would be useful. makes keeping my downloads straight a tad easier.

    take care,
    lee
     
  4. Racinante

    Racinante Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Collierville, Tennessee, USA
    So I've loaded the windows 7/8 version of Civ Assist II, but it is not updating after each turn (win 7 home premium). The software is configured to read from a VirtualStore location in AppData, but my auto save files are in the default location for Civ III complete, (C:\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Civilization III Complete\civ3PTW\Saves\Auto for PTW, for example) and not the virtual store. When I pick an auto save file to load, it does show that it is "listening" to the auto save location, but does not load the new auto save file when it is created each turn. I've tried changing it to "run as admin" but that hasn't helped, and when I close and reopen it starts in the original VirtualStore location. Any thoughts on how to fix?
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,880
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I would run civ as admin and CAII. Now all save will go into x86 directory.

    Then copy any save you care about into the x86 folders.

    Apps cannot write in x86 directories, unless they have adm.
     
  6. Racinante

    Racinante Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Collierville, Tennessee, USA
    Both Civ and CAII are running as admin, CAII isn't loading the auto save files when they are created. I can load manually, which is what I am currently doing, but I'd prefer it if CAII did that.
     
  7. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    Location:
    Nomadic in the Rockes, USA
    Not everyone has .NET 3.5 installed by default. To enable this in Vista, Win7, Win8 or Win8.1, go to the Control Panel, then Programs and Features, then "Turn Windows features on or off", and at or near the top should be "Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5". Check that box and click OK. Of course only do this if you have trouble installing and using the latest CAII.

    @Racinante: Civ3 was made in a time where it was considered okay to have application data stored under Program Files. Vista and beyond don't like that. To avoid VirtualStore hell I install Civ3 in an alternate location as shown in my video in my sig. I'm not sure ainwood could make CAII read the VirtualStore tea leaves correctly.
     
  8. Racinante

    Racinante Dragon

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Collierville, Tennessee, USA
    @Puppeteer: So it sounds like that even though both CIV3 and CAII have admin privileges and the saves are in the standard folder, the fact that I installed CIV3 and CAII in the default locations is preventing CAII from updating between turns, even though the program can read the files?

    Ok, so I turned on .Net 3.5.1 and that did not solve the problem, then I shut both the game and CAII down and deleted the VirtualStore folder (nothing in there but old saves). Started both back up and now it works like a champ, so if anyone else has that problem, tell them to move their saves out of the VirtualStore folder and then delete it or the Civ sub-folders.
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,880
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    No, because it work for me on Win7 and Win8. iirc I had downloaded the older version of .net that CAII likes for Win8. I get auto updates fine. Though I do not use the autosave, I manually save.

    When autosave is on (during the loads of SG games like Rats when I played in them) it will auto update them.
     
  10. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    I think I got the virtual store working ok - works fine for me on 64bit win7, both for the default install path and for a custom install path.

    If it *is* writing to program files (instead of virtual store) I can quite easily get it to watch both. Have to give me a few days though, til I get time.
     
  11. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    If you run civ3 in standard mode (i.e. NOT admin) then it should write to the virtual store, and civassist should find them.

    As noted in my post above, I will modify it to cover both contingencies.
     
  12. Vellocet

    Vellocet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Wenzhou, China
    Civ3 Conquests, Win7 Ultimate. I got this error, installed dotnetfix, got the same error again. The program starts OK, and I can analyze saved game files, but as soon as I start Civ 3 it crashes with this message. Using XP3 compatibility mode and admin rights on CivAssistII, Civ 3 started with admin rights. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,366
    Location:
    Nomadic in the Rockes, USA
    Did you download CivAssist II from the link on the first page or from the link on this page of comments?

    For the one form page one you need dotnetfx1.1, but for the one on this page you need to have .NET 3.5 checked/installed in Control Panel, Programs and Features, Turn Windows Features On/Off .

    Edit: I notice some presumably-Chinese language characters in the .NET error message, and I recall from your other font display problem you say you change Windows to English and are running English Conquests. I don't know if this would affect CAII in any way, but since you're having a couple of issues it is worth noting.
     
  14. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy

    i'm running this version of CA ...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=12930299&postcount=1182

    i'm seeing a few glitches ...
    1 - at CA startup there is a dotnet error that i simply continue on thru
    i didn't capture it, but if you want it i can do so. it seemed to be the same error that i had with ca2 way back when and - as with that version - the solution was to "continue" and all seemed to be ok then.

    2- i installed the game at the default location but am not using "virtualstore"
    i got tired to trying to find the save folder to clear things out, and switched the game to run as admin so it could save to the game folder.

    i notice that you are already dealing with this, so my comment is just intended to let you know that there are others who have that setup.

    manually picking the file works, but the automatic file access does not.

    3- i set the autosave file location in CA [options/gave-file-path] to ...
    Code:
    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Civilization III Complete\Conquests\Saves
    
    ... but it is still being ignored. this goes back to item #2, i presume. [*grin*]

    4- workers assigned to coastal tiles are being reported as "working unimproved tiles"

    *****
    if the save-in-program-files thing is too annoying to work around, i can always reinstall to C:\games and that will get around the virtual store problem.

    again, thanks for taking this up! [*grin*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  15. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    If you can give me a screenshot of the start up error, that would be great.
     
  16. Vellocet

    Vellocet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Wenzhou, China
    OK, reinstalled 2.0.5 from the link above from ainwood. Failed due to lack of privilege. Do you have to run this as administrator? Programs really shouldn't need that in 2013, that's something they did back in the XP days. At any rate, ran it again with admin and got the same error.

    I doubt it has anything to do with Chinese characters as every other single program I install on this machine, from Skyrim to ancient XP programs, has never had a problem. Not even one. It's been astounding for me, I expected weird problems but got none. If I had problems with other programs then I might be inclined to believe that it was something to do with my system, but lacking this experience it must be something from Civassist.
     
  17. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy ainwood,

    here's the screenshot ...


    here's the text from the error ...
    Code:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking 
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    Parameter name: path1
       at System.IO.Path.Combine(String path1, String path2)
       at &#60132;&#21545;&#60976;&#8290;&#60377;&#19944;&#48212;.&#24011;&#20111;&#28405;&#5362;&#33723;&#61595;&#35721;(String &#3532;&#33023;&#52604;&#4958;&#11745;&#10552;&#2669;&#34155;, String &#3532;&#33023;&#52604;&#4958;&#11745;&#10552;&#2669;&#34155;)
       at CivAssist.MainForm.&#52482;&#20896;&#42358;&#18433;&#61659;&#17596;&#34338;(&#14049;&#29415;&#38333;&#31631;&#29365;&#23715;&#17739;&#20816; &#39167;&#22076;&#43322;&#65028;&#32472;&#50811;&#63500;&#60720;)
       at CivAssist.MainForm.&#37965;&#63954;&#11957;&#62323;&#15909;&#13599;&#58571;&#45037;(Boolean &#58421;&#5125;&#26081;&#35926;&#24419;&#17174;&#1211;)
       at CivAssist.MainForm.&#46004;&#21924;&#44215;&#38143;&#51994;&#5162;&#38286;()
       at CivAssist.MainForm.&#4787;&#44957;&#5689;&#11119;&#16410;&#43643;&#11075;&#19477;()
       at CivAssist.MainForm.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5472 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    CivAssist
        Assembly Version: 2.0.5083.37627
        Win32 Version: 2.0.5083.37627
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Games/CivAssist/CivAssist.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    &#21707;&#19803;&#36617;&#15825;&#25785;&#16541;&#42004;
        Assembly Version: 0.0.65535.65535
        Win32 Version: 2.0.5083.37627
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Games/CivAssist/CivAssist.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    
    For example:
    
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
    
    note that i, too, am seeing foreign characters. this system is EN-US and i have never installed any thing else here. i have no idea where the ideograms come from.

    take care,
    lee
     
  18. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Thanks. Foreign characters are due to code obfuscation.
     
  19. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy ainwood,

    you are quite welcome!

    as for obfuscated code ... i've expressed my opinion on that before now. i can follow your logic but don't agree with your conclusion. however, YOU are the coder and that is _your_ decision. [*grin*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  20. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Just to clarify: You are having this problem when running Civ3 Conquests? (not vanilla?) Is it a scenario you are trying, or a normal game?

    Oh - and what is your actual install path, and what is your OS version?
     

Share This Page