1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivAssist II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by ainwood, May 10, 2005.

  1. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy CheeseBob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,393
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    Thanks to that I got this to work......after I made civ assist run in 'windows 2000' compatability mode. And this seems to be the only utility I can run for conquests......

    Though it doesn't work for the conquest scenarios if anyone was trying to use those.
     
  2. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy Bamspeedy,

    you are quite welcome! [*grin*]

    you may want to look at this thread ...
    - Cross-Platform Editor for Conquests now available!
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=377188

    ... and particularly at this post ...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=11177371&postcount=253

    the author is slightly interested in doing a replacement for civassist. you might want to let him know if you are interested in such a new util. i'm thinking about dropping another $5 beer fund donation on him ... [*grin*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  3. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy CheeseBob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,393
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    Oops, I got Civ Assist to work, not Civ Assist II.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the registry key is denied.

    ...

    I got the editor to work, but I don't know if I'll really need it.
     
  4. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy Bamspeedy,

    i've never used the original version. [*blush*] i only use ca2 in an xp virtual machine. that simplifies stuff enormously. i still hope that Quintillus will eventually get interested in doing a replacement for ca2. he seems to be doing his programming in java and that will get around the danged ms-dot-net glitches.

    take care,
    lee
     
  5. Arexander

    Arexander Trucker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    I seem to have trouble running CAII with Win7. Whenever I try to open CAII it gives me the following error message:
    I have Net 1.1 so it should work fine. Also tried to run it as administrator and with different compabilities but to no avail. Can anyone say what's the problem?
     
  6. Arexander

    Arexander Trucker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Sorry for double post but my error message wasn't an April's Fool. Does no-one really know what's causing the error? :(
     
  7. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    I checked back through the thread to see if there was any help that had been discussed - it seemed familiar.

    This post might have something for you to work from.

    I am so not a techie so take it for what it is worth.:confused:
     
  8. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Whilst I'm fresh from getting CAII working on Win 7 64-bit, here's how I did it:

    1. Download / locate your CivAssist_II_Setup.msi file. Kinda important that one.
    2. Create a folder called C:\DotNet (or whatever) on your PC.
    2. Download the .NET 1.1 framework redistributable package, which is called dotnetfx.exe, into this folder. Get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26
    3. Download .NET 1.1 SP1, from here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=33. Save this in the same folder as the previous download. Rename it something easier to type if you like, e.g. dotnetfxsp1.exe.
    4. Make sure you're logged into Windows as an Administrator.
    5. Open a command prompt (Windows-R, cmd, OK).
    6. cd C:\DotNet
    7. Run dotnetfx.exe (there may be a prompt about compatibility issues, ignore it and continue on to install)
    8. dotnetfxsp1.exe /Q /L:C:\DotNet\dotnetfxsp1.log
    9. The .NET installation is done, now install CivAssist II. If all is well, it'll detect the right version of .NET 1.1 and run.
    10. Right-click on the CivAssist II icon, select the Compatibility tab, and select Compatibility with Windows XP SP3.
    11. CivAssist II should now run.
     
  9. CrashHydrogen

    CrashHydrogen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA, USA
    You seem to know what you're talking about, but can this be done without command prompt? I have a very small knowledge of command prompts right now, so just a little more explanation (like a step by step exactly word for word what you put in the prompt) I tried it how you explained it and it told me the path was not found, the compatibility issues would only be when I'm running CAII right? And could it be avoided with a virtual machine? (like if the framework would be universal and effect both)
     
  10. TKP

    TKP Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Hi, I have a problem with CAII. I am able to run it fine, but it does not pick up my game, it just stays blank. I checked the path in Options, and it's correct for my saved game.
    I am in Windows 7 (32 bit) and have installed net1.1 as per instructions above. I am running as an administrator, and have set compatibilty to Windows XP SP3. Any help please?
     
  11. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    //June 2012 changes
    * Finished reworking Territory screen (including counts of polluted tiles, and more info per-city).
    * Split "City has grown or shrunk" alert into separate alerts.
    * Fixed tech calc to correctly scale research turns between minimum & maximum.
    * Greatly improved C3C economic model, corruption count, including:
    *fixes for cities with < 4 net production need to give at least one wealth,
    *redid sci/lux/tax distribution from raw trade.

    No promises on a release date. But then again, I did say "no promises" about a year ago.:sad:
    I still have to rework the PTW/Vanilla economic model though.
     
  12. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy ainwood,

    kool! [*grin*] _very_ glad to know you are still interested in this.

    would you please seriously consider releasing the util as it is? there is no need for it to be perfect. as the old saying goes ... "perfect is the enemy of good". plus, updates are always welcome! [*grin*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  13. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    ... I broke bits of it, and the .net framework update has stuffed some of the control layout. Might be able to do something interim though.
     
  14. Memento

    Memento The World is mine

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Bremen/Germany
    thx, now it works
     
  15. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Nomadic in the Rockes, USA
    I made a video installing CivIII on Win7, and I finally finished producing and publishing the add-on videos including installing and using CivAssist II on Win7.

    I take the extra steps of installing CivIII and CivAssist II in custom locations, in my case in C:\Users\Public\Games to avoid issues with VirtualStore and User Account Control.


    Link to video.
     
  16. Loudspeaker

    Loudspeaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Although I followed all of your steps, Puppeteer, I couldn't make it work. CivAssistII still gives the error message, when I try to start it up. I guess you have some settings on your computer that I don't. Could it be that I need the Danish (my country) version of .NET 1.1 framework?

    But I hope that Ainwood will continue his splendid work with his utility and perhaps make it compatible with Windows 7. It really is a fantastic tool, which I simply couldn't do without while playing CivIII on my old computer.

    Thanks to both of you! :goodjob:
     
  17. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    My problem seems to be that CAII cannot find my .sav files. I can find the folder, but the files do not show because of "compatibilty". Win7 version is needed.
     
  18. GamezRule

    GamezRule Inconceivable!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Run Civ3 as an administrator, or install it outside of Program Files.
     
  19. Arska

    Arska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    I also had a problem starting CivAssist 2 in my Win7 - the program refused to start, giving an error window instead. The weird thing was that the day before it worked perfectly, just like in my previous WinXP install. I tried everything I could think of: reinstalling it, all kinds of compatibility modes, searching this forum for help etc. Finally before giving up I checked out Task Manager. Guess what I found there? A CivAssist task running in the background. I killed it, and then the program started working perfectly.

    Just a little heads-up in case someone else is struggling with these issues.
     
  20. Knickers

    Knickers Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Does civ assist 2 work on a mac? Pleeeeeeeeeease say there's a way I can get it to work on here!
     

Share This Page