1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CivAssist II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by ainwood, May 10, 2005.

  1. Knickers

    Knickers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
  2. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    bootcamp, parallels, ... in other words any way you install Windows on your Mac. Most of the utilities are windows only - so all of us Mac people either use a virtual machine of some kind or do without.
     
  3. Knickers

    Knickers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
     
  4. Kulko

    Kulko Innocent Bystander

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Vienna
    Just for the record, I got this one too. From what I have found in this thread there seems to be no easy solution for this one. I think I give the whole .net stuff a complete reinstall maybe it helps.
     
  5. MPK

    MPK prince

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand


    Thank You again Puppeteer. Without this Video I doubt I would have ever got this Utility to work. If I can get it to work, anyone can. Simple is best :) .
     
  6. MPK

    MPK prince

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Maybe try having both your CIV3 and CivAssitII using the same file paths: C:\Users\Public\Games

    Just a thought,, I've got both working fine following Puppeteer's ideas on avoiding the issues with VirtualStore and User Account Control. He also has a great video on installing Civ3 games. ,,,, see above.:)
     
  7. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    I got it to work by changing the compatibility properties to Win XP service pack 3. It resides in my C3C folder. It does not update yet but perhaps because I do not "pick" auto-save?
     
  8. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    Update: :cry: .NET 1.1, and therefore dotnetfx 1.1.4322, is not supported on Win8 or later. CAII quit launching for me on Win8/Win8.1 since this original post, and I can't install dotnetfx. Still works on Win7, though.
    -----
    I recently updated to Windows 8 and installed CivIII and CAII the same way I did on Win7. I've noticed that CAII is *very* slow and pegs a core while running in WinXP SP3 compatibility mode on Win8.

    For the heck of it I disabled compatibility mode and ran it as administrator instead. It's really fast now. I can't in good conscience recommend running a game or game helper as administrator, but FYI it works much faster this way.


    (CivIII itself runs fine without compat mode or admin rights.)

    I don't recall it being so slow running in compat mode in Win7; if I figure out what the difference is and if there's another workaround I'll report it here. (edit: apparently .NET 1.1 support expired, and it was never really supported on Win8, anyway. I guess that's why it only sorta-worked in the first place for me.)
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,695
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Puppeteer, what does the install of an older version .net do for others apps? IOW will it replace the new network or will both version be active? I d/l the 1.1, but I am hesitant to install it. This is Win8 as my Win7 was fine.

    Probably due to having CAII install, when 1.1 was current.
     
  10. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    My understanding is that they are versioned runtime libraries that won't interfere with other .NET programs. I have had them installed on win7 and now win8 machines with no problems for a couple of years, aside from the CAII win8 slowness I mentioned.

    At work we install .NET versions 1, 2, 3 and 4. (But we don't run Civ3 or CAII.)
     
  11. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,695
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    It worked fine. The hard part was to find the old version.
     
  12. Loudspeaker

    Loudspeaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    No, I couldn't make it work. Here is my error message:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. tile7

    tile7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Have the same issue.
    Using two PC's, Win 7 Pro x64.
    One is installed with civ 3 + conquest, another with civ 3 complete (and data in virtual store).
    Didnt try to remove complete and reinstall civ3 + conquest, but CAII works on first one, on second, same error.

    Ainwood, you plan to do another update for this tool?

    I wish if someone would buy Civ 3 and continue development. Add some stuff from 4 and 5. Best Civ ever (and I'm playing since first).
     
  14. tile7

    tile7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Nope. It is not virtual store.
    I now installed regular civ 3 + conquest (so, not complete) on both PC (Win 7 x64).
    On one it works, on another, I get the same (or similar) error (check two posts above).
     
  15. tile7

    tile7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Pardon, I meant CIV Assist II doesnt work.
     
  16. TriplerSDMB

    TriplerSDMB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I've got the same error. I downloaded .NET 4, but am coming up with the same error message as tile7.
     
  17. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    Hmm. After updating from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 my previously-working CivAssist II won't launch anymore. I haven't put much effort into troubleshooting it yet.

    Edit: According to Microsoft, .NET 1.1 is not supported on Win8 or later. I'm not sure how I had it working on Win8, but I can't get it working on Win8.1 now. My evidence is anecdotal, but I think Win8 spells the end of CivAssist II unless there is a re-release.

    Edit 2: MapStat still works without any special tricks in Win8.1. I'll see if it does what I need. MS has notes on migrating out of .NET 1.1, but it seems to require the source code. I might try decompiling CAII with dotPeek and recompiling for a more recent .NET version. I have no idea if that will work or if I have the know-how to do it. And if I do succeed I don't know if I could redistribute it. One step at a time.
     
  18. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    Yeah, apparently not. dotpeek did create a bunch of cs files and a csproj file, but I got errors when trying to recompile. Details in the spoiler tag in case anyone else wants to try.

    Spoiler :
    I installed dotpeek, loaded the CivAssist executable and exported to a project. I didn't install VS but just used MSBuild.exe from c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v<version>\MSBuild . At first I got errors about missing SDK so I installed the .NET SDK for .NET 2 and .NET 4 . I got tons of errors when trying to compile with v2, so I gave that up. When compiling with v4 I get two errors:

    Code:
    ao.cs(150,21): error CS0542: 'a': member names cannot be the same as their encl
    osing type [C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj]
    DotfuscatorAttribute.cs(25,40): error CS1056: Unexpected character '\u002E' [C:
    \Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj]
    Done Building Project "C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj
    " (default targets) -- FAILED.
    
    Done Building Project "C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.sln" (
    default targets) -- FAILED.
    
    
    Build FAILED.
    
    "C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.sln" (default target) (1) ->
    "C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj" (default target) (2)
     ->
    (CoreCompile target) ->
      ao.cs(150,21): error CS0542: 'a': member names cannot be the same as their en
    closing type [C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj]
      DotfuscatorAttribute.cs(25,40): error CS1056: Unexpected character '\u002E' [
    C:\Users\Jim\Desktop\src\CAII\CivAssist\CivAssist.csproj]
    
        0 Warning(s)
        2 Error(s)
     
  19. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,073
    You won't be able to decompile then recompile like that, because there are a few aspects of the program that worked in the .net 1.1 framework that have been depreciated and now don't work.

    Can someone try this version?

    edit: removed. TRy here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=21
     
  20. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    It works for me! Win8.1 . I uninstalled my nonworking CAII (which at one point worked in Win8, but I don't recall if I installed clean or if I started with Consumer Preview and updated), then I tried to uninstall dotnetfx 1.1 but found no entry for it in Programs and Features. And now that I look closely at the v1.1.4322 folder the *.exe files are gone and all that's left are some .config files and some .dll's.

    Anyway, then I installed into the default location. The first time I tried to launch it told me it had to be run as administrator, explained how and then exited. Being a smarty pants I set it to run in WinXP SP3 compat mode, and it is working!

    My Civ install is in a custom folder as shown in my video in my sig, but I don't think that affects how the new CAII is working.

    I've only played a handful of turns, but so far it is working as expected. The only thing that looked different to me so far is on the map tab the BGs have dark green circles in them. I'm not sure that's new, but I hadn't noticed it before.

    Thanks again ainwood!

    Edit: When I closed CAII I got the attached Compatibility Assistance window. But I was running in WinXP SP3 mode, not as admin. But it is working.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page