1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[CIVILOPEDIA ERROR] Nuclear Missile needs 2 uranium, not 1?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by BomberEscort, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
  2. mihaifx

    mihaifx Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Romania
    This is not a bug, why should it use 1 uranium and not 2? It's more expensive then the regular atomic bomb.

    Does anyone know if it does more damage? Or is it just the range that's increased.
     
  3. gunter

    gunter King

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    790
    I do not see how an extra uranium could feed the range capability....
     
  4. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    It has less range, costs more, and requires more uranium than an atomic bomb. Both have a blast radius of two. So what IS the advantage of the missile over the bomb? The bomb can go on a carrier, the missile can go on a sub or cruiser.
     
  5. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,158
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    The missile destroies ALL units within the blast radius. Two nuclear missiles will destroy a city.
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Loaded the save file and confirmed that Nuclear Missiles require two Uranium. Also, as BomberEscort noted in the link in the OP, the tooltip in the city production screen shows that two Uranium are required. I also found this code in CIV5UNITS.xml:

    Code:
    <Row>
    			<UnitType>UNIT_NUCLEAR_MISSILE</UnitType>
    			<ResourceType>RESOURCE_URANIUM</ResourceType>
    			<Cost>2</Cost>
    		</Row>
    
    I'm moving this to the Confirmed Bugs form and listing it as a possible bug, but will try to make it clear that's it's a Civilopedia error.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     

Share This Page