1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Yes, I think he's missing it, because he should be seeing the six VP mods, plus a seventh (EUI), in the "Get Mods" screen.
     
  2. balinte

    balinte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Everything is working except I can't see any luxuries :(
    How can I make it work?
     
  3. MIC132

    MIC132 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Any help with my issue?
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Update your civ.

    G
     
  5. Rampage Ry

    Rampage Ry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    Can someone please help me, im running the lastest version of the patch with EUI and JFD mods (CiD, ExCE, RtP, CD).

    Whenever i reload a saved game it starts up with the contracts overview open and will not close.

    What can i do?
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  7. MIC132

    MIC132 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  9. MIC132

    MIC132 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    This wasn't a bug report though. It was a question about whether the instructions are up-to-date and if I didn't do anything wrong. More or less the same type of thing that people asked above.
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Ah sorry. People tend to post bug reports here so I assumed that it was thus.

    Instructions are up to date. If it is messing up try deleting the entire lua folder in the CP.

    G
     
  11. MIC132

    MIC132 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    What CP features do I potentially lose that way?
     
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,072
    None; the whole folder is just UI components.
     
  13. warlordson

    warlordson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    The monopoly/corporation menu is up when I start a new game. I've followed the previous steps you suggested to another user to fix this problem but it didn't work for me. Anything else I can do?
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    This is a mod conflict with a JFD mod. Update your JFD mods.

    G
     
  15. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    1. If I used the Automatic Installer to install the full VP, can I still play with just CP + CPO? Or I need to re-install?

    2. Is it possible to play with C4DF but without CSD and More luxuries?
     
  16. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Sorry if this has been asked before. Do I delete the old version (installer) then install the new one?
     
  17. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    There's an option in the installer for just CP + CBO. Use that option.

    Is good practice yes.
     
  18. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Thanks, Gazebo.
     
  19. GeorgePatton

    GeorgePatton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    can someone tell me in plain English how to use eui with this mod? For some reason the mod creators always make the instructions really confusing.
     
  20. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    In plain English, if you installed it correctly, you're using it.
     

Share This Page