Could someone confirm this bug?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by puyo, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. puyo

    puyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    In my last game, I built H.Sophia with Arabia and could select 2 GP...

    Can someone confirm this is a permanent bug?
     
  2. Jim Bro

    Jim Bro Emperor of Quebec

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    Quebec
    dude you have to be more specific
     
  3. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    Happened to me with Arabia also but it was when I finished liberty. I tried again from a save 7 turns previous and it gave me 1 the second time. Something fishy yes.
     
  4. AznWarlord

    AznWarlord Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Virginia
    He built the Hagia Sophia as Arabia and it allowed him to select 2 Great People. How more specific can he be?

    I'll try it later today and see what's up.
     
  5. Truthy

    Truthy Chatbot

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,199
    I'm not entirely sure what the bug is. You received to great people from Hagia Sophia?
    Edit: never mind. I don't know if that is a bug or not.
     
  6. starrywisdom

    starrywisdom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    He said exactly what he needs too....'dude'. What more do you want?

    That being said, did you complete any tech or anything that would give you a GP selection? I've had times where I got to select multiple SP's and it took me a bit to figure out why and where they came from ;)

    That being said, it's not a 100% replicable I tried doing it and didn't get it to work but I've had things like that happen before. Heck, in a teamed MP game I got to choose a GP and a free tech before(different games) even though I didn't get the wonder/SP/etcetc to do so.
     
  7. JWAT44

    JWAT44 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Michigan
    idk what i did but a while back (pre-patch) with a great scientist i got two free techs
     
  8. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    In my case my mouse was acting up and clicking multiple times really fast with 1 stroke. That's the only thing i could think of. It was also Arabia though.
     
  9. puyo

    puyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    I'm sure the second GP was not from the liberty tree because I've chosen a GS after finishing it and I could still pick 2 GE from H.Sophia.

    So here are the GP I could pick:
    Liberty tree: 1 GS
    H.Sophia: 2 GE
     
  10. zyx

    zyx Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Did you really get those GPs or were you just selecting twice. Sometimes the game asks you repeatedly for the same selection.
     
  11. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    I got 2 great engineers from finishing Liberty. 100% sure of it because I didn't know what to build with my second one (only planned for 1).
     
  12. puyo

    puyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Yes I got the 2 :)

    It seems that it's a bug for Arabia, becaue Brichals had the same problem apparently...

    It needs some confirmation though
     
  13. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Cut your lousy hairs!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Québec
    Tried a couple of games with Arabia with AIs in mp mode before i have read this thread and i've not found something suspicious.
     
  14. Glassmage

    Glassmage The Desert Flame

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    USA
    Um... the extra GE could have come from normal GPP generation. It just so happen to give you GE on that turn. You could technically get infinite Great People on the same turn.
     
  15. puyo

    puyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    I had the selection screen so this was not from a city generation.
    And H.Sophia is done before a GE could be generated
     
  16. TW_Honorius

    TW_Honorius Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    post game save please.
     
  17. strhopper

    strhopper Okie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I have had this happen once before but realized it was the wonder and a recent policy at the same time that allowed me two gp at the same time
     
  18. puyo

    puyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    @strhopper: H.Sophia was my first wonder.

    here's the initial save file TW Honorious (I think):
     

    Attached Files:

  19. zyx

    zyx Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    I played Arabia today. Neither did I get two GP by finishing Liberty nor by building HS.
     
  20. xxhe

    xxhe Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    IN.

Share This Page