1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Crashing to desktop when loading maps

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unofficial Patches' started by waitfornever, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. waitfornever

    waitfornever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    I'm having a problem with the 50 civ version of the patch, all custom maps and/or scenarios crash to the desktop.

    Whether using 8, 15, 30 or more civs the game begins to load and then crashes to windows with the generic report this error to Microsoft. However random maps work fine with any number of civs with any size map. Even just playing 18civs on a 18civ pre-made map will crash.

    Anyone else experiencing this or know of possible reasons/solutions?

    BTS 3.17 Unofficial Patch 0.21 (50 Civ version)
     
  2. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    This is an issue with maps, maps can only be used with the # of civs they are designed to handle. Ie if a map was built to use 34 civs, you must use a 34 civ gamecore.dll. There is no way around this, and I do not believe there are any 50 civ maps available, sorry.
     
  3. waitfornever

    waitfornever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    So even with say "Lt. Bob's 40 civ mod" I can't use a 18 civ map with 18 civs with his .dll installed (or Solver's 50 civ)?
    Is there any mod, or any way to mod around this other then creating a map for that exact amount of civs? Also why do random maps work?

    Thanks for the reply.

    By the way, your avatar rules!
     
  4. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    That's correct
    Nope. As for random maps, what do you mean? Do you mean on a custom game where you create a new map? If so, this is because the max # of civs on the map is defined at the map's creation, and the engine will define it as the max # defined by the gamecore.

    :lol:
     
  5. waitfornever

    waitfornever Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    What if I edit the pre-made map/scenario with notepad to add 50 civs, would that work? If so could I play with say 25 civs as long as the pre-made map/scenario is edited for 50?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  6. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    I'm not sure, try it and see. The # of max civs must match the dll, otherwise you get a crash. I'm not sure if editing the number of civs on the map changes the # of max civs, or the number of civs in existance in general, I just don't know.
     

Share This Page