1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Declaring war while the troops already in target land?

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by LukaSlovenia29, Jun 25, 2018.

  1. LukaSlovenia29

    LukaSlovenia29 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,500
    Hi.

    I've recently noticed that if a civ A has troops in civ B's territory and A declares war on B (or B on A), the troops remain within that territory. How long has that been in place? What was the reason behind this? It seems very exploitable...

    Thanks for the replies.
     
    CppMaster likes this.
  2. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,202
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, I have seen that too. I thought that the army should be teleported outside of the territory.
     
    wobuffet likes this.
  3. peterw1987

    peterw1987 Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    457
    But if they are the one declaring war, their troops will be pushed out. So it is not very exploitable.

    While when enemies troop in your land, and you suddenly DOW, lets say that you suggested the troops to be pushed out. It will totally break their formation and their troops will be scattered. It will be far easier to exploit IMO.
     
  4. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,202
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I had situation that a civ had open borders with me, went under my cities, DOW me and HADN'T been teleported out. Now that is exploitable.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  5. grmagne

    grmagne Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Toronto
    It does seem exploitable if you're not expelled, though. I could just get an Open Borders deal and then put a ring of troops around a key AI city. Now I'd know that I can get away with anything like spying, stealing land with Citadels, etc. because if the AI declares war on me then I'll have a huge strategic advantage when the war starts. The troops need to be expelled to make it fair.

    It's funny that reminds me of Civ 1, the original game. There were no borders so there was nothing stopping you from just fortifying multiple units around whichever city you wanted, and the other player couldn't work the tiles. It was very annoying.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  6. jarcast2

    jarcast2 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Gallia Belgica
    Tried the last beta yesterday, surprised and 'scared' when it happened.
    Had exchanged open borders with unfriendly neighbor civ, in few turns his units swarmed into my not-well-defended territories (I mostly keep the bulk of my units next to the borders), then suddenly he DOWed me, his units remained there and I shat my pants. The war ended with me getting one of his cities and PTSD.

    If before I was already hardly inclined to concede open borders to the AI, now I think I will never give it, only request it from civs I intend to conquer by exploiting this feature.
     
    LukaSlovenia29 likes this.
  7. LukaSlovenia29

    LukaSlovenia29 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,500
    Thanks for the replies!

    @Gazebo , your thougts?
     
  8. andersw

    andersw Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    sweden
    I think this is a drawback with civ5 one unit per tile, in civ4 open borders work better.
    Its even worse w/o vp because you can mess with ai using missionaries that dont need open borders.

    I never never never give open borders to ai... in civ 5 or vp.
     
  9. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,202
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Not even for CV? :]
     
  10. Omen of Peace

    Omen of Peace Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    388
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it's a feature: it forces you to think before opening your borders. Otherwise the only downside are missionaries (who can be a pain, of course - don't want to minimize that!).

    That said, I agree it's easier for the player to abuse it than the AI. But it's also easy to avoid abusing it - which is what I tend to do.
     
  11. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    7,037
    I think the main issue that’s already been mentioned is there is very little incentive to open my borders. If I’m not going for CV there is really no point
     
  12. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    I don't remember in which mod I've found it (probably the CEP, but not sure), but there was a cool feature of "For each shared open border, you have +2% to gold generation".
    (I suppose a boost to trade routes when you have open border would also be a meaningfull feature)

    Probably more a modmod things than a things to add in VP, but I quite liked the idea.
     
    CppMaster likes this.
  13. pza

    pza Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    365
    or, probably easier and more sensible: trade routes to open borders generate more yields.
     
  14. HungryForFood

    HungryForFood Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    424
    Location:
    Malaysia
    This is already the case.
     
  15. peterw1987

    peterw1987 Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    457
    Reminder : never give open border to MOROCCO!!!!!.

    F*ck, I once gave open border to morocco, and that bastard plunder all my internal trade route.
     
    bigcat88 and CppMaster like this.
  16. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    7,037
    How much does it boost? I've never noticed an appreciable difference myself.
     
  17. HungryForFood

    HungryForFood Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    424
    Location:
    Malaysia
    20%, if I remember. It should show up in the tooltip when you try to establish a trade route.
     
  18. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,273
    Location:
    Venice, California
    And of course it's also helpful for tourism, which is important even if you aren't going for a CV. I give away OB whenever it's not an obvious threat.
     
  19. andersw

    andersw Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    sweden
    And you have no issues with units cluttering and preventing your stuff moving around?
     
  20. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,273
    Location:
    Venice, California
    It's been a long time since that happened to me. Keep in mind I only play on Continents.
     

Share This Page