1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

"DONE"... literally

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by ottocrat, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. ottocrat

    ottocrat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    I thought the install went fine but when I hit PLAY, the progress bar went through "init python, init engine, XML (cached) etc..." to "DONE". The music starts playing but the game does not. I'm just staring at the load window with DONE above the full progress bar.

    I can CTL-ALT-DEL out of this and after about 5 minutes of music, task manager say CIV4 not responding. I have reloaded the game, DirectX (with restart), but same problem each time.

    Any ideas/suggestions would be much appreciated

    Centrino 1.4GHz
    512Mb Ram
    64Mb ATI Radeon Mobility 9200
     
  2. Foogle

    Foogle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    XP-SP2
    Athlon XP 3200+ (2.2 GHz)
    512 RAM
    64 MB NVidia GeForce MX400

    The game startup is flawless, but once I've selected my game settings and I finally "start" it up, I get the "Done" message over a black background. There appears to be some kind of attempt to display video, which shows up instead as a fluttery, white region on the bottom of my screen. Throughout this ordeal, I cannot exit the application (even with Ctr-Alt-Del), although the computer is still active, and sound runs perfectly.
     
  3. ingvild

    ingvild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I'm having the exact same probelem. If you check My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Logs, do you also have this error in PythonErr?

     
  4. thorgaard

    thorgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Roskilde
    I have the same problem with my game...
     
  5. flub

    flub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Gonna have to wait to see if the patch fixes this shambles of a release.
     
  6. six

    six Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    I've had that happen once. I just Alt-Tabbed back and forth for a few minutes and it popped up correctly.
     
  7. bpate0302

    bpate0302 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 63, in showMainInterface

    File "CvMainInterface", line 231, in interfaceScreen

    RuntimeError: Access violation - no RTTI data!
    ERR: Python function showMainInterface failed, module CvScreensInterface
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 63, in showMainInterface

    File "CvMainInterface", line 231, in interfaceScreen

    RuntimeError: Access violation - no RTTI data!
    ERR: Python function showMainInterface failed, module CvScreensInterface


    Has anybody come up with a fix for this yet?

    Running

    Centrino 1.6
    512mb Ram
    Radeon Mobility 9200 64mb

    BP
     
  8. Jerh9e1k5

    Jerh9e1k5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I also had the exact same problem on my father's laptop. His laptop uses the Radeon 9200 mobility as well. After trying many times to succesfully update the drivers I finally gave up, and was out of ideas (not being a computer whiz myself). As a last ditch effort I decided to try the renderer error fix to see if it would have any effect, even though I had not gotten an error message (problem happened the same way for me as it did for you). Once I applied the renderer error fix everything ran smoothly and I encountered no problems :D

    So, in short, try the renderer error fix it may solve the problem.
    Here is the address for the post I got the renderer error fix:
    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthread.php?threadid=140859
     
  9. bpate0302

    bpate0302 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Still no joy, tried the unpak fix and still get exactly the same error.

    Thanks for the idea though.

    BP
     

Share This Page