1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Download, installation instructions & troubleshooting

Discussion in 'R.E.D. World War II Edition' started by Gedemon, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    Can you deactivate all DLC (except the Mongols) in the DLC menu and try again please ?
     
  2. gingerbearxx

    gingerbearxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hi. everything was fine during downloading. but after downloading when i enabled the mod, went to single player, and only saw load game and set up game ..And when i went to click set up game, click on the map, I cant see any ww2 map. why? i can only see the civilization and not the ww2 civ .why is that so. using v4 for data files and version 37b . please help ASAP. thanks!!http://forums.civfanatics.com/images/smilies/help.gif
     
  3. spikstery

    spikstery Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I downloaded the core mod and data files from the steam workshop and extracted them to MOD folder. I started up the game, went to the mod screen, checked both the mods, when the singleplayer and custom game. I got to the screen where you can choose your civ and map. After doing this I pressed start game and my entire game crashed.

    I am playing on BNW on mac
     
  4. Bloodh0und

    Bloodh0und Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hey there, I've downloaded the mac compatible version, with latest data files and the mod works and allows me to enter the game fine. But I cant build anything once I'm in game; clicking on production on a city just doesn't do anything as well as on the detailed view of a city. I did what you suggested for the previous guy who asked this question and got rid of the DLCs except mongolia. Tried different combinations of turning off DLCS and expansions. What do I do from here to fix this?
     
  5. legonerfdude

    legonerfdude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    i am having the same problem as bloodh0und i use a mac and beta 4
     
  6. Theem

    Theem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Can I Enable This Mod And Play The normal Game, without the scenarios!
     
  7. Slimak81

    Slimak81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    The best all around Civ5 scenario and mod. This looks like a historic wargame. Lots of ethnic units and nice battle concept.
    Only one question to the modders is to include - 1/3 HP option the next build and it would be amazing.
    High quality job!

    Btw do u have a global mod with such a combat system and ethnic diverse units ?
     
  8. Slimak81

    Slimak81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Can u please give a link to stable v39 version where there are mobile flaks and Tank destroyers ?
     
  9. Prachir

    Prachir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    I have successfully played on v.37b and data files v.4. BNW 1.0.3.18

    But i am not able to play v.38 or (v.39 with data files v.5)

    :crazyeye:
     
  10. Prachir

    Prachir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Edit: I saw lua log and it stated "ERROR: Custom DLL not found !"
    :crazyeye::sad::sad:
     
  11. Mizzou_8541

    Mizzou_8541 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Ugh. I hope someone can help me. I've followed all the troubleshooting steps, I've cleared my cache, validated my files but I can't seem to get the WWII mod to work. I've deleted/removed everything. When I get to the set up game screen, the spinning beach ball appears and it crashes. I've done everything I know to do, but it still doesn't work.

    -I have installed G&K and Brave New World.
    -Using Mac..everything updated.
    -Have downloaded and used other mods (like in game editor).
    -Validated files.
    -Deleted all my cache files.
    -Commented out the modding file so it would allowed mods.

    I don't know what else to do. I'm not a tech guy so I'm not very confident in my ability to read/understand some of these instructions. Please help!!!
     
  12. Mizzou_8541

    Mizzou_8541 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I've also installed both necessary mods - date files and whatever the other one is called...the main one.
     
  13. Prachir

    Prachir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    25

    Just had to update my bnw from 1.0.3.18 thats it!!!!
     
  14. BehindYou

    BehindYou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    i can't open the production or diplomacy ui
     
  15. Mayank97

    Mayank97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    India
    Is EUI (Enhanced User Interface) compatible with this mod?

    Also, can I use this scenario on a Mac?
     
  16. andrew2222

    andrew2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hey, every game I play I cannot get past the first turn (fun right) due to it demanding that I choose production for my cities- however, when I push the button to change/choose production, it will jump to the city, but fail to act in any other way, which is why I can't get past turn one. Can you please fix this? :)
     
  17. Scif

    Scif Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sarmatia
    No way..why it was necessary to move on 276/279? These patches only for murder multiplayer and for advertising BE. RED WW2 was a favorite MOD, which also came to life (..v41,42,43), and now I can not play on 1.3.144 version, damn =\
     
  18. Sinatra

    Sinatra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    I must be doing something wrong...

    I load/enable the two R.E.D. ww2 mods, click single player, but I DON'T have "custom game" to click on to find/start your mod.

    what am I doing wrong???
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,681
    Location:
    France
    never click "back" in the mod's menu.
     
  20. tychochallenge

    tychochallenge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    So the last 'mac-compatible' version of this mod is a really old version; but is it possible to extract the mod file using apps like Keka to get the mod folder? If so, will it work on stock civ5 (steam) or will i need BNW or G&K (I have G&K but its on my App Store version)?
     

Share This Page