1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Eunomiac's Strategy Layer

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Arrggg - it seems I am initializing it multiple times and thus wiping out any stored dot maps. How do I check that I only initialize it once?
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    ok - fixed. I now have a working version that I will flip to some users to test.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I'm out of ideas based on just this dialog. Did you add all the events from "Strategy Overlay.xml"? Post your latest code and I'll poke about. I don't have Civ4 on this computer so I cannot run it myself.
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    EF - thanks for your help with this. I kept on poking around the code and (according to my not very extensive testing) I have a version that works (see post 2 up).
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yeah, I missed the next page's posts. :D Congrats!
     
  6. skyminer

    skyminer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Has anyone tried to re-size the BFC from this mod so that it shows the BFC for the Expanded Cities option in Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn? I've searched the forums for a bit to see if anyone has asked about this but haven't seen any mention of this being attempted. Based on reading this thread I have looked at the Python files for the Strategy Layer and can somewhat follow what is being done but at this point I'm not familiar enough with Python or the inner workings of Civ4 to attempt to make the modifications on my own. Any pointers or hints for making changes would be appreciated.
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    The BFC graphic that we use comes with the game. I don't think it can be modded.
     
  8. skyminer

    skyminer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I finally sat down and puzzled my wait through the Strategy Layer and figured out that the BFC for Larger Cities is actually quite easy to do. In CvStrategyOverlay.py change the lines that read:
    Code:
    		for x in range(-2, 3):
    			for y in range(-2, 3):
    				if abs(x) != 2 or abs(y) != 2:
    					self.BFC_OFFSETS.append((x, y))
    
    so that they read:
    Code:
    		for x in range(-3, 4):
    			for y in range(-3, 4):
    				if abs(x) != 3 or abs(y) != 3:
                                            if abs(x) != 3 or abs(y) != 2:
                                                    if abs(x) != 2 or abs(y) != 3:
                                                            self.BFC_OFFSETS.append((x, y))
    
    The Larger Cities BFC will now be drawn in the overlay.

    Now my next project will be to get the Repeating Air Recon Missions mod turned into a module rather than being part of the CvEventManager so that it can be used in BUG and derivatives of BUG. At this point I'm in over my head on figuring that out though.
     
  9. greenbelt

    greenbelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Not to revive a dead thread but might as well keep all related info in the same place. I recently discovered the Strategy Layer and decided to do a search and read up about it on this site.

    Please excuse that I only read page 1 of this thread so far.

    I play the Vanilla version of the game (yes I know - get BTS - but I can't afford it). I can see all my lines and signs when I zoom back down to playing level. My strategy layer seems to stay 'Active' all the time. I would like more colours. I would like to toggle my lines on and off. That's my 2 cents. Is there a Mod I can add to my vanilla game?
     
  10. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
  11. greenbelt

    greenbelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks ruff_hi. I installed that as per the instructions.

    EDIT: didn't work well for my liking. All the menus and buttons disappeared. Is there a list of keyboard shortcuts that I need to know or something?
     
  12. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    No idea. Sounds like something wrong between the mod and your base version. Its been 6 yrs since the mod was updated so you might be out of luck.
     
  13. vincentz

    vincentz Divemaster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,410
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just used the April 7 2012 download to install the city dotting in my mod. Thanks Ruff_hi :goodjob:
     

Share This Page