1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Eunomiac's Strategy Layer

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I would just go with the smaller palette and not offer user defined colors. You know my motto here ... They can just like what they are given.
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Well, the palette is configurable already, and I'm not going to remove a feature for no good reason. But even doing that wouldn't solve the current issue at hand: how many and which colors should the default palette have?
     
  3. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,788
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    oh ... well done EF. Go with the small version. The large takes up too much screen real estate.
     
  4. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Agreed. The small one has plenty of choice and easily enough variety.
     
  5. Del69

    Del69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Covington, WA
    Dear god why didn't I think about that *facepalm*....

    Yea I'm still lurking around, just barely even enough time right now to play a game of civ. Love the work you've done on this EF, looks great. I'm so glad you continued it after I had to drop it, makes a great addition to the BUG.
     
  6. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,592
    Hi, how do I use the city-planning feature? What shortcuts are used?
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Hey, glad you're still around Mr. Dad! ;) I think this is easily one of the most useful features of BUG. I just wish I had more time to take it to the next level of planning discussed in this thread.

    My latest fix was to make it really multiplayer-functional. I already kept track of each player's cities separately, but I didn't know that changing Script Data on one PC didn't get transferred to the other PCs in an MP game. :( Luckily, it was a very easy fix. I also added a HotSeat fix at the same time, so I think it's fully MP-happy now.
     
  8. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    Ctrl + X / Alt + X. The former toggles the layer so you see where you put the dots. The latter allows you to draw dots.
     
  9. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    First, make sure you're running at least BUG 3.6 or the one from SVN.

    ALT + X will enter/exit edit mode, allowing you to place city crosses of different colors. If the dotmap isn't visible when you enter edit mode, it will be made visible.

    CTRL + X will hide/show the dotmap. You can play the game normally with it visible, but sometimes it gets in the way of seeing the map or other borders. Hiding the dotmap exits edit mode automatically.

    In edit mode, left-click on a tile to place a city of the selected color. Right-click on an existing dot to remove it.

    Right-click on an empty tile to exit edit mode (or hit ALT + X of course).

    Note: The borders of two cities with the same color will merge into a single area if they touch currently, just like your cities' cultural borders do. I have the fix for this and am tidying it up now so that won't happen. Plus you'll have more colors to choose from.
     
  10. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    :lol: Someone of us put a little more effort into explaining this. I think it is not me :D
     
  11. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The whole palette would of course be overkill. I think that your palette was quite good and had a nice pattern in it, but in my opinion, the upper three rows contained a few colours that were a bit similar.

    I used MS Paint, to move a few colours from the main palette to your reduced palette in the first three rows. It doesn't have your nice pattern of different shades of the same colour, but in my opinion, the colours in the upper three rows differ a bit more now.

    pallette.JPG

    Is there a reason to do that? You can already show the overlap between the BFC's by using different colours. After city planning, I'm personally not that interested in the overlap anymore as I've accepted it as part of my planning. In that case it's a bit calmer for the eyes when you don't see the overlap anymore. With signs and various coloured BFC's and the normal civ graphics, the screen is crowded enough in my opinion. It's not a big issue or something, but I'm just wondering why you'd want to show the overlap in case the player picks the same colour for two adjacent city BFC's.

    BTW, talking about a crowded screen: when you select a settler, you get to see the tile output of every tile just like you can with one of the buttons above the minimap. I'm never really interested in seeing that at that moment and find it makes the map more crowded. It's not really an issue as after moving the settler, the game reverts back to the normal view of terrain, but I'd rather have an option to turn this behaviour off. Is that possible?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I have now committed the user-configurable color palette. You can change the width (number of colors per row) and the colors themselves in Config/StrategyLayer.xml. Remove the entire colors <arg>...</arg> section to use the entire 127-color BTS palette with 10 colors per row.


    Yes, some of the top ones are still fairly similar. I'm open to more suggestions. Also, the entire left column is nearly invisible on the map, but it's there for completeness. ;)

    @Roland Johansen - I used some of your colors and rearranged the others. I added a row for browns and another for magentas or oranges, I forget which. You like?

    As for your suggestion for an option to allow BFCs with the same color to merge as they did before, I will probably add that shortly. I will be redoing how the crosses are saved since the layer is not needed anymore (determined by grid location now and by color when the future merge-similar-colors option is added), and I want to save the actual color instead of the index into the chosen set. This way if you share a save with someone else, you'll see the colors they actually chose even if they have an entirely different palette than you. I will add this option at the same time.
     
  13. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    It sounds as if you're perfecting this great piece of helpful interface. The various options in colours and looks of the the city planning feature are now reaching the high standard of customisation of the entire BUG Mod while the feature is still easy to use. It will be hard to find ways to increase the difference between various colours in the palette now that you've added another 2 rows. And I also like the natural way how each row has 3 versions of a similar colour. It might be impossible to keep that structure and still make the colours more distinguishable.

    So, simple put: great job.:goodjob:
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
  15. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is this in BUG 3.6? I can see the Show Dot Map option in the options screen, but how do I show the "city-planning dot map layer"? There is no mention of it in the help file that I can find.
     
  16. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    ctrl-x and alt-x should help you
     
  17. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Master of Points

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8,726
    Location:
    Sweden
    Thanks!

    Man this is sweet! :D
     
  18. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yeah, that was my reaction to seeing it in action too. :D
     
  19. StuntedAzrael

    StuntedAzrael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    182
    I just want to say thanks for this feature.
     
  20. Gorey

    Gorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    i removed the <args> section, and decided i prefer the big one.

    i play at 1680x1050, and its really not that big at such a high res. i prefer the larger selection of colors.

    but thats just me.
     

Share This Page