1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fallout: Tame The Wastes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fury Road Modpack' started by Lib.Spi't, May 6, 2013.

  1. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Is your decayed wasteland button black and white?

    I just opened it, and it has no colour. I just updated my drivers though and gimp is being finicky with opening dds now..
     
  2. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    A lot of the original fallout images were a better fit for the resource buttons. Aside from the animals.

    The main issue I found with a full on america map is that there would be a whole heck of a lot of historically, in terms of fallout, unused land. We would get a few civs expanding eastward blocking everyone else. This would in turn yield sudo super Egypts and Siberian Persias, akin to the vanilla 18 civ earth map.

    Why is oil a resource in game? The whole premise of the fallout series, and the cause of the great war, is that several vital resources were running out, chiefly oil.

    Another thing about barbarians. I noticed that if they ever found a city. Which rarely happens. They do so without a village building. This blocks them from building anything. But more importantly it blocks a player who captures that city from building anything.

    I changed the decayed urban wasteland(i left the normal urban wasteland alone), and its button, to be black and white. It has a grey pavement/moon look. It should have color though. Just an extremely dull grey almost white. I'm not sure why it wouldn't be working. Just place the Assets folder from "updated textures" into the mod's directory. I made sure all the folders used proper hierarchy.
     
  3. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I haven't moved the texture files over to the mod yet, it was just when I was looking through the files. I wanted to check what I was supposed to be seeing.

    In terms of the map and 'spreading civs' in the later games post F2, we see that the BoS, Enclave, Super Mutants and Ghouls and tribals all appear moving across the east. So starting from the west and unifying with 'your chosen people' in the east in a kind of reverse american colonisation, is a story line that fits with the latter games.
    Can you be the one to turn the NCR into the NUSA?
    Or will the Enclave reclaim it's prewar shadowy grip upon the North Amrican subcontinent?

    I am fairly certain (after some feed back from playtesters) that settlers(I think I still need to do this for convoys) are free to move through enemy borders, without war being declared, so no one will ever be able to 'box-out' another faction (they can also be escorted by DOps).

    In terms of gameplay and scenarios, I also want to try and add a lot of incentive to move east, with special bonus resources and wonders located in the east. Like the Pentagon, Vault 0, The Carrier(I forget it's name), etc.

    Oil is a resource for several reasons:
    1. When I originally created this mod I used Fury Road as a base, and that has a lot of features connected with oil and fuel, vehicles could run out of fuel, and become immobile and can also be refuelled. This is a Mechanic I would eventually like to reintroduce.
    I also want to use a system where you first use petrol based vehicles, then advance to fusion cells and electric engines.

    2. Fallout Tactics (Although some might argue about non-canon content) reintroduces 'ancient' petrol vehicles like humvees and a sherman tank. The fact is, an oil well that is no longer financially viable for an old world population level, could still be an abundant source of oil for a population of 100s to 1000s, instead of millions, and the ability to field 1 tank or 5 jeeps with machine guns, could see you gain a considerable advantage over another faction.
    Thus Post-Kaboom America can rediscover it's addiction to oil.

    With the barbs and cities, I think someone else reported this issue, I think the barb faction must have something in the code that makes it 'unrecognised' as a civ when founding a city, and thus does not put down a village like it is supposed to. I think they don't use settlers, I think they 'Spawn' cities like units in a latter part of the game, thus bypassing the vault/village code.
    Basically the code simply looks to see if a civ is one of the 'vault founding civs' and if not it puts a village down.
    For some reason barbs don't do this.
    At the moment I don't have a solution to this. We could probably add some python code that adds a village on city capture, but I don't know. At the moment my only solution is to tell players to raze barb cities.
    In terms of scenarios, I would tailor make 'non-aligned' barb locations to contain the units and buildings that fit with that site. Like Vault City, Vault Zero or the Pentagon.
     
  4. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    the AI would not be boxed in due to the AIs annoying tendency is open boarders everyone. However, at least in vanilla, the AI will not send their settlers through anyone else's land boarders.

    The whole basis of fallout is the complete lack of oil. The prime reason for the great war was the lack of resources, chiefly oil. While there might be some scant oil reserves scattered about in military installations I do not think there would be any drill able oil left, at least not in any location that would be reachable.
     
  5. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    A drill site would not drill till it is completely empty, it would drill to the point where the well stops producing X barrels a day, where the cost of running the rig outways the income of the oil flow.

    It was china and america that were really battling for the last major reserves, with populations in the 100s of millions to billions. In a flash the populations went down to the thousands. A completely different scale of consumption.
     
  6. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    I don't think the cost of drilling oil in an existing oil well would out match the price that oil got to in the fallout universe.

     
  7. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah, the bottom line is I have a piece of code mechanic for fuel, that will allow me to apply a gameplay curve that can take you from having to carefully control your vehicle units to being able to advance to electrical engines and fusion cells that will no longer require fuel management.

    That is a part of the game that I want to reintroduce when I get the chance.
     
  8. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    What about having the fuel come out of a depot/reserve instead of the ground? As well as having it be a less common resource. That would be more in tune with the ultra scarcity thing fallout attempts to convey.
     
  9. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    well, that is just a graphical change.

    So you would need a new resource and improvement graphic.

    You are more than welcome to do it, I just have bigger things to focus on.
     
  10. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    Any head way on the events? I'm excited to see them implemented. Even though all the choices seem to end in cannibalism.
     
  11. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    haha, that is just ONE option! You also have other fun things like mass-murder, genocide and xenophobia.. it's not all doom and gloom in the wasteland!

    I started adding in the basic text, haven't moved pst the first set of options yet, I am finding pretty much everything tiring right now, I am just trying to find some energy and momentum to drive me through it.
    I don't even want to think about adding in all of the actual effects! :D (not to mention how to do some of them like 'barb spawning'.)
    THEN we need to actually see if it works as intended! :D

    So the short answer is no not really... but I am excited to see them working too!

    EDIT: Just filled in a few more bits of text... damn my exhaustion...
     
  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm... I have encountered a curious bug, sometimes the armed survivors button is appearing as a warrior, rather than the right button, it happens on th city screen and the little icon on the plot list, but not on the icon for upgrading to it?!?

    I just met Steve for the first time!!! (I killed him... as that is the string wit hthe most completed text so far :D)

    Ok with the new starting locations, I definately need to do something about culture, particularly the NCR... I have just watch them become a culutural serial killer... it is turn 133 and they have wiped out both the Enclave and the Ghouls!! Through culture expansion...

    I have talked to kailric about having an ability to lock borders or tiles culture through buildings or other means, so hopefully if this can be done, then we can add the effect to Capital Grounds (capitals cannot be taken culturally) and Vaults (Vault Cities cannot be taken culturally).

    Ooooooh I just saw the effects of the Era Change HUD Graphics code I added, everything just became all classical!! (I thought I 'disabled' it... obviously not hard enough! where is my hammer!!)

    I tell you what though, I am feeling genuinely intimadated by all these close borders, it is making me want to lash out and smash something! But as BOS I do not yet have access to any DOp Units!! Just you wait other civs!!

    I think I also need to take a look at
    1: Vault Clustering: At the moment the only setting I have is to make them not be next to each other, but they still tend to appear 1 tile away from each other.. I have a vault next to my vault (which means I cannot settle it) and in raider lands they have 3 next to each other... I wonder if we could introduce some code that would allow us to set a minimum distance of tiles, so I can ensire they are say, 4 tiles apart.

    2: Culture(Safety) Production/Expansion: I am thinking I need to either reduce culture production, or increase the amount needed to go up a border level.. everyone just seems to control a lot of area from 1 city. I feel like this should be much harder and take much longer.. I need to look at the global defines and see what settings I can change!

    Although it takes about 300 turns to get to the classical era(how does that compare with civ?) I already feel like the game is much more intense with everyone being so much closer. I haven't experienced or seen any pillaging action yet, but I feel much more afraid now that everyone is right on my door step!

    Aw the raiders just met steve too! :D I wonder what they will do to him! I need to set these events to non-recurring I think.. OH MY!! They ate him!

    Woah, i think for the first time ever I was the victim of an act of sabotage!

    I cannot wait till we get the 'prereq' filter button working... I am so gutted it is broken!
     
  13. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    Could you copy the coding from the vanilla barb spawning event? The one where israel's biblical enemy, I cannot remember the name, rises up to destroy civilization. With a grand total of 4 archers. Or is that a different kind of event?

    I don't know anything about this type of thing :crazyeye:
     
  14. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah something like that is my theory, I know it is possible to do because there are several that do it.

    There is one where a barbarian horde shows up I think and you can pay them off, pay them to join you, or fight them and a stack of barbs spawn on the outskirts of the city.

    What makes it more complicated is this is a python triggered event, so you have the event and then you have the python trigger/code that spawns those barbarians...

    I have to figure out what bits of code are doing this and how they work, then I can copy paste and tweak to spawn some whatevers instead..

    But those spinning eyes reflect my level of expertise in this too!

    I have just tripled the required culture amounts for each level of culture, except the first. This should make the whole expansion take longer, and force you to have to really focus on expanding the safety of your territory, rather than it happening just because you have a few buildings!

    Hopefully this will go some way to stopping the culture genocide I saw in my game!

    I also need to go through and finish changing the culture icons and buttons to the safety icon and button from Fury Road. SO many tasks..

    I also still need to add in your new resource buttons. I looked through them but never got up the umph to merge them in!
     
  15. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Lib, here are the four (five actually, including CvDLLWidgetData.cpp, not sure if needed as there is a difference between BUG and BBAI which I also disabled partly) cpp/h files discussed elsewhere.

    Note that the latest K-Mod version (which I also disabled partly for various reasons) was 1.40 I think (Feb 2013).

    Tell me when you have it, no need to keep this as an attachment here.

    Is.
     
  16. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Cheers, got the files.

    and once again, thanks for all your help!

    Also clanky, I added in your texture updates and buttons too.

    So it is good news all round.

    Thanks to isenchine we now have a fully working (fingers crossed) version of the Platy UI, now just have to go through and get it all properly aligned, etc. but most important we now have the prerq filter button, which is going to be so useful for players!!

    I knew getting Isenchine involved was a good idea, he discovered all the faults, and even platy had to update his code! Good Job Isen!!

    Now it is just the mega task for me to continue building the first story event, still haven't finished the text...

    Got to update text strings with english for other languages, so that it doesn't ruin their interface and give them no info..

    Need to continue to refine and improve the UI graphics (OH DEON!!! :D )

    Kail is finishing up some source code work for ai and culture.

    Once i can get all that done and merged, I think.... we will be Alpha 5 ready!
     
  17. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    Here are the updated XML files with the event related buildings and unit. They have no special stats, they are just copies of other units/buildings, and have little in terms of text. I also haven't tested them.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,707
    Location:
    UK
    Continuing our talk on starting terrain.

    I do agree that if you get lumped at the start surrounded by rad wastes you are toast and need to restart.

    But isn't that accurate, if you were sitting in a world of rad wastes you would be toast!

    Eventually I want to get some mapscript that will stop this from happening with a start plot. So if the start plot has lots of rad waste, it will change the base terrain from desert to plains or tundra, so you no longer get the bad health kill.
     
  20. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,259
    Location:
    USA
    I think what he means by rng is that right now your start, and thus the whole outcome of the game is far too reliant on randomness. You could start in the middle of the wastes with nothing, or start near the north pole in the fertile grasslands. The whole good/bad start isn't anything specific to this mod though. It is prevalent in vanilla BTS as well but the harsher terrain output as well the scarcity of good resources makes it sting all the more.
     

Share This Page