1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED][.275] after first rebasing, fighter appears in both cities!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by chrin67, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. chrin67

    chrin67 Empereur

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    France
    second bug tonight: if you rebase a plane for the first time, the plane remains visible in the city that built it, and can be then controlled from both cities !
    in the screenshot below, I built a fighter in London and moved it from London to Hasting, but London still shows one plane and you can then control the plane in Hastings using the button in London!
    quite funny but totally misleading if I forget where the plane is really based.

    Pb2.jpg
     
  2. Nyanko

    Nyanko Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    I wish to add, I did some testing on this bug. It doesnt always happen, and it doesnt happen with certian air units, such as bombers. But with fighters, it almost always happens and with cruise missiles it happens 50% of the time. When you move a second aircraft back to the place the first aircraft was, it corrects itself.

    Also; this bug only seems to be related to air units in cities, through testing, I found that Aircraft Carriers do not suffer from the bug
     
  3. Darsnan

    Darsnan Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,023
    I am seeing a similar problem in that I conquered an enemy city which had aircraft in it, and the "aircraft present" emblem was still present above the city on successive turns. I clicked on the emblem, but nothing happened, so it appears to be a glitch in the display only. I also saved and reloaded, and that did clear this display issue.

    Edit: please note that this issue was observed while playing with a mod.

    D
     
  4. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Civ6 addict

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Gender:
    Male
    I can confirm all those problems.
    (And I do not play with a mod.)

    EDIT: The fighter icon stays visible even after the city is destroyed (see screenshot).
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    I get that too, needs a fix I guess
     
  6. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
    I get also this bug. In the screenshots, you can see the carrier the air units indicator but with no units. Clicking on it shows an strange picture.

    Edit: Removed the savegame and the screenshots because the bug has been fixed in patch 1.0.1.332.
     
  7. Khavikanum

    Khavikanum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Beaumont, TX
    I noticed it happening with stealth bombers and jet fighters. Didn't think to build any cruise missiles, though.
     
  8. André Alfenaar

    André Alfenaar Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    I confirm this bug, too. It is pretty annoying. Reloading corrects the display of the garrisoned airplanes. This bug should be on top of the list together with the issue that Machu Pichu gets destroyed when you conquer the city that build it (which is an old bug that is still not fixed).
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I guess it's save to consider this one confirmed.
    Moderator Action: Thread moved + listed.
     
  10. Blitz66

    Blitz66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    I get this same bug. gets annoying and hard to tell which cities your air force is based out of after several wars on opposite ends of your empire. Love to see this one fixed.
     
  11. cholsy

    cholsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    I also found same problem several minutes ago.
     
  12. kamex

    kamex Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    I must report this and ask if its known. But since the last patch, all air units always appear to still be in any city they have visited.

    Example, an aircraft rebases to another city, it appears to be in both. Each city has a 'one' above them.

    Also happens when an aircraft is destroyed. it affects fighters, bombers and a-bombs, and is game breaking because you have to actually remember where your planes are.

    Anybody else experienced this?
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    :yup: not a single incident, a broader issue.
     
  14. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Thanks :), i updated the list.
     
  16. Pep

    Pep King

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Spain
    You're welcome. Only a little suggestion: Maybe it could be a good idea to delete the "[patch version]" prefix in titles of fixed bug threads and add "[FIXED]" or "[SOLVED]".
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    But that's sooooo much work :cry:.

    I'll see if i can find some free time next weekend.
     
  18. maxben

    maxben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    What if it isn't? I am on the newest patch and this still happens to me and it happens worse, affecting all rebasing possible units and showing them in every city I rebase to (even beyond the first one).

    If someone could help that would be great.....
     

Share This Page