1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] No button to play mods available/Mod Installer does not check drive

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by jimkirk, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    by kael from within the game it shows up but there is no button to be able to play it
     
  2. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    If you install CiV/Steam on any drive besides C:\ you will be unable to install any mods using Firaxis' interface.

    You can download the mod but you can do nothing else. Going to the installed tab will be blank and the other tab has you able to look at the download and close it, nothing else.
     
  3. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Which one?

    If you go to the "installed mods" screen, you need to click the green tick next to the mod to "load" it. Exit out of the mods screen, and start a new game. You will see that Boudica is a playable civ (last one in the list)
     
  4. JWideman

    JWideman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    The problem I'm having is that when I go to the installed mods screen, click the install mods button, the button disappears and it goes back to saying no mods are installed.
     
  5. JWideman

    JWideman Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    That explains it then. ARGH! I hope they fix this.
     
  6. simonjphillips

    simonjphillips Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Same - I download a mod and no mods are listed
     
  7. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    This is unfortunately a known issue if you have Steam installed on any other drive but C, and also a permissions issue.

    This has all been fixed and will be included in the next hotfix.
     
  8. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    i noticed it in the end u had to click the radio button to enable the mod i see it now but im liking the non stacked army look over the stacked look one issue with stacked is i dont see a health bar on my troops so i cant judge their battle worthiness
     
  9. Rossifer

    Rossifer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Ah that explains it. I had spent a fair while trying to figure out how to get mods working!

    Looking forward to this patch also is the SDK out? I can't see a link to it anywhere on Steam?
     
  10. dgchessman2

    dgchessman2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I really appreciate your guys' postings on here. Oddly enough, I was having additional issues with this bug that was REALLY getting me to pull my hair out. My entire internet connection would actually pitch a fit and eventually crash.

    After browsing the Forum and stumbling across the suggestion to delete files previous to 1.0.20, it ~seems~ to be working properly. But I did have to go in and manually delete the previously (prior to 1.0.20) downloaded files. *smirks* And just as a curious bit of info... I've got both Steam AND Civ on a drive other than C:/. Call me crazy, but it's USEFUL.

    Anyways.... Thanks again, guys ^_^
     

Share This Page