1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Forbidden Palace, using it differently!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Il Mafioso, Nov 2, 2001.

  1. WackenOpenAir

    WackenOpenAir Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,194
    Location:
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    You get 25% of the shields, rounded down.
    You cannot rush wonders or the palace in any way, also not by disbanding.
    If you disband outside a city, you gain nothing.
     
  2. Pentium

    Pentium Digital Matter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    And if you are building something else, disband a unit in that city, then you can't change to FP or any wonder.
     
  3. zex

    zex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    right. if you disband anything in any of your citites, then you wont be able to switch to anything that cant be bought.
     
  4. Pentium

    Pentium Digital Matter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    The same applies for rushing (cash and pop) and chopping forrests.
     
  5. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I don't think so... Wonders don't get any bonus from disbanded units, just units and improvements.
     
  6. BasketCase

    BasketCase Username sez it all

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13,024
    Location:
    Closer than you'd like
    What I've been wanting ever since Civ1 is the ability to build regional government officers in various parts of your empire. Local seats of government, if you will, the effect being to project government power and basically have each local seat act as another palace.

    The Forbidden Palace was a step in the right direction--with this minor little problem that YOU CAN ONLY BUILD ONE. :mad:
     
  7. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    You can mod the game to have as many "Forbidden Palaces" as you like though - make each one available with different resources or different techs at different stages in the game if you want. ;)
     
  8. Pentium

    Pentium Digital Matter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Exactly what I said.

    @BC: FP does what you want in Civ3/PTW. In C3C it was modified and it doesn't create a second core.
     
  9. BasketCase

    BasketCase Username sez it all

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13,024
    Location:
    Closer than you'd like
    I think Lord Parkin just hit the nail on the head! I might give that a try next game!!!

    [party]
     
  10. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    :goodjob: No problem. It'll be interesting to see how/if the AI manage to have the sense to build the extra FP's. (I'm fairly sure they will, though.) :)
     
  11. BasketCase

    BasketCase Username sez it all

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13,024
    Location:
    Closer than you'd like
    Is there any way to tell besides spying on all of their cities? Say, open the game in the editor and view the AI players' cities?
     
  12. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Um... AFAIK, no. There's a Great Wonder screen, but no Small Wonder screen. :(
     
  13. Symphony D.

    Symphony D. Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,991
    Location:
    ALNITAHIA FOREVER
    Eh, question (the "cheaper" line caught my attention so I went to check it out in game)... I'm running C3C 1.22, and in the Civilopedia it states the Palace should only run 100 shields (FP is 200)... but when I go anywhere to build it, it takes quite a bit more... and it's variable by difficulty.

    In an Emperor game, I got the following results from different cities:
    13 SPT = 91 Turns
    20 SPT = 63 Turns

    In a Monarch game, it was:
    10 SPT = 56 Turns
    20 SPT = 28 Turns

    So... clearly it's not acting like it only takes 100 Shields. Anybody have any ideas what might be wrong? I'm pretty sure it's not from mucking around with the rules, only things I've changed are the FLICs for the Helicopter and Modern Paratrooper, and the terrain images, and multiplayer works just fine.

    I'm sorta thinking about reinstalling and repatching because I want a 100 Shield Palace. :mischief:
     
  14. namliaM

    namliaM Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,792
    Location:
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    The cost of the Palace grows with the size of your civ (IIRC) 100 shields is the starting level (IIRC)

    Regards
     
  15. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Really? :confused: It's always been fixed at 800 shields in my games... and I'm running Conquests too... :confused:
     
  16. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    The more cities you have, the more the cost of building a palace will increase. Up to a max of 1000 shields. It's not difficulty level dependant.
     
  17. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I can't believe I never knew that! :crazyeye: Guess I was just used to vanilla and presumed it was the same... ;)
     
  18. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    It's that way in vanilla too.
     
  19. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Not unpatched... ;)
     
  20. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Unpatched too... it was never bugged.
     

Share This Page