1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fosse's Pitboss

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Fosse, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Are we in an unannounced intermission right now? ;)

    Bernout
     
  2. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Yes. Comcast stopped working for me two days ago. Now it's working for me today, but it goes off every hour or so. If tomorrow my signal is still strong we'll be back online and I'll announce it here.

    Sorry for the delay in communication, but when I'm at home if my internet is gone I don't really have access (unless I want to wait in line for an hour at my library).
     
  3. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    We are back up. Sorry for the long and unexpected delay.
     
  4. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    No worries although I just tried to connect and couldn't. Still having connection problems?

    I know at my house my UPS has been working overtime...not sure what's going on here. Geesh.

    Bernout
     
  5. Dandridge

    Dandridge Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Finland
    ...and I seem to have lost a turn because of that. Could you load the previous turn again. During war every turn counts.
     
  6. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Okay, so my IP changed. Anyone who tried to log in wouldn't have been able to.

    Now try 71.194.43.218:2057


    I have reloaded the turn. There are 10 hours on the clock, and when it crashed the turn had actually played out to all but the last 20 minutes or so. In short, by the time we roll over this time there will have been some 36 hours or so of the game turn being active (with about 50 hours in between of it down).

    Spike, to accomodate that you'll have to replay your last turn.
     
  7. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    I played my turn.
    Thanks for the update.
     
  8. richm

    richm Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks for the game and good luck to all.
     
  9. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Game will come down tommorow morning and be back up Monday. I'm back into work, but it's a light month so this won't be happening too often or for two long.
     
  10. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Game's back up.
     
  11. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    No luck connecting. Your IP change again?

    Bernout
     
  12. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    *giant sigh*

    67.184.113.143:2057

    Comcast, despite charging my credit card, thinks we didn't pay them. :mad: We're up and running again with a new IP.
     
  13. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Hmm...just logging in now to to do the 1700 AD turn and it gave me a warning about my game files not being the same version as the hosts. This is the first time I've seen that. Any idea what's up?

    Bernout
     
  14. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Interesting... and no. I don't suppose you have put anything into your vanilla assets? I know I haven't.

    Anyone else getting this?
     
  15. Wing Wah

    Wing Wah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah I got it once, can't remember now if it was the last turn or the turn before that...
     
  16. Bernout1

    Bernout1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I got it again this past turn but it doesn't seem to be causing any harm. I don't think I've changed any vanilla stuff....last thing I did was install that ViSa mod.

    Bernout
     
  17. Dandridge

    Dandridge Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Finland
    Can't log in (1705 AD). Server down?
     
  18. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Civstats is down too according to the site. So my guess is, yes, it's down. I'll see to it when I get home tonight.

    Visa shouldn't affect your login to my game. And something very weird has happened to me... when logging into any vanilla PItboss game I no longer have a user interface. This applies to my game too (though it didn't until this morning after your message was a few days old) so I don't know what's up. Maybe a reinstall is in order for this one.
     
  19. Fosse

    Fosse Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It's back up. Let me know if you have continuing problems. For what it's worth I'm only academically interested in "different version" problems since all of the calculations take place in the host and I know that the host is using normal rules without a mod. If that weren't the case you wouldn't even be able to log in from what I understand. I still want to know about them though to see if they go away when I reinstall.
     
  20. Mîtiu Ioan

    Mîtiu Ioan Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    Timisoara, Romania
    Couldn't connect to the game this morning ... :(
     

Share This Page