1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

FUBAR Editor Documentation

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Ozymandias, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,781
    Location:
    up yours!
    Sooo? It's in the title. FUBAR.
     
  2. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    The AI's "strategy" is in part based upon building ROUGHLY 60% Defenders - 40% Attackers, and will even select high DF "Attackers" for defensive roles. I'd be very surprised if "Build Never - Def" skewed DF:AF > 55%:45%.

    Also note that choosing more than 3 or maybe 4 "Build Often / Never" (each) WILL "confuse" the AI, although I've never analyzed into what sort of pattern it shifts.

    Best,

    Oz
     
  3. Zefyrinus

    Zefyrinus Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ah, now I found the place where it said about it:

    total culture points is needed, based on map size:
    ^
    ^Tiny: 60,000
    ^Small: 80,000
    ^Standard: 100,000
    ^Large: 130,000
    ^Huge: 160,000


    Okay, so this is only true for the real game, not the scenarios?
     
  4. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man A Man Among the Stars

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,460
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Well, if the tile amount for map size is changed, I'm certain the amount of culture needed won't be the same.
     
  5. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    tom2050 reminds us that the AI will not airdrop defensive or artillery units. It will only airdrop offensive units.

    -:scan:z
     
  6. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man A Man Among the Stars

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,460
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    So the AI won't drop vanilla paratroopers?
     
  7. tom2050

    tom2050 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,511
    I tried getting AI to drop units that were only defensive AI strategy and artillery AI strategy, but it wouldn't do it (for something like 100 turns straight, then I stopped). Offensive AI strategy units it would airdrop like crazy. So I think it must be hardcoded.
     
  8. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    ... Ah, yes, that magic word, "hardcoded." In all fairness, though, I can think of very few instances where paradrops were defensive in nature - perhaps Dien Bien Phu?? (Tactically offensive but strategically defensive? - I don't recall the details ATM.)

    Best,

    Oz
     
  9. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    If you take Market Garden, the goal was to make a surprise attack, take a few key points and hold them until the reinforcement arrive.

    Defensive paratrooper is not that strange.
     
  10. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    ... Although it is odd that the two examples we cited - Dien Bien Phu & Market Garden - were unmitigated disasters.
     
  11. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Not because of the paratroopers, but because
    1) for Dien Pen Phu, the AI was not programmed by Firaxis and actually used artillery
    2) For Market Garden, Montgomery poorly design the scenario, he should have given 1more MP to the tanks so they could arrive in time.
     
  12. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    ... Or 1 more MP to the grunts so they could keep up with the tanks. Still:

    :clap: :clap: :clap:

    :thumbsup: ,

    Oz
     
  13. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    A bug(?) regarding Worker Strength (Unit-tab): A worker with Worker Strength 150 doesn't finish the job faster than a worker with 100. Example: 3 Workers with respectively 100, 150 og 190 and a worker-action with turns to complete=24. All these workers will use 24 turns. A worker with 200 will need 12 turns, and one with 300 will need 8 turns. It seems that only increments of 100(%) is recognized.

    I've found a workaround to allow for smaller steps in worker efficiency which I've implemented in Rise and Rule: Set normal Worker Strength to 400, 125% to 500, and so on. Additionally, the "Turns to Complete"-values must be multiplied with 4. This will make it possible to have workers with different level of efficiency in steps of 25%, but a side-effect is that Civilopedia will report "Turns to complete"-values 4 times higher than actual.
     
  14. cemo1956

    cemo1956 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    639
    I will dare to bring up an this old discussion on this thread.
    Unticking Fortify for units.

    Was it like mentioned after this statement fixed in later version or not.
    Can´t find anything new on this thread but perhaps I missed it in someother thread.

    Like Steph I´m trying to have certain units not being able to fortify.
    The BIG question is of course if the AI still can fortify whatever is ticked ?

    Has someone found this out over the years ??
    Is fortify something that one should disregard in modmaking ?
    (Like Steph I hoped to have cavalry and light units not able to fortify)

    As I know Fortifying a unit give that unit a small extra in defense, thats correct is it not ?

    These little extras can give variations. I tried out ticking Explore for modern commando/Special Forces units with some weak offense but stronger defense.
    They should be able to move around fast like Vanilla Explorer with pillage issues. Still the AI then isn´t that mad over them crossing their territory like other normal units.
     
  15. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    What was very annoying in my tests if if you remove fortify, the unit cannot sentry.
    So you must pass it every turn and tell it to do nothing.
    This is quickly extremly boring.
     
  16. cemo1956

    cemo1956 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    639
    But it still worked that if fortify isn´t ticked it can´t fortify and get those extra umph in defense if attacked, OR ?

    It was just an idea to find out in how many areas one could differ units that can be created during the different eras.
    With the humongus amount of units made up to today it´s hard to find specialities that makes them interresting to build.
    I know the AI might not buy many of the tricks, but it looks barent to have just attack-defense-movement to differ.
    Soo many others and fortify is of course (perhaps) another thing to try.

    Actually if one plays on a very big map with lots of units one can´t keep track on whenever enemy units are approaching. I sometime leave units so that I must pass it and have the little look-around while I am at that place.
    Even with restricted movements on the map some mods/scenarios can take very long time and I just leave the PC (and then miss some enemy approaching)
     
  17. clamel

    clamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    484
    This is not mentioned in this thread, or the Da Rules thread...

    Stealth Attack is ONLY working on ground units,
    NOT on air-attacks (bombing)
    or any sea units (This surely sad since having subs attacking this way would been great)
    or in using bombardment by any unit.

    Or am I wrong in this ???
     
  18. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Stealth should work for Submarines, so for naval units, but not for bombing
     
  19. Quintillus

    Quintillus Civ III Forum Resident Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    5,754
    Is it documented anywhere that F12 lets you crop maps in Firaxis's editor? I just saw that today in a thread, which I didn't want to threadjack, and had no idea Firaxis's editor supported that before, nor do I see it in the menus or mentioned in the Help files. I'd thought it was only in Steph's editor. It doesn't seem that stable in Firaxis's editor, though - I was able to get it to crash when cropping pretty easily, including an ill-fated attempt to expand the map by cropping with a negative start.

    I downloaded this thread and couldn't find "F12" or "crop" mentioned in it, either. Maybe it should be added to the first page or linked to somewhere off of the first page?
     
  20. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias Civ3 Modding Archivist

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Nope, it's omission in documentation is a FUBAR! [party] - Furthermore, I (for whatever reason) have to hold down the "Fn" & "F12" keys simultaneously to access this feature.

    - :suicide:z
     

Share This Page