1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Font Editor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Asaf, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    I got it to work. right-clicked on the thumbnail and hit "restore".
     
  2. heroes99

    heroes99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Greetings ,

    It has been a long time since I visit here , recently wanted to play CIV 4 BTS , I remember there used to be a program called CIV SCALE to adjust the font size ..is this the latest program tp do so ?

    Nothing fancy needed ..just to make the font bigger , getting old..:) thanks!!!
     
  3. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    Thank you for the program.

    I want to include some russian chars to replace some base chars, however, most don't have the same width. When i try to include these, it want me to enlarge the char and thus, use an incorrect ratio. Is there a way to automatically resize the char box instead of resizing the char ?
     
  4. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,137
    Not that I know of. Adding/removing/resize the slots have to be done in some other program. Adding those functions would be a great addition though and has been on my wishlist for a while.

    As for Russian characters, just copy paste the line from GameFont in M:C, They are present there, complete with variable character width and adjusted line height. GameFont works the same in BTS and colonization, which mean copy pasting icons works as well as copying between BTS mods.
     
  5. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Ok. I guess i just have to use a program which preserve alpha channel like gimp.
     

Share This Page