1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Initializes then crashes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by spiky82, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    Someone please help a badly addicted Civ fan :cry:

    I don't know why this is suddenly happening since my CIV IV used to work just fine...medium graphic settings huge maps no problem, right?

    Well, now I can't even start a game...I tried to go down to 'standard' size maps, but that did not help either...it initializes, then crashes on the 'dawn of man' screen stating there's bad memory allocation. HELP!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    FYI, I'm XP Pro BTS latest version (installed the patch like 2 months ago)...it worked fine then.
     
  3. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  4. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi there!

    Glad that there's an helpful expert here :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    ok:
    first I'd update the graphics drivers - they predate the release of the game.
    then: is the game patched to date?
    is there anything else running in the background?
    is the hard drive very full (less than 10% free space)?
     
  6. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Ori, I updated the graphics drivers to the latest version, & yes, I was already up & running on 3.19 before this started to happen, there is nothing running on the background when I play CIV ;) and the hard drive is 65% free...& I regularly defrag once every 2 weeks.

    What else would cause 'bad memory allocation' error?:confused: Would getting more RAM or newer PCI-E video cards solve this problem? Please help:(
     
  7. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    the memory allocation failure usually is caused by the game either running out of RAM and page file to use or by the game hitting the 2GB hard barrier that is imposed by windows. Neither should happen when starting up a game (can happen when a save game gets really large).
    another possibility of course would be general RAM problems (you might want to run memtest) - Apart from that:
    please open the civilizationIV.ini and set all items with log in their name from 0 to 1 and then cause that error and post my games\beyond the sword\logs as a zip file :)
     
  8. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you Ori for looking into this. I've attached the Zip file of the logs like you said below. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :hmm:
    the log says it is with a mod loaded (terraform) is this also the case when the mod is not loaded?
     
  10. spiky82

    spiky82 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah...this happens mostly when I try to run this mod...in other times the game seems to run okay but this happened once before when I was just doing straight single player...but again ALL of this started since about June '09.

    1) Now, having said that, if this is because of the MOD, is there something I can do?
    2) If I'm playing straight CIV 4 game, why did the game do the same thing?

    3) If I upgrade my video card (say, SAPPHIRE HD 4350 512MB PCI-E DDR2)as well as add some RAM, would the problems get solved?
     
  11. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    well - if the MAF error happens on game startup with a mod - that is possibly because the mod is just extremely large and requires a lot of memory to start - if it happens in the unmodded game on startup I'd suspect a faulty memory address (i.e. a fault on the RAM chips - and would recommend checking your memory).
     

Share This Page