1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GFC Error: Failed to Initalize Primary Control Theme

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by triplebassist, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Windows 7 64-bit. Haven't had a single problem playing since I moved the game to the MODS folder in My Documents.
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @abuspud and Spobe,

    Home 64 or Pro 64?

    @Jacks,
    32bit win 7 or 64bit? And same ? as the other 2 posters, Home or Pro.

    JosEPh
     
  3. Jacks

    Jacks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Windows Home Premium - 64bit OS. Heh, had to google search to figure out how to look that up.
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I don't know the full details but the reason I'm asking these questions is because I have used x64 Pro OS (1 comp has win 7 and the other XP) and I've never had to use the My Documents Mod folder. But I recently bought another computer that has Win 7 Home and I Do have to use the My Documents folder.

    Microsoft made some kind of change in Permissions between using Home vs Pro that makes this other path (My Docs) the preferred path for Home versions. I had also seen God-Emporer comment about this in his Rocks to Rockets Mod and that's what tipped me off. Plus finally having a comp with Win 7 Home vs Pro.

    Just another bit of info to keep track of to complicate ppls lives. :p

    JosEPh ;)
     
  5. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    That makes sense. I'm on Home Premium 64, myself.

    I've had numerous issues with the permissions and ownership settings on this version. After all the stress it's caused, I've seriously considered paying out to buy the Professional version. Heh.
     
  6. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Nice find Joseph, that could explain why I've never had similar problems (I run on Win7 Pro). I'll link this thread in the download topic, so that people having this problem will know how to fix it. Thank you again. ;)
     
  7. Abuspud

    Abuspud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Home.
     
  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Well, there could be something else beyond Home/Pro. My wife has Win7 Home 64bit and never had this GFC Error. She has admin rights and hers is the only account on her laptop. What about you all guys who had this problem? Are you all using an Admin account?
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    At one time even Afforess had a thread about turning off the UAC as it was causing some players this kind of problem, iirc. And I always run all my comps as Admin.

    Other possibilties to consider are: CiV IV Complete vs Steam vs Regular BtS Expansion (CD set) vs any other digital download version.

    JosEPh
     
  10. Spobe

    Spobe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Using Civ IV Complete, myself.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've tried both Civ4 Complete and BTS expansion on cd and they both work. Never tried Steam.
     
  12. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    865
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    35° 12' N 97° 26' W
    I tried installing RoM-AND in the MODS part of the My Documents folder on Windows 8.1 because I was getting this error, but now when I try to play, there is no interface, just the main map.
     
  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Have you removed previous installations?
     
  14. stfoskey12

    stfoskey12 Emperor of Foskania

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    865
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    35° 12' N 97° 26' W
    I just installed it today. However, I tried to reinstall it without deleting the old file first because on the first install I did not choose a special theme and I was wondering if that was causing the problem. I will try to delete the entire mod and then reinstall it to the My Documents folder to see what happens.

    Edit: It seems to work now, but I haven't played for long at all.
     
  15. lenon3579

    lenon3579 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Well...

    I got that same problem here.

    Windows 7 Pro 64 bits

    The AND folder was already in the MODS folder in my docs... I deleted the .ini, but that changed nothing.
     
  16. lenon3579

    lenon3579 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Ah, it's the Civ IV + Civ BTS from Steam.
     
  17. Hori

    Hori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Tried all of the solutions in this thread and none worked. Using Windows 10 64bit, mod revision 1068.

    EDIT: Solved by moving the AND folder from My Documents to Program Files. Weird. My name contains an uncommon letter ('õ') which would be in the file path to My Documents, could this be the issue?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  18. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Non English works/letters will cause problems.

    Bias towards the Latin alphabet
     

Share This Page