1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Help me, I don't know how the mod errors are checked

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Darkator, Sep 21, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Darkator

    Darkator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know how the mod errors are checked
    I installed the EE3 add-on, but there was no unit pack for it, so I started modifying this add-on.
    I started adding units and everything worked until I started modifying the tech file and now when the game enters the renaissance era the game freezes without any messages.

    I attached the plugin files, original plugin and save (which uses a modified plugin)

    Please help, especially advice on how to find bugs in the mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    Germany
    Cycle in the tech tree perhaps? I mean A requires B, B requires C, C requires A or so. Does the problem go away if you revert your changes to Civ4TechInfos.xml?
     
  3. Darkator

    Darkator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank.

    I started reconsidering the technologies and other files but this message popped up
     

    Attached Files:

  4. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    Germany
  5. Darkator

    Darkator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    thank you very much

    everything works now.
     
    f1rpo likes this.

Share This Page