1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How do I adjust the default camera zoom setting?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by the_elf, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. the_elf

    the_elf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Hello, Fanatics!

    [Mods, forgive me...I had also posted this Civ4 Technical Support section, but it didn't seem to be getting attention there. And there are posts here that reference tweaking the .xml files...]

    I did a quick search here, and a more exhaustive one via Google, and I could not find any articles that describe which .xml file you can edit to adjust the default camera zoom.

    Every time I start a game, it begins zoomed almost all the way in (default per the installation of the game). I always have to zoom out a couple of mouse button rolls, and would prefer to not do so. Especially since I'm finicky, and I will load a save game if some of the action doesn't play out to my liking. And every time I load a saved game, it's back to default camera zoom.

    I would LOVE to find this variable, and set it to my preferred camera zoom level. Can anyone help out? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Download new BUG mod 3.6, they have a slider on top right corner (just below tabs with advisors) and you can change camera zoom in game, no need to change anything.
     
  3. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    that slider in BUG adjustst the field of view.. not the zoom.

    the two concepts are different.
     
  4. the_elf

    the_elf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Will the camera zoom setting adjusted this way persist through the loading of other games, and the launching of new games? I'll have to check it out. Thank you!
     
  5. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    I stand corrected, you are right!

    Yes it will, once you set it up it is like normal option setting, it will be like that until you change it.
     
  6. the_elf

    the_elf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    Cool.

    So, what I'm looking for are "field of view" options, and not necessarily "camera zoom" options? I didn't know the best way to describe it. I'm just tired of doing a roll back of two to three mouse wheel clickies every time I reload a game. :p

    Thank you for the info about the mod. :)
     
  7. DanF5771

    DanF5771 Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,194
    ZOOM: In GlobalDefines.xml (make a copy and put it into your custom assets folder) search for the entry called CAMERA_START_DISTANCE and change it from its current value 2200 to something like 5000 or whatever you prefer. This setting will be used for each new game started / loaded.

    edit: but go ahead and get the BUG mod -- it's very helpful!
     
  8. the_elf

    the_elf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    This was the answer I was looking for! Thank you! :)

    In my searching, I saw where people had tweaked GlobalDefines.xml for higher resolution monitors, etc., and I was pretty sure what I was after was in there. Just not sure where in there. Thank you again!

    And I will check out the BUG mod. :)
     
  9. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Global Defines.xml. Towards to the bottom the file you'll see a number of settings for the camera you can adjust. I ran into the same issue you are having and fixed it there. Another nice setting to change is the scroll rate. Trying to move the map around is painfully slow by default, compared to how quickly you can make it go. I'm not sure why they didn't include that one in the game options.

    Damn, people keep beating me to the punch these days! Well at least Dan didn't mention the scroll speed, so there's still some useful info in my post. And yes, definitely get the BUG mod. I wouldn't want to play without it anymore.
     

Share This Page